English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2005, 19:52   #1
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
My Amiga looks ´Hotwired´ :(

Recently i bought a new bigger HDD for my miggy. Sadly i couldnt use it cause the amigas 23 W power supply wasnt strong enough to fire up one internal 2,5 HDD and the external 3,5 HDD. But as i failed to get a proper tower-case for my beloved miggy (or better: i wont pay that prices at ebay) i thought about other desktop solutions.

After a quick search i found out that it is possible to convert a PC-AT power supply for use with the miggy, so i could even use 3 hdds.

Now after i assembled it and plugged everything im not content with the way it looks now.

So what do you think? Should i go for a tower case or would you say ´leave it this way´?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wires.jpg
Views:	337
Size:	56.7 KB
ID:	7927  
MarlboroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2005, 20:00   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Are you after preserving as much original look of the Amiga as possible? If not and you're up to some DIY, go and towerize your Amiga! I did . Just find a tall enough tower so that the mobo fits in there leaving room for things. You'll have to do some measurements.

But if your current setup works OK, that's just a matter of your own opinion.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 20:05   #3
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
It was already destroyd with ugly black stains, so it couldn't get much worse. Keep it as it is.
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 20:12   #4
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
@KombatSanta: Ahh the stains. Theyre actually just black stickers attached by the previous owner. Atm i really think of removing them. But i dont think that wouldnt correct the overall look of it.

@Bamiga2002: I thought of getting a PC-Tower, but im to lazy to buy and solder 20 different cables just to extend the ports.
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 20:24   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Then make the tower rear-end fit for the mobo, that's how i did it.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 20:40   #6
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
Ok cow spots removed. Cables still there
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wired2.jpg
Views:	261
Size:	73.9 KB
ID:	7928  
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 21:22   #7
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
much better. Amiga is not a cow !
wlcina is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 21:50   #8
FallenSeraphin
Amiga Maniac
FallenSeraphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 55
I agree... although the Moo-Moo look is amusing i think that amiga is more on the Cammo side, army style or then ninja, all black like mine was... Spectrum 48k tribute
FallenSeraphin is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 22:38   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Army style? You mean "military spec''?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 03:23   #10
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Get an external drive case... one with enough room for all your drives, ie 2-4 5.25" bays (so you can stick the CDROM in there too)
I don't know what the power supplies in those things are like, you may need to fit your big power supply in there as well.
So then you'll just have one power cable from the drive box to the Amiga, plus the I/O cables.
Adeptus is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 04:03   #11
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 137
Alternatively, get yourself a cheap desktop PC case. Not as nice as a tower but much cheaper, and you can convert the power supply to run the Amiga. stick all the 3.5 hard drives and CD rom in the desktop case and power them from there. If you have an external floppy, you can also adapt it to fit in the case. Not ideal but it will do for me. Only draw back is case still needs to be fairly close to Amiga for IDE or SCSI cable. PC case also acts as good monitor stand
MSC is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 04:26   #12
FallenSeraphin
Amiga Maniac
FallenSeraphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Army style? You mean "military spec''?
You betcha baby
FallenSeraphin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 04:32   #13
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 200
dude there is shit everywhere put it in a case. gotta draw the line somewhere.
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 04:51   #14
FallenSeraphin
Amiga Maniac
FallenSeraphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 55
Hey what can i say ? im a fan of tuning... and my doesnt stop on the box you should see my mouse its got a lego little men inside with a little blue icy window so it looks like a cryogenic pod extreme coolness
FallenSeraphin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 05:06   #15
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
leave it that way....... just like me

tin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 05:13   #16
FallenSeraphin
Amiga Maniac
FallenSeraphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 55
Too many wires showing dude, makes it look like a Microsoft Server or something... try the pc/Imac look, everything in a box and the keyboard sticking out

Last edited by FallenSeraphin; 18 February 2005 at 05:47.
FallenSeraphin is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 06:54   #17
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
That nice miggy is in desperate need of a case! I remember doing the same thing with a a500, cables everywhere cd drives on top.... what a mess. The expansion I had was a Viper 520CD. Gave the 500 8mb of Ram, 4 IDE, 020 33mhz, v3.0 roms... its one of the neatest expansions for the 500. Minor problem, if you don't towerise it you end up with a spag ball problem as Malboro has found.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 08:26   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I suggest u bid on a tower on ebay.... they are usually cheap...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 08:51   #19
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
leave it that way....... just like me
Isn't it hard to type with those cables & boxes sitting on the keyboard?
Adeptus is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 09:35   #20
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
adeptus :-)

btw what is amiga airlink ? Wireless 802.11 a? b? g?
wlcina is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31623 seconds with 11 queries