English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2005, 12:25   #1
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
E-UAE-0.8.27 released

Richard Drummond has finished a new version of his enhanced UAE. Supported platforms are currently Linux x86, Linux PPC, MacOSX, AmigaOS4, AmigaOS 68k, MorphOS, AROS and BeOS.

http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/

Quote:
What's new since 0.8.25
=======================

General
-------
* Core emulation updated to WinUAE 0.8.27 with bug fixes incorporated from
later WinUAE versions.
* Improved compatibility with Amiga software.
* Lots of clean up to the code. Builds more cleanly and quickly and requires
much less memory to do so.
* Bug fixes and speed improvements to the P96 emulation, including fully working
32-bit modes on big-endian machines.
* Speed improvements and bug fixes when using LibSDL for graphics,
* Better networking support, plus a new bsdsocket emulation from Jeff
Shepherd based on the WinUAE code. (This doesn't work everywhere yet, so
the old bsdsocket emulation is still there.)
* Fixed date-stamp discrepancies between host and the emulation when using
virtual filesystems on (most) Unix-like hosts (it now takes account of local
timezone).
* Support for SFS-formatted hard files with newer versions of SFS.
* Support for Action Replay cartridge ROMs now enabled.

Unix platforms
--------------
* Many improvements to Gtk+ configuration GUI.
* ALSA sound driver (for Linux). This is based on Heikki Orsila's driver
from UADE.

OS X
----
* A Cocoa dialog for inserting floppy images has been implemented (thanks to
Steven J. Saunders).
* SCSI emulation now fully works on OS X.
* Raw key-mapping supported on OS X when using SDL graphics.
* Building against pthreads supported on OS X (and other platforms with
named semaphores).

BeOS
----
* Partial merge of Axel Doerfler's BeUAE (the BeOS native graphics driver is
is now mostly working and native BeOS threads are supported).

AmigaOS (and clones)
--------------------

* Sound is now supported in AmigaOS versions (either native Paula or AHI
sound).
* Many bug fixes and improvements to the AmigaOS gfx driver
- Requesters now appear on E-UAE screen.
- Intelligent hiding of host mouse pointer.
* ARexx port supported in AmigaOS versions (and hence the MUIRexx GUI).
* CAPS disk images supported on AmigaOS versions.
* Support for MorphOS and AROS now officially included.

And lots more. See the Changelog for the gory details.
Mr Creosote is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2005, 09:49   #2
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,741
Awesome, I will try this on Mac OS X, Linux & MorphOS tonight.

Pyromania is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 18:30   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
Time to try eUAE again!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 19:07   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 25
Posts: 4,662
Wow! I really need to hurry up and get my A4000 up and running. Please, anyone testing these new versions, post the results here. I'd love to see more involved development on the fringe ports of UAE.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 19:44   #5
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
Well, I've been using it (the Linux/x86 version) since it was released, and the most important improvements to me are working support for ATAPI CD-Roms without SCSI emulation and the work on the GUI. On the mailing list, several Mac users have reported vast speed improvements of up to 50%.
Mr Creosote is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 19:52   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Creosote
several Mac users have reported vast speed improvements of up to 50%.
Kickass stuff!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 20:49   #7
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 5,149
yeah tell us result people! and what kind of machine you are testing on please
Marcuz is offline  
Old 20 January 2005, 23:47   #8
lpopman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Age: 45
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Time to try eUAE again!
Akira lameulating????
lpopman is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 00:00   #9
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,235
Test on my A1200 With Blizzard 030+882 32Mo... i got a message : not enough memory. With some effort i got a guru "not enough memory", i'll perhaps try some more thingy.
A bit sad as it was one of the only amiga tool that support ipf.
Frog is offline  
Old 21 January 2005, 06:41   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpopman
Akira lameulating????
You caught me alrightey!

But wouldn't you, if you had a portable?
I really cannot resist the opportunity to have an amiga that is a 12" notebook
Akira is offline  
Old 20 February 2005, 23:42   #11
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 663
So is there any way to use this with OSX without compiling it yourself? I found a promising looking GUI called Hi-Toro but couldn't get it to work.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 01:39   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
There are binaries available at Rich's site Echo, didn't you find them>???
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 08:23   #13
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 663
Yep, I downloaded the latest one - "Mac OS X binary, built for OS 10.2 against libSDL framework. No config GUI. (X server not required.)", but it didn't seem to work for me, with or without the GUI.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 14:22   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
It works fine here, how did it not work for you?
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 21:31   #15
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 663
Initially I hadn't told Hi-Toro where E-UAE was located. I've now done that, but it still won't run because I don't have the SDL framework installed. I've just downloaded that and have realized the developers have made no effort whatsoever to explain to UNIX newbies how to install it. They seem to assume that everyone wanting to install it is a UNIX guru and intends to code their own apps.

Anyway I found this 'Fink' thing which supposedly makes the installation child's play. We'll soon see. Actually 'soon' is the wrong word. I've got to download a 17mb file with a dialup connection. Oh well, I'll begin thumb twiddling.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 22:08   #16
AGN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
Is there any way to run JimPower under E-UAE?

Code:
5f7adfb8f29f982bc45478594e45e3fa  jimpower1.adf
638d06f6547159ec300d6f3615396c8d  jimpower2.adf

78b2a03c31a30aadbcb269e75ae94853  JimPower_Disc1[0068].ipf
19f9684c38bda9643e5e0ffd3be5f22e  JimPower_Disc2[0068].ipf
Game hang in the same place without guru.

RuffnTumble[0199] also hangs when i die on spikes.

I'm running linux version of e-uae compiled from source code with latest caps plugin.
AGN is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 22:13   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
I didn't dare to install Fink, its not easier than the other thing man!

There is a simple Installer file that will install the SDL framework in OSX without hassles, you sure you found the correct file? it's as easy as double-clicking to install SDL.

Don't mess with Fink, you'll get into more unixish trouble than you want.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 23:09   #18
AGN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGN
Is there any way to run JimPower under E-UAE?
Problem 'solved' - just removed old ~/.uaerc file and started again.
AGN is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 13:38   #19
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 663
I think I found the right SDL file. At first I downloaded the developer version which is no use on its own - it's the source libraries that E-UAE looks for. I'll have another look to make sure. If I have to faff about with all those configure/make file etc commands I'm not going to bother. Life's too short.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 17:49   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,680
The right SDL file is an installable package file.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga360 [P-UAE 2.3.3] Released lantus360 support.OtherUAE 2 10 February 2012 01:26
E-UAE-0.8.29-WIP3 released Paul News 0 01 August 2006 19:46
PSP UAE 0.41 Released spiff News 0 31 October 2005 12:21
E-UAE-0.8.28 released Mr Creosote News 0 21 September 2005 18:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30078 seconds with 11 queries