English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2005, 18:26   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Emulate other systems on CD32

Did somenone knows if emulators for NES,Master System, SuperNes or Megadrive
are develloped for Amiga????

Want to run some of these games on CD32, but don't know if it's possible

I know there is a version of MAME for Amiga but don't seems to work on CD32 (too slow)

If someone knows........;
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2005, 22:29   #2
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Amimastergear is included in the CD32-444 & Bucktooth Bob, but if runs very slow in the CD32. Also, in this emulator you can't disable the sound. I thought it required a 68020 machine, but actually is runs very good in a 68030... but I don't know really...
Xenon is offline  
Old 18 January 2005, 22:44   #3
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
The only emulator I ever had any success with on an 020 machine was ZXAM, the Spectrum emulator. This is available from the aminet, http://de.aminet.net

Generally, a computer needs to be 8x as powerful as the computer it is emulating to achieve a reasonable speed. The CD32 just doesn't have the processing power to pull off NES or Master System emulation at speed. It has pretty much the same processing power as the Mega Drive, and, in terms of audio and video, is less powerful than the SNES.

As for MAME, it might be possible to run some of the very basic ROMs at a decent speed, but current ports of MAME aren't optimised particularly well - it needs re-coding in m68K assembly to achieve worthwhile speeds, and no-one is likely to attempt that.
ant512 is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 00:03   #4
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Ok, thanks

So emulating other system at decent speed is not possible with just a CD32 (needs at least 68030)
Rochabian is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 16:19   #5
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Can't the CD32 be upgraded to 030?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 19 January 2005, 18:13   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA
Can't the CD32 be upgraded to 030?
Yes, with an SX32 modle, bu it kind of beats the console feeling, or something.

030 is still not the optimal platform for emulating...
Akira is online now  
Old 19 January 2005, 21:24   #7
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
For example, the emulators of amiemulators said that are optimised for 020 and 030 systems...

http://www.arrakis.es/~joanant/

What do you think about? Also, in 68030 people says that are very good emus.

Yours,
Xenon is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 15:08   #8
frostwork
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 152
Cool link, xenon!
I'll try some of these...
frostwork is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 15:52   #9
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Frostwork, are you trying to get these emulators running on CD32????
It will be Great!!!

Has someone tested these emulators on a 68020 to test speed????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 17:12   #10
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
I've just made a CD containing all SMS roms and the emulator AmiMasterGear for Master System and GameGear running and booting for CD32

This cd works well and games are well emulated but it's definitely too slow to be playable on a CD32

Is there a faster emulator????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 17:28   #11
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
This cd works well and games are well emulated but it's definitely too slow to be playable on a CD32

Is there a faster emulator????
The AmiXXX series are the fastest emulators for those systems available for the Amiga. Yes, I've tried them on 020 and 030 machines. No, they're too slow to be useful on 020-based machines. Yes, fast RAM will double their performance, but they'll still be slow. To get full speed out of them, you need at least a 030/40MHz CPU with fast RAM.

When I said that ZXAM was the only really useful 020 emulator I really wasn't joking. I used to run an Amiga emulation site, and posted reviews of pretty much every emulator written for the Amiga. Shut it down in the end, though, partly due to lack of traffic, but mostly because the emulation scene died.
ant512 is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 17:45   #12
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Ok, Ant

So i will not try other AMi emulators if its too slow
Rochabian is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 18:16   #13
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
So i will not try other AMi emulators if its too slow
It'll save you wasting CDs.
ant512 is offline  
Old 31 January 2005, 11:49   #14
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Hello

Just before i got a Blizzard 1260, i remember trying to run AmiMasterGear on my stock A1200 020 AGA 2MB. I was really strapped for memory, so i had to close unnecessary windows, etc. I managed to get it to run, albeit very slowly, but i could play Sonic! That is how good these Amiemulators are.

Regards,
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I emulate AKIRA? JimboKudo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2007 19:54
can i emulate workbench? cyclone New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 June 2005 21:00
Wasn't Microcosm CD32 supposed to be impossible to emulate with WinUAE? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 15 13 April 2005 21:08
how to emulate CD32 with WinUAE? RuySan New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 16 January 2005 22:05
Ok who uses xbox to emulate the Amiga !!! synchro Amiga scene 23 08 January 2005 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30141 seconds with 11 queries