English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2005, 18:22   #241
entropia76
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem,pls help usssssssssssss
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2005, 01:38   #242
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
whats , the problem ?
Dary is offline  
Old 27 October 2005, 13:45   #243
entropia76
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by werfer
Hi there,

just installed AmigaSYS 2.0 onto my Windows 2000. Worked well until I got to "Update3.9". First and Second Step did not seem a problem, but after the third step, although he told me that everything had been successful and that I only needed to reboot - after that, Amiga does not come up anymore. I get a boot screen telling me:

AMIGA ROM Operating System and Libraries
Copyright ...
All Rights ...
C:LoadMonDrvs: Unknown Command

He then continues by opening an error message saying:

Preferences
Can't load font diamond.font

If I click away the error messages, I finally arrive at a f*ked up screen looking something like a very basic Amiga. I checked my C:, and indeed the command LoadMonDrvs is not there.

Can someone help me? Do I have to re-install the whole thing? What did I do wrong, and how can I avoid it happening again??

Greets

Werfer

Can i resolve?
 
Old 31 October 2005, 17:17   #244
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Hello !

Sorry for replying late....

The LoadMonDrvs should be on AmigaoS3.9 CD. Your CD is not VALID or some other release ?! The error may be that there is no LoadMonDrvs in the C: on your CD.
Search LoadMonDrvs on your cd (Workbench3.5/C or Workbench3.9/C ) and copy it manually.If you cant find LoadMonDrvs then get a correct Amiga Os 3.9.

Regards

Dary / AmigaSYS Team
Dary is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 02:46   #245
Dexther
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: italy
Age: 39
Posts: 145
any news ?
Dexther is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 22:33   #246
entropia76
 
Posts: n/a
now is good ty
 
Old 27 November 2005, 19:19   #247
erebos007
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,
Sorry for this lame question, but how to install it on a real Amiga ?
I dont find a guide anywhere...
 
Old 27 November 2005, 19:59   #248
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 94
Posts: 801
While ,there is an auto installer for OS3.9 I can only suguest you read through this thread & follow the link on the 1st page to read their forum on its useage
woody57 is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 14:41   #249
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Merry Christmas to all Amiga User over the World.

Frohes Weihnachtsfest an alle Amiga User.

Kellemes Karácsonyi Ünnepeket minden Amiga felhasználónak.

AmigaSYS Team
Dary is offline  
Old 10 January 2006, 22:26   #250
bayard
 
Posts: n/a
I just downloaded amigasys from the USA server and my virus program (VirusScan) deleted it, saying it contained W32/Spybot.worm.gen.g

FYI.... Is it really infected, or what is happening?
 
Old 12 January 2006, 18:36   #251
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
All 3 files checked for viruses. All files virus free.

Check by USA Server Admin , and I'm (download).
Dary is offline  
Old 15 January 2006, 15:33   #252
lenzman
 
Posts: n/a
...just installed it...and it was a breeze...i thought id be messing round with scripts for an hour...but its superb...even has ibrowse and eagleplayer in there (my faves)
superb package....and runs at full speed on my humble duron 1800
 
Old 16 January 2006, 15:47   #253
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Posts: 903
What's happening with the installer? It detects My Amiga Forever 2005 cd, but refuses later to install saying the drive is not mounted. ??????
Any suggestion?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 22:55   #254
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenzman
...just installed it...and it was a breeze...i thought id be messing round with scripts for an hour...but its superb...even has ibrowse and eagleplayer in there (my faves)
superb package....and runs at full speed on my humble duron 1800
Thx
Dary is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 22:55   #255
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
What's happening with the installer? It detects My Amiga Forever 2005 cd, but refuses later to install saying the drive is not mounted. ??????
Any suggestion?
AmigaSYS 2 or 3 ? AmigaSYS 2 not supported AF2005, (here is AmigaSYS 2 topic).

AmigaSYS 3 install picture starting ? Please send one picture in installer error massage.
Dary is offline  
Old 27 February 2006, 14:39   #256
kuwee
 
Posts: n/a
sdbot.451

Quote:
Originally Posted by bayard
I just downloaded amigasys from the USA server and my virus program (VirusScan) deleted it, saying it contained W32/Spybot.worm.gen.g

FYI.... Is it really infected, or what is happening?
i just ran trojan hunter
http://www.misec.net/
and it reports

File scan
Found trojan file: E:AmigaSYS2.exe (SDBot.451)

wtf?


does it activate if i install amigasys2?

info @ symantec

http://securityresponse.symantec.com...oor.sdbot.html
 
Old 27 February 2006, 15:47   #257
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Posts: 903
What?, amigasys contain a trojan horse????. Can't believe my virus checker not spotted it. Maybe it's just an error on the heuristic method of the antivirus you used?.
If it contains for real a trojan then a lot of people will get a lot of problems on their win based boxes.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 28 February 2006, 17:12   #258
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
I Use NAV 2005 and full updated version (defs) ,check file : AmigaSYS2.exe, i not found trojan or alternative in archive.
Dary is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 00:37   #259
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Posts: 903
Ok, my antivirus AVG doesn't find anything, so it must be ok, only a false alarm.
On the other hand, another question a bit off topic: every time i try to run shapeshifter on amigasys, it keep telling me that rom file is corrupt, and therefore, cannot run it. Since the rom comes with amigasys, have i to replace it with another rom, or is another type of problem?. Has anyone run shapeshifter under amigasys succesful? I'm using amigasys3 and updated with af2005 cd.
Thanks in advance!!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 09:32   #260
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Rom renamed ShapeShifter ROM or Shape Shifter ROM.

setting AmigaSYS 3 config misc / uaescsi = default neroaspi , other.
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
Wanted: Two button Pro competiton pro stick, CD32 Pad and the frist kings quest Scuba-cheese MarketPlace 7 04 February 2011 17:20
Competetion pro extra same as Competetion pro 5000 mini? Gordon support.Hardware 2 09 October 2010 17:46
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26288 seconds with 12 queries