English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2005, 10:53   #21
TheAmigaMan
Amiga 3000 owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 31
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarlboroMan
Recently i bought a new bigger HDD for my miggy. Sadly i couldnt use it cause the amigas 23 W power supply wasnt strong enough to fire up one internal 2,5 HDD and the external 3,5 HDD. But as i failed to get a proper tower-case for my beloved miggy (or better: i wont pay that prices at ebay) i thought about other desktop solutions.

After a quick search i found out that it is possible to convert a PC-AT power supply for use with the miggy, so i could even use 3 hdds.

Now after i assembled it and plugged everything im not content with the way it looks now.

So what do you think? Should i go for a tower case or would you say ´leave it this way´?
Go for a tower case, because that Amiga 1200 looks like crap the way it is.
TheAmigaMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2005, 12:07   #22
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adeptus
Isn't it hard to type with those cables & boxes sitting on the keyboard?
it's got an a2000 keyboard hanging out of it too the socket's mounted in the empty bay next to teh mouse port.

I would get a tower but i'd need a PROPER amiga tower. I've seen several DIY jobs all of which have ended in failiure
tin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 12:36   #23
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
adeptus :-)

btw what is amiga airlink ? Wireless 802.11 a? b? g?
hmm nothing as exciting unfortunately

airlink
tin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 14:40   #24
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
leave it that way....... just like me


What have you done about the power-switch? If you look closely at my pics you can spot it. Its just the switch itself lying around near the IDE cable.
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 15:32   #25
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
I jumpered over the power switch inside the PSU (so it's always on) and removed the cable & switch hanging out of it, and have plugged the mains lead into an extention that has switches on each socket by the side of the desk. It's not ideal but didnt fancy having 240v in my hand every time I turn it on, and it's just a reach down to switch it on.

I just re-read your post and see you were asking what to do. I know what you mean about towers on ebay. Mines been like this for 7 or 8 years since I got the a2000 keyboard. Basically since then I was able to hack the 2000 KB port onto the mobo (you lose the reset function from games but that's all), get extention cables for the mouse, kb, monitor, and put the mig out of the way (in the pic it's on a shelf in the corner of the room). The PSU has blown up once (I presume it's from a small form factor PC) but fortunately managed to find another almost exactly teh same.

Coupled with the remote power on it makes it OK to leave the pile of kit just out of the way, while still being able to use it. I actually find it better in some way as if you smash the keyboard, you're not smashing the HD, accelerator, RAM etc

Last edited by tin; 18 February 2005 at 15:41.
tin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 15:35   #26
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I had the same mess with my A1200, that's why I bidded and bought a towered one... I did this to my now-sold A1200 in order to have an external HD+CD...

keropi is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 16:30   #27
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarlboroMan
So what do you think? Should i go for a tower case or would you say ´leave it this way´?
Well I'd clean that "blackbird" dropping off your case cos it looks awful.... was this some attempt by a previous owner to make it look all "Gateway" cos it looks to me like the "cow" did her business on the Miggy!!! c
Methanoid is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:10   #28
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
it's aready been done!!! check out 6 posts down!!!

@ MarlboroMan BTW I see you have a Qdrive. I'd get rid and put a CDrom on the IDE, and get yourself a network card for the PCMCIA - laaaaaaahhhvvvvvllllyyyyy!!!!!!
tin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:35   #29
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
@ MarlboroMan BTW I see you have a Qdrive. I'd get rid and put a CDrom on the IDE, and get yourself a network card for the PCMCIA - laaaaaaahhhvvvvvllllyyyyy!!!!!!

Yeah i bought Q-Drive long before i build the AT power supply (which i build yesterday). I even got a metal-case to put a standard ide cdrom into.

Today i tried to plug a cdrom (Asus CDRW 52x24x52x). It worked flawless but it made alot of noise. I tested out the transfer rate with SysInfo and it showed up something like 1,8 MB/sec. Ok, its 3 times faster than my Q-Drive, but the Q-Drive makes not that much noise. (In fact its really a slient thing).

Hmm a network card you say.... to transfer files between pc and amiga.... but as the amiga games and tools arent that big i could burn thousands of lha or lzx archives to a cd and put it into the Q-Drive, and i really dont want to use the amiga for internet.

But thanks for the ideas and infos to all. What i have to do is to find a solution for the power switch. Its really not that good to have 220V in your hands everytime you turn on your amiga

PS Ofcourse you all were right saying that i have to remove the cow spots. It looks muuuuuuuchhhhhh nicer now.
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:41   #30
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Smile what the heck...

I thought i put some pictures of my towered A1200 in this post. The quality of the pictures are what they are, i've done my best() to enhance them, take a look...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mag00001.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	7939   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mag00003.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	7940   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mag00006.jpg
Views:	185
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	7941   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mag00008.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	153.8 KB
ID:	7942   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mag00009.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	115.1 KB
ID:	7943  

Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:44   #31
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
I thought i put some pictures of my towered A1200 in this post. The quality of the pictures are what they are, i've done my best() to enhance them, take a look...
Looks nice as long as you don't look at the back of the tower
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:46   #32
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
it's aready been done!!! check out 6 posts down!!!

@ MarlboroMan BTW I see you have a Qdrive. I'd get rid and put a CDrom on the IDE, and get yourself a network card for the PCMCIA - laaaaaaahhhvvvvvllllyyyyy!!!!!!

Oh yes, looks much better....... so, did U "cow it up" for a bet then?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 17:46   #33
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatSanta
Looks nice as long as you don't look at the back of the tower
Yeah gotta admit some DIY done there . The tower is an old linux server tower. But it's a "military spec" steel tower!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 22:33   #34
TheAmigaMan
Amiga 3000 owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Age: 31
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
I thought i put some pictures of my towered A1200 in this post. The quality of the pictures are what they are, i've done my best() to enhance them, take a look...
MY GOD, THAT LOOKS LIKE CRAP !!!!! Very poor workmanship.
TheAmigaMan is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 00:50   #35
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@Bamiga2002: nice work, everyone else (including smart-ass TheAmigaMan) take notice that this tower was apparenlty not meant for amiga use! since it works and is functional, it's really nice!

I was tempted to post some pix of my tower, but since it is the RBM TowerHawk 1200 ex , there is no point, of doing that... BBOAH has some pix of it
keropi is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 00:51   #36
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAmigaMan
MY GOD, THAT LOOKS LIKE CRAP !!!!! Very poor workmanship.


i'd be interested to c other ppls amigas also...
there's probably already a thread?
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 01:39   #37
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAmigaMan
MY GOD, THAT LOOKS LIKE CRAP !!!!! Very poor workmanship.
Hey, the thing is very working so let's hear some reason for it being crap. Just installed a silent fan (12cm X 12cm) for it, only real noise coming from the 10 000rpm HD right now, but it's not disturbing. The look ain't everything, u know....
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 02:50   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The reason is TheAmigaMan is DoomMaster and he's an asshole. Press that ignore button with confidence....
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 11:56   #39
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Yeah gotta admit some DIY done there . The tower is an old linux server tower. But it's a "military spec" steel tower!
Hehe, anyways you got to love gaffa tape! Gaffa can fix anything! And as long as it looks nice from the front, who cares
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 12:29   #40
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Gaffa to the rescue . We call it the jesus tape
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22892 seconds with 11 queries