English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2005, 15:11   #1
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 42
Posts: 70
MagiC64, Frodo on accel. amiga?

hi,

i have a 1200 w/ a blizzard 030 @ 50Mhz and 16M fastram. i'm trying to emulate a 64 on this setup, but no matter what settings or programs i use (Frodo 2.4, Magic64 v1.81), it's all too slow (gotta use frameskip ratio 1/3 while i gotta 030 @ 50MHz )

now i remember from the good ol' days, i had a 64 emul that ran at 100% on a stock 1200.

so, in short, im trying to figure out how to run 64-emul on my setup @ 100% speed and no frameskip ratio, if possible??
hardwir3d is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 February 2005, 15:49   #2
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Maybe in those "good ol' days" you were using A64. It runs at 100% speed on my 33Mhz A500 with no frameskips, but I can only get about 1% of games to run properly.

A64 was in the Zone just recently. Do you want me to upload it?

Last edited by mr_a500; 12 February 2005 at 15:56.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 15:55   #3
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Why bother if you got a PC .. Use WinVice .. Its perfect.

Use the Amiga for Amiga stuff.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 16:01   #4
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I agree - if you've got a PC. (although I don't have a PC... or a Mac, Linux, Unix or anything else)
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 18:26   #5
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 42
Posts: 70
Yeah i gotta PC ofcos, but i wanna use those old joysticks.
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 18:30   #6
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 42
Posts: 70
mr_a500, A64 package requires hardware right? correct me if im wrong, but it can't load D64's right? and is it freeware? if it can load D64's and u gotta registered version, u can also mail it to hardwired@planet.nl
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 18:48   #7
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
hardwir3d: get a 4-player adapter (paralell) for amiga, you can use it on pc with the software PPJOY, it costs 2,5Euro @ Vesalia.de ..
kriz is offline  
Old 12 February 2005, 18:51   #8
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
A64 doesn't require hardware, but it can't load D64. You can do what I do - use Magic64 to convert D64 to C64 to use with A64. This only seems to work with single file games though.

It seems like a really big hassle just to use those joysticks though. As I said, most games don't work properly with A64.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 13 February 2005, 03:13   #9
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 42
Posts: 70
thanx mr_a500 and chris :-)
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 13 February 2005, 15:42   #10
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 42
Posts: 70
So there's no use or even possibilty to run games on my 8.77 Mips A1200?
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 03:28   #11
NightSprinter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tourist Capital of the World, Florida
Age: 35
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
A64 doesn't require hardware, but it can't load D64. You can do what I do - use Magic64 to convert D64 to C64 to use with A64. This only seems to work with single file games though.

It seems like a really big hassle just to use those joysticks though. As I said, most games don't work properly with A64.
Actually, that's not correct. You need a special adapter to make use of a real 1541 disk drive in order to load the real software.
NightSprinter is offline  
Old 11 September 2006, 12:21   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I *think* the aforementioned emulator which does require hardware (i. e. a real 1541) was Readysoft's 64 Emulator II (probably A-Max too).
andreas is offline  
Old 12 September 2006, 22:30   #13
NightSprinter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tourist Capital of the World, Florida
Age: 35
Posts: 36
Well, The A64 Package also required it's own hardware adapter in order to make use of a real 1541 drive (which was made and sent to those who registered it). Yeah, I did put up the package on TheZone, but I think I'm glad it sort of expired on its availability time as the scripts weren't working right somehow. I'll have to re-test in WinUAE or at least see what I can do on my A1200. I think Centsible Software still has a few of the adapters left. If anyone still has their A64 adapter, is there a way you can provide the schematics?
NightSprinter is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 08:28   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Well, The A64 Package also required it's own hardware adapter in order to make use of a real 1541 drive (which was made and sent to those who registered it).
I know But that was not the point. For the 64 Emulator II (or A-Max too), a 1541 was mandatory! For the A64, this is optional: you CAN use a real floppy drive but you don't REQUIRE it. Different thing, since with the other type of emulator, you are LOST without HW and you can just reformat the original disk for other purposes
andreas is offline  
Old 13 September 2006, 21:51   #15
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
So is really out there an c64 emulator that works on a stock 1200?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Amiga 2030 Accel Card for A2000 kjmann14 MarketPlace 1 08 June 2013 08:52
Magic64 dazies leaped Retrogaming General Discussion 2 11 November 2010 09:05
Magic64 khph_re support.Other 5 12 March 2008 15:29
MagiC64 V1.81 cooldude request.Apps 7 02 August 2007 12:30
Magic64 v1.81 LUKas007 request.Apps 29 04 August 2002 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22370 seconds with 11 queries