English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2005, 02:12   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
PLEASE READ !! Dont want to let you down

Hi guys...
My PC got screwed last week and if you remember the piccy below i offered it to anyone with an xbox that wanted to do a bit of Amiga emulating ( Ok theres more to it but im guessing its the Amiga part your after )

Some PM'd me with your addy......Bippy your ok and will be posted today !!!
Some Emailed me and that has been lost along with my dead HDD.

If your still interested can you PM me with your Addys please
Dont forget......Xbox only !!!


synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 February 2005, 14:21   #2
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Has anyone recieved this yet ????
Someone must have got theirs by now !!!!

synchro is offline  
Old 02 February 2005, 14:25   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Hi,

thanks very much Synchro, mine arrived in the post yesterday morning!

Haven't had a chance to look at it properly yet but it looks very good.

Damn I love emulators!

Wooooo
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 February 2005, 15:03   #4
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Hi,

thanks very much Synchro, mine arrived in the post yesterday morning!

Haven't had a chance to look at it properly yet but it looks very good.

Damn I love emulators!

Wooooo
Np....Just wanted to make sure that they didnt get lost in the post
Non of you would have belived that.
synchro is offline  
Old 02 February 2005, 16:06   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Mine arrived today

Stunning and well made

Thanks
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 February 2005, 16:35   #6
Houyhnhm
Junior Member
Houyhnhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Exeter
Age: 30
Posts: 10
Can one be made for PS2?

If there was any chance of an amiga emulator for the PS2, please let me know.
Houyhnhm is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 00:46   #7
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Houyhnhm
Can one be made for PS2?

If there was any chance of an amiga emulator for the PS2, please let me know.
Basicly a Xbox is a PC which makes it very easy where as a PS2 isnt !!!
Im not saying it cant be done but i have no idea how sorry
synchro is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 01:32   #8
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruña, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Houyhnhm
Can one be made for PS2?

If there was any chance of an amiga emulator for the PS2, please let me know.
For Sega Dreamcast, you have the emulator UAE4ALL beta 1 (It's still in development. The authors also made DCCASTAWAY, a 100% with sound A-ST emulator), but in PS2, I think that you will not find anything
Xenon is offline  
Old 03 February 2005, 13:17   #9
Houyhnhm
Junior Member
Houyhnhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Exeter
Age: 30
Posts: 10
Shame.
Houyhnhm is offline  
Old 05 February 2005, 15:44   #10
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
BTW !!!
In the Winuaex emulator i added 2 directories to the games list...One is "HARDRIVE" and another is "HDF's"

These all run from a A1200 AGA setting.
synchro is offline  
Old 07 February 2005, 02:18   #11
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Does your xbox need to be modded to play this? (I'm guessing yes...)
I don't have a xbox myself but have a mate who might be interested... don't think his is modded tho
Adeptus is offline  
Old 07 February 2005, 13:52   #12
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Yep. It needs to be modded. Just got mine done - it works with the mod chip enabled, but refuses to boot with the chip disabled. Got to take it back at the weekend to get it checked.

Anyway, it's definitely worth doing, mostly for the emulators (full-speed Mega Drive, SNES, N64, Amiga, GBA, Atari ST, PSX, etc), but also for the XBox Media Centre.
ant512 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Lite - i dont get how to "install" so i dont need WB3.1 ADF cjard project.ClassicWB 3 25 June 2011 23:03
Terrorpods dont work JethroUK support.Games 9 03 October 2009 20:31
Help i dont know the name of that demo DrunkGuy request.Demos 13 27 November 2006 23:26
FAQ - DO'S & DONT'S (Read Before Posting) Fjrb project.SPS (was CAPS) 0 04 January 2003 17:23
Please Dont Hit Me! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 9 18 July 2002 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15536 seconds with 11 queries