English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2005, 09:39   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Evil grin Why chipRAM reduces even if I use cgx4 rtg???

I just noticed this:
On my system, using cgx4 + latest patch, when I open some windows and there is lots on screen, chipram reduces! like I use an AGA mode! why? picasso96 never did that! Have I done something wrong?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 February 2005, 10:00   #2
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
all that you can see on screen is stored in chipram , right ? so more windows opened - more chipram used
wlcina is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 10:09   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what are you talking about wlcina?
I am using rtg....
keropi is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 10:10   #4
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Smile Under 3.9 you have the option to retarget graphics to fast RAM

Its an option choice within the same preferances draw where you select NEW ICON and quality preferences


If you already have ticked this option and saved it as a preference then I don't know why
woody57 is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 11:38   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I had the same problem a few years ago, posted to this board, was told the solution and I dont get it anymore....

It wasnt one thing as I remember, I think I had to change several preferences in whatever ICON manager I was using (newicons or OS3.5+ coloricons or something) and I also think I had to switch to a program that used the CPU rather than the Amiga's internal blitter I think... cannot remember. fblit?

I'll look it up.

Last edited by alexh; 15 February 2005 at 11:44.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 11:45   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
god-damn that incompatibity with whdload+p96 for Piccolo cards...
all was great when I was using p96
keropi is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 11:46   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodshed57
Its an option choice within the same preferances draw where you select NEW ICON and quality preferences


If you already have ticked this option and saved it as a preference then I don't know why
I cannot really understand the meaning of the above....
keropi is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 12:38   #8
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Eek sorry koropi my Amiga tower is down at the moment....

Or I would take a picture showing you the exact position of what you are looking for ....

However since Thalion is chasing the answer too with direct reference to your set up then hopefully you will have solution.

In the meantime I am trying to see if I can revive my tower after it got drenched in a pipeburst and bits of her are dead Not your problem

However if I can resurect her at all I will post grabs of the correct location
best of luck solving your problem before mine
woody57 is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:18   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Probably has to do with NewIcons slurping your chip ram instead of your fast ram. In the newicons prefs, check if you are using rtg mode. also, i htink you could of need Fblit but Im not sure, not having a cgx myself...
Akira is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:22   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
You don't need Fblit for RTG, but you do need the NewIcons RTG mode.
ant512 is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:32   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what newicons???? I have not installed anything icon related, unless it is a default os3.9 app...
keropi is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:34   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Okay, OS3.9... in teh icon preferences, it should havea similar tag, for using RTG mode or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:39   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
nice, I'll check back home... thanx!
keropi is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 16:14   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Hope that helps because i took it off my head and i could be wrong, i promise to chck again later.
Akira is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 16:15   #15
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you use WBCtrl?

WBCtrl IMT=IconFast (or smthng like that), I could check this in my S-S.

and from WB prefs choose "images to other memory".
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 17:46   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
now I have about 1840kb free all the time... iti is OK as the romupdate takes some mem, and thats about the mem I got with p96 too thanx guys!
keropi is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 10:37   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
that cgx4 rtg system is very annoying IMHO... after some tweaking I have a constand 1760kb free all the time (80-90kb less than p96) but the damn thing now consumes fast-ram! why the hell is it doing that? not that it is a problem, but p96 never consumed fast-ram or chipmem as far as I remember...
I wish the whdload author finds a fix, so I can move back to p96...
keropi is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 13:25   #18
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I wish the whdload author finds a fix, so I can move back to p96...
Strange that you had problems with P96 and WHDLoad - I use both, and have never had any issues.
ant512 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 13:59   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
that cgx4 rtg system is very annoying IMHO... after some tweaking I have a constand 1760kb free all the time (80-90kb less than p96) but the damn thing now consumes fast-ram! why the hell is it doing that? not that it is a problem, but p96 never consumed fast-ram or chipmem as far as I remember...
I wish the whdload author finds a fix, so I can move back to p96...
You can set WB to use the graphics memory directly, by changing from Workbench prefs "icons to graphics memory" and maybe WBCtrl IMT=Any. I have plenty of FAST (128mb) so i use it as graphics memory. Besides it's faster.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2005, 14:05   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
where is this "icons to graphics memory" option? I cannot see it...
not that it matters much about fastram being used, but why the hell should it?
as for p96+whdload, it worked excellent when I had a picassoII board, now with the piccoloSD64 the display in many games just stays black, nothing loads, and just waits for the quit key to be pressed... I don't blame excellent whdload, perhaps the p96 driver for ps64 is buggy...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing CGX4 UberFreak support.Apps 6 28 February 2011 21:03
More ChipRam than 8 MByte? AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 34 26 November 2010 00:29
Is Classic WB Lite compatible with CGX4? stefcep2 support.Apps 8 02 October 2010 16:31
2MB+ ChipRAM AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 26 24 August 2008 19:53
Fa: Cvppc + Cgx4 Boot_WB MarketPlace 1 04 April 2008 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24848 seconds with 11 queries