English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2005, 15:10   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 479
New Board for Mac Amiga emulation

Hi All

Not being able to find a forum where E-UAE & the Amiga Emulation Bundle could be discussed I have setup a List at:-

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/MACUAE

This list is for the Mac.


It is new so please bear with me and the list, and hopefully word will sneak out and things will get going.

Thanks for your time..

Last edited by Washac; 02 February 2005 at 10:29. Reason: URL change (incorrect)
Washac is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2005, 18:50   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Excellent stuff, I will post since I've been having a few probs with my installation
Akira is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 05:12   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Why does the Mac version of UAE suck so bad compared to WinUAE? I am trying to evaluated Aladdin 4D and it took me 2-3 hours to get everything setup right on a iBook. I could have just used my desktop XP machine but then I would not be able to use UAE from the comfort of my nice Queen size foam bed.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 08:14   #4
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I am solving this issue by saving up for a Mac Book. That way I can use Parallels or Boot Camp to use the vastly superior WinUAE.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:42   #5
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
I am solving this issue by saving up for a Mac Book. That way I can use Parallels or Boot Camp to use the vastly superior WinUAE.
WinUAE in Parallels 3 with DirectX switched on - you rarely notice that it's running in a VM. It's considerably faster than the Intel build of E-UAE.
ant512 is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 18:45   #6
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
@Fred the Duck

I had that solution till my MacBook got stolen.

Pyromania is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 20:28   #7
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
I am solving this issue by saving up for a Mac Book. That way I can use Parallels or Boot Camp to use the vastly superior WinUAE.
me too, i'll wait after october, though
Marcuz is offline  
Old 16 June 2007, 15:31   #8
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
me too, i'll wait after october, though
why? are they releasing new hardware then?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2007, 16:42   #9
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
in October the new OS will be out and possibly by then the macbook will have been updated more consistently than in the last upgrade. i also want to see the new Imac before to decide.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 20:45   #10
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
where can I get a good version of UAE for Mac OS X Intel based?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 15:05   #11
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
afaik, there is only the PPC build - which i'm using on an Intel MacBook and has been working fine.

you will need the hi-toro GUI too probably: http://www.pimley.net/projects_hi-toro.html


i disagree that WinUAE is "far superior" - it's just the functionality of the GUI and the lack of a x86 e-uae build (any volenteers?) that lets it down.


re: running parallels on MacBook - i tried with with winuae-kaillera build and you get a different FPS every time you run it... not to mention some choppy sound. I'm also buggered if i can get the F12 key working, despite making sure leopard isnt grabbing it and stopping me using it....
very odd considering F3 for search seems to work.

Oh and help/del keys and the numpad are also unreachable... but this is true on e-uae too!

Normal WinUAE i think ran ok, but no better than e-uae, with the exception of the functionality. Not really worth it considering i couldnt hit F12.

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 05 January 2008 at 16:43.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 17:05   #12
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
PPC version runs far too slow on intel based machines.
I am surprised nobody was interested in building a MAC OS X version.

I only get a proper ntsc and pal vertical synchro on my TV from MAC OS X.
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 17:42   #13
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Landais View Post
PPC version runs far too slow on intel based machines.

it runs normal speed here on a MacBook dualcore 2.2. i dont know what your talking about?

maybe it because i'm only using it for games / AMOS.

Octamed runs crap on it, but that's true of WinUAE too.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 22:16   #14
Unch
Registered User
Unch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cambridge
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
afaik, there is only the PPC build - which i'm using on an Intel MacBook and has been working fine.
Someone on Amiga.org made an experimental x86 build that had JIT. I don't think that it's that difficult to do. IIRC the only reason there isn't an Intel build available directly from EvilRich is because he simply doesn't own an Intel Mac.
Unch is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 22:57   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unch View Post
Someone on Amiga.org made an experimental x86 build that had JIT. I don't think that it's that difficult to do. IIRC the only reason there isn't an Intel build available directly from EvilRich is because he simply doesn't own an Intel Mac.

well if someone on -this- board fancies doing it, or pointing me towards a copy, i'd be quite happy to "test" it!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 23:48   #16
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
well if someone on -this- board fancies doing it, or pointing me towards a copy, i'd be quite happy to "test" it!
that makes at least 2 interested now ... come on!
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 11:49   #17
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
I must be missing something here, what's wrong with using Jens Weichert's E-UAE Universal Binaries?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 16:38   #18
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Thanks OddOd!
Great news to see someone actually did an Universal version. But I still can t make it emulate a simple A500 at nomal speed so I must do something wrong.
Do you know how to get the best of it on Intel machines ?
I used Hi Toro for the configuration, maybe there is an Intel flag for optimization.
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 18:41   #19
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Did you enable OpenGL rendering? This seems to make quite a significant difference.

I just tried it again on my brother's Hackintosh (10.4.9 running on an AMD64 3700+) and the performance was fine, hopefully you aren't experiencing the same mysterious slow-down as the guy in this thread because so far nobody seems to have figured out why it happens.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 18:54   #20
Unch
Registered User
Unch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cambridge
Age: 35
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
well if someone on -this- board fancies doing it, or pointing me towards a copy, i'd be quite happy to "test" it!
As mentioned in OddbOd's link Bloodline's Intel build is found at -

http://www.troubled-mind.co.uk/UAE.zip
Unch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Emulation asm1 support.Apps 114 13 June 2016 21:46
Mac Amiga Emulation & Lion Washac support.OtherUAE 11 23 November 2011 20:55
Emplant Board & what Mac OS? amigasociety New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 14 February 2010 12:47
Mac and Amiga Emulation Washac New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 21 February 2006 21:08
German Amiga Emulation Board Tim Janssen project.EAB 4 20 December 2001 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33633 seconds with 11 queries