English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2005, 21:34   #1
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Hooooo A3000 not booting, advice needed

Have an A3000 which has 2mb chip, 4meg fast ram ,3.1rom which i've installed a Cyberstorm MKII '060 card in but now the computer won't boot.
I just get a black screen without any disk activity at all only my power light is on.
The CS card is installed correctly and level, it is fitted with two 32mb simms (60ns).
Can it be a faulty simm? or am I fried? (my CS is dead)
Haven't changed anything on the motherboard (jumpers) since the manual said I didn't have to change anything if I haven't had another accel. before the CS.
Help & advice is highly appreciated since I really want to get my A3000 going since it's not been used for a long time since it's been my most low spec amiga, want to use this baby as my main amiga computer.
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2005, 22:02   #2
TheAmigaMan
Amiga 3000 owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 28
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Have an A3000 which has 2mb chip, 4meg fast ram ,3.1rom which i've installed a Cyberstorm MKII '060 card in but now the computer won't boot.
I just get a black screen without any disk activity at all only my power light is on.
The CS card is installed correctly and level, it is fitted with two 32mb simms (60ns).
Can it be a faulty simm? or am I fried? (my CS is dead)
Haven't changed anything on the motherboard (jumpers) since the manual said I didn't have to change anything if I haven't had another accel. before the CS.
Help & advice is highly appreciated since I really want to get my A3000 going since it's not been used for a long time since it's been my most low spec amiga, want to use this baby as my main amiga computer.
First make sure that the battery has not leaked onto the motherboard. If you have not already done so, remove the battery and do not install another one. You may have to upgrade some of the main chips. What revision is your Amiga 3000 motherboard?
TheAmigaMan is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 22:43   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAmigaMan
First make sure that the battery has not leaked onto the motherboard. If you have not already done so, remove the battery and do not install another one. You may have to upgrade some of the main chips. What revision is your Amiga 3000 motherboard?
It's rev 9.0
The battery looks brand new and has not leaked, it's mr Michael Rubisch himself who was the previous owner...for the people who doesn't know who he is..he is the guy responsible for most of the pictures taken on Amiga hardware on http://amiga.resource.cx
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 23:12   #4
TheAmigaMan
Amiga 3000 owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 28
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
It's rev 9.0
The battery looks brand new and has not leaked, it's mr Michael Rubisch himself who was the previous owner...for the people who doesn't know who he is..he is the guy responsible for most of the pictures taken on Amiga hardware on http://amiga.resource.cx
I would still remove the battery. The Amiga 3000 does not need a battery. Both of my Amiga 3000s work just fine without one.

Yea, I do love that guys site. I am going to pay him to put his entire website on a CD-R for me. Then I will always have it for reference.
TheAmigaMan is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 13:48   #5
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 380
If the battery IS brand new (possible?) then I would leave it on, no?
tin is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 15:11   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
If the battery IS brand new (possible?) then I would leave it on, no?
I would replace ANY barrel-shaped NiCad batery for a Lithium clip type, anytime. Modification in the midle, of course.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 18:58   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,576
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Remove the CS and try to boot the machine from the onboard 030.

Then try and reinstall the CS if it works like that. Be sure to set the clock jumpers on the motherboard correctly. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 19:22   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Remove the CS and try to boot the machine from the onboard 030.

Then try and reinstall the CS if it works like that. Be sure to set the clock jumpers on the motherboard correctly. :-)
Hi,

Have to card working now but when I have the card in my machine I can't boot from my HDD.
It boots from the HDD without the card so I'm wondering if the INT2 fix is needed...I've rad it should only be necessary to perform it if you want to use the cybersci module which is an extra part for my CS MKII
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 19:34   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Are you sure you installed all necessary libraries BEFORE you put in the card (060.lib, 040.lib, 040dummy.lib etc.) ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 19:38   #10
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
Are you sure you installed all necessary libraries BEFORE you put in the card (060.lib, 040.lib, 040dummy.lib etc.) ???
Yep

I can partion, put filesystems on the HDD with HDINSTTOLLS & HDTOOLBOX if I boot from my WB3.1 disk but the disk can't been seen in WB after a reboot.
I have partioned, formatted and installed WB3.1 without the card and then rebooted and installed the install disk for the card and installed the card and made a reboot.
The HDD spins up but I just get to the plain kick 3.1 insert disk screen.
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
once again advice needed please!! bowfell Amiga scene 3 24 August 2010 22:49
A3000 UAE install - Well I wish! Anyone please offer any advice or solutions? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 09 December 2008 22:17
A2000 Advice needed Andec support.Hardware 11 17 September 2008 12:36
Considering the A3000 your thoughts and advice :) DrF Amiga scene 5 25 October 2007 10:29
Help needed! Amiga 1200 HD not booting up steve_bagnall New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 June 2005 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14840 seconds with 11 queries