English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2005, 14:24   #1
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
MovieShop on WinUAE

I installed MovieShop under WinUAE.
As it *requires* VLab card in order to run, would it be possible to "fake" VLab presence??
It would be nice to see such a possibility in next WinUAE release.
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2005, 06:10   #2
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 135
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga
I installed MovieShop under WinUAE.
As it *requires* VLab card in order to run, would it be possible to "fake" VLab presence??
It would be nice to see such a possibility in next WinUAE release.

Depends. I don't even know what a VLab card is, but my guess that it includes electronics, maybe even in form of a chip, and in that case, no, you're not gonna see it in WinUAE.
Fackamato is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 10:09   #3
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
"VLab Motion" is an image acquisition card for the amiga, which can be connected to ZorroII bus, if I am not wrong.

I'm NOT talking about emulating it. That would be pointless. What I'd like to see in next winuae release, is some way of just "faking" its presence, so that programs expressingly requiring it (eg. MovieShop), can be run.
What do u think, Toni ??
amiga is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 10:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,336
If you can find _useful_ hardware specs...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 12:27   #5
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Toni while your at it can you fake the presense of the Video Toaster 4000 and the Flyer card too? It would be nice so we could just install and run the Video Toaster software with the next WinUAE release.



Here's pictures of the boards if that helps you.

http://amiga.emugaming.com/bundles/a4000toaster2.jpg

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...f%3D1%26sa%3DG

Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 12:33   #6
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Heres another pic for you.


http://www.vipvideo.com/a4kcard.html
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 12:35   #7
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
Toni, try asking Macrosystems for VLab motion hardware specs
amiga is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 12:48   #8
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Yes amiga, since WinUAE pretty much does everything now. This might be a very good next step. If it starts running Amiga video editing software Amiga Forever can also be sold as a video editing app.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 18:25   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,416
I would still preffer to buy Final Cut Pro on the Mac . I think this is pretty pointless... but that's just me.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 20:54   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
I think this is pretty pointless... but that's just me.
I agree but I don't care
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 22:09   #11
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
I would still preffer to buy Final Cut Pro on the Mac . I think this is pretty pointless... but that's just me.
I own Final Cut Pro and am developing plug-ins for it. There are still many things I like about my Amiga Video Toaster Flyer system better though. Maybe my FCP is on too slow of a Mac? I have a PowerMac Dual 2.5 Ghz G5.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 23:01   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,416
I can't believe that since I use Final Cut HD in my G3@700 and the speed is fine enough.
The Toaster Flyer is not full DV quality either, is it?
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2005, 01:35   #13
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Akira, my too slow comment was just a joke since I am on the fastest Mac made. The Flyer's VTASC signal looks better than DV. If you capture live from a DV camera vs from DV tape you will see how much nicer the video looks. I respect Apple for being able to sell 300,000 copies of Final Cut Pro. Even the Video Toaster on Amiga only sold 100,000 units. Video Toaster on Windows has only sold 6000 units.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 06 March 2005, 01:38   #14
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,583
Toni is a fantastic coder but I don't think even he could emulate the Video Toaster 4000 card via software in UAE. I have a free VT 4000 card he can have if he wants to try though.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 29 March 2005, 16:32   #15
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
hmm, i dont think expansion-cards should be emulated directly in WinUAE.

but maybe its possible to add them as plugins (as with the different drive-sounds: if they are present you can select them somewhere in the GUI to be used)?
This would make it possible for others to emulate different expansion-cards as plugins for WinUAE just as if you put it in the slot in a real Amiga.
Asterix is offline  
Old 18 May 2005, 11:28   #16
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
Toni, did u manage to find Vlab Motion schematics ??
Have u contacted MacroSystem ?

I was thinking.... maybe MacroSystem (or whomever owns the rights) can give the permission to modify MovieShop so that it can be run without requiring the vlab motion.
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New MovieShop Versions needs to be done shutter Games images which need to be WHDified 4 28 September 2014 23:32
MovieShop NLE? jaesonk request.Apps 6 27 March 2011 21:26
Req. Vlab (Movieshop) SW a4kold7 request.Apps 4 15 March 2008 11:50
Adorage/Monument for Movieshop mds request.Apps 0 24 May 2007 23:35
Movieshop mds request.Apps 2 04 March 2006 19:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17382 seconds with 11 queries