English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2005, 12:51   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
3.5 ROM?! - What The Devil Is This?!

Hello My Sharks,

I was on my usual downloading rounds yesterday. I needed to get some ROMs (1.2, 1.3, 2.0, 2.1, 3.0, 3.1). Firstly i own these ROMs, but they are in A500/A600 (the A1200 were no problem! ), and are loose so i can't use the ROM grabber tool or whatever. The reason why i was getting these ROMs is for use in WHDLoad.

Anyway, onto the query. I went onto a site that delivered these ROMs for download. They were all there, even ROMs 3.5! I have never heard of this version. I still have it on CD. I was wondering whether this ROM version is any good to use, and will i be able to load it into memory with a tool like Blizkick? Answers will be much appreciated!

Regards,
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2005, 12:53   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It's fake. Just a 3.1 one.
 
Old 03 February 2005, 13:15   #3
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Okay many thanks for the reply. I done a little research and discovered it is indeed a fake! DAMN?1 I thought it may have been a prototype or something.

Regards,
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 18:06   #4
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA
Okay many thanks for the reply. I done a little research and discovered it is indeed a fake! DAMN?1 I thought it may have been a prototype or something.

Regards,
AFAIK it started with A rewritten exec.library. You needed to patch it somehow into your Kickstart image and by doing so it altered the Version-String (cant remember why, maybe the kickstarts version-string is nothing else than the exec.version).

So its not really a "purposed" fake, rather the patched kickstart got spread to people which dint knew about this stuff.
Npl is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 18:12   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
I did start to do some work on tools to make "home made" REAL KS3.5 ROM images for burning into EPROMs.

I wanted to be able to "list" the files on ROM images and the versions of the files.

They have hardcoded addresses in them so you cannot swap in / out if the newer files are bigger than the original ones.

It should be possible to change these addresses if you know where they are, especially as the tools for flash boards such as the KickFlash or the Elbox equivalent probably do something similar?
alexh is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 22:30   #6
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
I did start to do some work on tools to make "home made" REAL KS3.5 ROM images for burning into EPROMs.
What would you call REAL KS3.5 ROMS ? KS3.1 with the Patches from OS3.5/3.9 applied?
Afaik some Kick Versions only have a couple 100`s of Bytes free and the newer libraries are generally bigger, so that would be quite challenging.
You should try out Blizkick, it has a tool which operates into a file instead of patching the kickstart, that way you should be able to apply alot Patches rather easy (but OS3.9 RomUpdate WONT fit into a plain 512 KB File for sure, I already tried).

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
I wanted to be able to "list" the files on ROM images and the versions of the files.

They have hardcoded addresses in them so you cannot swap in / out if the newer files are bigger than the original ones.

It should be possible to change these addresses if you know where they are, especially as the tools for flash boards such as the KickFlash or the Elbox equivalent probably do something similar?
I dint really look into it, but once you know which Adresses to change, you of course can add/replace anything you want. Figuring out what you need to do is obviously the hard part.
The Package util/boot/skick345.lha contains fixes to make the kickstart relocateable.. I cant imagine how else WHDLoad would be able to use KickRoms directly. Should be describing exactly what you need to patch.

Kickflash simply replaces the whole ROM 1:1 from a existing file, so its nothing similar. No problems since they dont hack existing kickstarts ?

Anyway this is getting abit offtopic
Npl is offline  
Old 04 February 2005, 13:36   #7
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Npl
AFAIK it started with A rewritten exec.library. <...> So its not really a "purposed" fake, rather the patched kickstart got spread to people which dint knew about this stuff.
If CU_AMiGA is talking about the Kickstart 3.5 which is recognized by the TOSEC dat, then this is wrong. It is indeed a fake with no patches or updates. Only some strings were hacked as well as some version numbers, that's all. Not even a single piece of code was modified in any way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
I wanted to be able to "list" the files on ROM images and the versions of the files.
There's a tool named kickinfo that can do this. It should be found on Aminet.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 04 February 2005, 21:25   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
there is no kickinfo on aminet.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 February 2005, 13:40   #9
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Attached.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 05 February 2005, 14:48   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Took a while to remember what ARP library was but thanks.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 November 2006, 22:36   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
there is no kickinfo on aminet.
I know this is an old thread, but I'm currently messing around with kickstart images, so I had to dig up that tool..

