English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2005, 14:13   #21
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
The driver is ok. The Piccolo does not have a built-in scandoubler, so it probably cannot display the Amiga screen modes. To run Amiga-native games you have to connect a monitor to the Amiga video output.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2005, 14:47   #22
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
nope thomas, I use a DCE SD/FF that connects to the pSD64.... all progs run OK, and about half about whdload games work OK. The other half, do what I described... those that do not work now, worked OK with my picassoII ...
keropi is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 14:48   #23
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
@Keropi:


In S-S:

WBCtrl IMT=ANY

In workbench prefs (3.9):

"Images in: Graphics Memory"


Btw. have you tried to connect the SD-FF directly to your monitor (do games work then?)? I have a switchbox between BVision/SD-FF to change screen input.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 14:50   #24
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
now with the piccoloSD64 the display in many games just stays black, nothing loads, and just waits for the quit key to be pressed... I don't blame excellent whdload, perhaps the p96 driver for ps64 is buggy...
See if you can locate the "KEEPAMIGAVIDEO" (or something similar) option in CyberGFX - this might be in the tooltype of the monitor driver. Try setting it to "FALSE" and see if you get the same problem with CGX as you did with P96 - I think this might be the issue (to save chipmem, RTG packages can switch off the native display; this is great until you try and use a native app that doesn't switch it back on again and just hangs).

If it does recreate the problem, you could try switching back to P96, finding the equivalent option, and making sure that the native display is permanently on.
ant512 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 15:02   #25
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
My CGX prefs are as follows:


Environment:

ALERTEMU=1
CPUP2C=0
FORCHECHUNKY=0
HIDE15BIT=1
HIRESCRSR=1
KEEPAMIGAVIDEO=0
NOPASSTHROUGH=0
PLANES2FAST=1
SAVEMEM=0
SUPERGELS=1
SUPERLAYERS=1
USESEMAPHORES=1
WBPATSPEEDUP=1
56KHZAUDIO=0
NOMOUSERATIO=1

Tooltypes:

BITMAPCACHE=1
BOOTLOGO=1
PASSTHROUGH=1
(others=0)
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 16:04   #26
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
well, with cgx I have no prob whatsoever, all work great, like it did with picassoII+p96.
the problem occures when replacing the picassoII with the pSD64... piccolo is just not compatible on my system, there was no options changed, all were the same as with the previous picassoII options...
keropi is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 16:05   #27
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ah, and connecting the monitor direclty to the amiga, makes no difference...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 12:13   #28
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
... I use a DCE SD/FF that connects to the pSD64.... all progs run OK, and about half about whdload games work OK. The other half, do what I described... those that do not work now, worked OK with my picassoII ...
Maybe its becasue some games do not set the ColorBurst bit in the bplcon0 register. If that's it there is nothing what WHDLoad can do. Each Slave must then be adapted seperately.
You can try to check if you have MMU (030/060) by setting SnoopAGA and ChkColBst. Should fail for the nonworking games.
Wepl is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 12:18   #29
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yes wepl, but why do they work with cgx4? or when there is no p96 installed? I don't get it... does pSD64 need the ColorBurst bit with the p96? and cgx4 does not care about it?
keropi is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 13:49   #30
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Smile Have you got the the point about Cybergraphix4 RTG yet

Simply after the initial boot it RETARGETS graphics icons images etc to your fast ram , your video ram on your card does not get added visably to your total.

Secondly for those who use 3.9 The correct location of the draw for the RTG option is as below


Then Change this setting as below



Now I am not trying to be too simple here but it seems you may have missed what others in this thread have said

Will you all forgive my atrocious writting as I can draw but my hand shakes far too much to try and write and I wsn't go to make this over produced

I am after all senile
woody57 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 14:21   #31
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
this option u descrive woodshed57 is one of the first thing I do when installing os3.9... for some reason it did not work, after a re-install its OK...
I miss p96...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 15:54   #32
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you use this WarpOS prefs proggy?:
http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa...c/WOSprefs.lha

Have you set the graphic address right (read WarpOS guide)?

Or has this got anything to do with the problem
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 19:45   #33
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I am not on ppc yet...
keropi is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 11:37   #34
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I am not on ppc yet...
Uh oh , i posted that earlier one after a liquor shot or two . WarpOS is ppc-only...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing CGX4 UberFreak support.Apps 6 28 February 2011 21:03
More ChipRam than 8 MByte? AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 34 26 November 2010 00:29
Is Classic WB Lite compatible with CGX4? stefcep2 support.Apps 8 02 October 2010 16:31
2MB+ ChipRAM AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 26 24 August 2008 19:53
Fa: Cvppc + Cgx4 Boot_WB MarketPlace 1 04 April 2008 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21567 seconds with 11 queries