English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2005, 16:33   #1
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS 2.0 and 2.0 PRO preview !

AmigaSYS 2.0 will be a 2 in 1 System! You can use it with OS 3.0/3.1 or as a PRO version with the original OS 3.9 CD and KickROM 3.1. The screenshot is a beta preview version of the 2.0 pro version.

http://amigasys.fw.hu/015.jpg
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2005, 16:56   #2
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Infos :

http://amigasys.fw.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 17:59   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,235
Really good looking !
Frog is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 18:51   #4
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary
AmigaSYS 2.0 will be a 2 in 1 System! You can use it with OS 3.0/3.1 or as a PRO version with the original OS 3.9 CD and KickROM 3.1. The screenshot is a beta preview version of the 2.0 pro version.

http://amigasys.fw.hu/015.jpg
Might be a stupid question but I'm not so involved in emulation, can this thing run on a real amiga?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 19:36   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,688
I don't think it looks good. Birdie is a disgrace hat ruins up every Workbench setup, and the Atari GEM-like font is not very nice.

So, for looks, it doesn't ank vey well. This is very useful though. And amigaz, I thikn it does work in real amigas, provided you have the specs to use it.
Akira is online now  
Old 14 February 2005, 19:42   #6
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
I don't think it looks good. Birdie is a disgrace hat ruins up every Workbench setup, and the Atari GEM-like font is not very nice.

So, for looks, it doesn't ank vey well. This is very useful though. And amigaz, I thikn it does work in real amigas, provided you have the specs to use it.
That's what I suspected....would probably not look good on my A1200D AGA '060 machine,lol
But maybe in my A3000 '060 Cybervision 3D when my Cyberstorm MKII card shows up.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 20:58   #7
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,235
well, there's no doubt it's heavy cpu ressource hungry. As Bloodwych says, his ClassicWB is designed for "low" config (installed on my old PC), AIAB is outdate and this new package seems to be a nice replacement. I don't think i'll ever install it on my A1200 with 030 of course but i think it's a nice alternative for lot of people using WinUAE which don't know too much about Workbench or want a ReadyToUse solution.
Frog is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 21:02   #8
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 49
Posts: 117
page won't fully load so can'y see how good it looks?????
narud17 is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 22:08   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
The window background, font and the entire toolbar look a bit ugly, icons are very good else is average but it won't take longer than a minute to change those elements I didn't like. I've used 1.7 and I can say it's a great setup.
 
Old 14 February 2005, 22:18   #10
Dic_Ray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 92
preview

I look forward to get this edition. In my mind it show the real spirit of AMIGA. After about 11 years when Commodore got bankrupt, the AMIGA feeling is still alife. Really great. Keep up your work. Best regards to all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	015.jpg
Views:	645
Size:	149.3 KB
ID:	7906  
Dic_Ray is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 08:10   #11
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,063
Hmm. Icons are horrid. The only PNG icons I've found that are decent are the "Classic OS3.5" set in Glow Revolution 2.
adolescent is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 14:39   #12
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 597
Why are you all complainiug about the look? Ever noticed that you can change it? So i would say the look of the screenshot is less important to the features offered.

Thalion
Thalion is offline  
Old 15 February 2005, 16:15   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,688
Because it's said to "look great" when it doesn't?

As I said, it looks useful and feature-packed, but the looks is nothing to boast about. Look how the original post, instead of a list of features, posted a screenshot. To me this means the looks are more important to them.
Akira is online now  
Old 16 February 2005, 00:10   #14
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 50
Posts: 291
Nice one Dary

How many days until release ?
wizard66 is offline  
Old 16 February 2005, 08:15   #15
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 1,266
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
2005.02.16 - Tales Of Tamar official AmigaSYS addon is OUT!

check it out..
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 18 February 2005, 10:08   #16
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
Hmm. Icons are horrid. The only PNG icons I've found that are decent are the "Classic OS3.5" set in Glow Revolution 2.

Here's a "look" . . .

http://www.cinemamagicvideo.com/ken/screenshot_1.jpg
klesterjr is offline  
Old 20 February 2005, 10:29   #17
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 35
Posts: 406
Hello.

AmigaSYS 2.0 PRO 2 new shot!

http://amigasys.fw.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 20 February 2005, 16:07   #18
AmigaEd
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Quote:

Hmm. Icons are horrid. The only PNG icons I've found that are decent are the "Classic OS3.5" set in Glow Revolution 2.
Isn't this somewhat a matter of oppinion and personal taste?

Although I personally like the Classic OS3.5 set better, I can also see where the AmigaSYS 2.0 set might appeal to others.

Having said that, these guys at AmigaSYS should be thanked, not put in stocks to have rotten fruit thrown at them. They obviously have worked hard to produce something useful to at least a portion of the Amiga community.

I am of the mindset that the idea behind packages such as AmigaSYS and AIAB were to give (new) users of WinUAE a pre-cannned, ready to use configuration that is more useful in today's computing world. I see it as an added nicety that these packages bring the Amiga look and feel more so into the 2000's instead of the 1980's. The fact that one can customize the look just makes these packages even more appealing to some.

So, when was the last time you saw an Icon set on MS OS look as cool as on an Amiga? I've always thought that Style is what separates the Amiga from the MS world. On Amiga, the system, the Icons, the graphics all have a special sense of style to them. On the MS systems, they all have that "we are lemmings", "My T-Shirt advertises for the same company as yours", "There is but one God and Bill is his name", "Our standard backdrops will slowly suck the life out of you" look to them.


Later,
AmigaEd
AmigaEd is offline  
Old 20 February 2005, 20:23   #19
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 49
Posts: 117
very well put it is a matter of personal taste and i for one think it is a great way to encourage new users to use uae.
narud17 is offline  
Old 23 February 2005, 03:16   #20
Exoskeletor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: athens / Greece
Age: 33
Posts: 58
guys why the cd emulation is not working?

I mean in the Amiga In A Box when you enter a cd-rom in the dvd drive, the cd was shown on the workbench. why this is not happening in the AmigaSYS?
Exoskeletor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
Wanted: Two button Pro competiton pro stick, CD32 Pad and the frist kings quest Scuba-cheese MarketPlace 7 04 February 2011 17:20
Competetion pro extra same as Competetion pro 5000 mini? Gordon support.Hardware 2 09 October 2010 17:46
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28196 seconds with 12 queries