It's in the mkick package on Aminet.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 00:11   #12
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,730
@CU_Amiga
There was indeed a faked ROM 3.5 somewhere around on the internet,
with just a few bytes replaced in the strings, but based on a ROM 3.1.

@alexh and npl
If you own one of the original ROMs and also have the OS 3.9 with the
BB2 ROM-Update and some Patches, then you can build your selfmade
ROM 3.9 with everything you like replaced by updates and patches.
There are 2 excellent tools made by Dooberey called RomSplit and Remus.
I've just tested them and could really assemble my own ROM, which starts
WinUAE without any reboot and without needing LoadModule any longer.

http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/beta/index.html

http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/beta/Remus_1-rc7.lha

@alexh
Hmm, sorry Alex, I've just seen that you should know this already,
because you discussed it on AmigaOrg in the following thread:

http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...=34437&forum=9

Kickinfo is from the MKick package:
http://aminet.net/util/boot/MKick19.lha

Last edited by PeterK; 24 November 2006 at 00:38.
PeterK is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 00:15   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I also played around with those and now my A4k, 3kT and a600 all boot from a custom kickstart. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 05:43   #14
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
Jope
Did you remove workbench.library? What all options did you add? thinking of doing some myself.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 08:06   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Yeah, I left out workbench.library and icon.library.. For the A600 I also left out the pcmcia related stuff (although they don't save much space)

Then some blizkick modules, mostly the bugfix ones.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 08:15   #16
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
Did you add the WBFind? I was thinking of adding the new icon.library
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 10:19   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I didn't add wbfind.

In retrospect, icon.library is a good idea to have in the ROM. I've ran into situations when a piece of SW would have needed it and I didn't have a hard disk + WB installed yet.

Perhaps I'll build another set of ROM images with it included.. I'll just have to test whether the 3.9 icon.library works with wb3.1, or whether I need to use the old one.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 11:47   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Doobrey is "da man" in this field.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 November 2006, 23:01   #19
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,730
If you need some more space for new libraries and you want to use your
custom ROM file with WinUAE, then you can also remove the scsi.device
and the A4000 bonus and don't add the ROM Update module (not needed).
My ROM file looks like this with KickInfo: KickUAE.rom.txt
....
I've just checked out if it's possible to make the OS 3.5+ icon.library resident
with Remus. Remus has no problem to include it into the ROM, but after the
system has finished booting, this icon.library does not appear in the list of
resident modules. Instead the icon.library from the Libs: drawer is still in use.
It's also not possible to load it resident with 'LoadResident', but it works with
'LoadModule', maybe because LoadModule supports other module/file types??

Does anybody find a way to modify icon.library 45.1 and load it successfully
from a ROM. The docs of LoadModule are talking about some undocumented
file structure. Maybe that's the reason and the key to solve this problem?

Last edited by PeterK; 25 November 2006 at 03:00.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 October 2007, 05:36   #20
Stokey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I've just checked out if it's possible to make the OS 3.5+ icon.library resident
with Remus. Remus has no problem to include it into the ROM, but after the
system has finished booting, this icon.library does not appear in the list of
resident modules. Instead the icon.library from the Libs: drawer is still in use.
It's also not possible to load it resident with 'LoadResident', but it works with
'LoadModule', maybe because LoadModule supports other module/file types??

Does anybody find a way to modify icon.library 45.1 and load it successfully
from a ROM. The docs of LoadModule are talking about some undocumented
file structure. Maybe that's the reason and the key to solve this problem?
OS 3.5 and 3.9 have the following lines in the Startup-Sequence:

C:RemLibrary icon.library
C:RemLibrary workbench.library

If these are still there that may be why icon.library isn't resident.
Stokey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Wicked] you controlled this red devil flying into a moon with a face lost_lemming Looking for a game name ? 4 11 September 2009 04:09
[Found: Car-Vup] Little car / devil game stainy Looking for a game name ? 4 22 April 2008 14:44
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56
kick.rom & rom.key Mazik New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 27 March 2004 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37988 seconds with 12 queries