English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2005, 17:25   #1
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Wasn't Microcosm CD32 supposed to be impossible to emulate with WinUAE?

I managed to emulate it today and play it.. runs smooth and perfect. I read in some threads here and some pages on the internet about Microcosm, and they all say it only works on a real Amiga CD32. I downloaded the game and gave it a couple of tries, and now I can play it.

Ok, maybe this is old news and many people have already played it in WinUAE, but it doesn't look so from what I've read.

Too bad I can't record myself completing this game. It's because that the game contantly loads from the CD, or harddrive (if you would install it there instead). The game is one big Anim file. If a game loads while recording, the audio gets out of sync, so as this game loads all the time, there would be big sound delays. But I recorded some anyway just to show you what the game looks like... if you didn't know.

http://www.retrogaming4ever.com/Microcosm.php

The intro has recorded people :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.gif
Views:	216
Size:	7.5 KB
ID:	7767   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.gif
Views:	296
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	7768   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.gif
Views:	228
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	7769   Click image for larger version

Name:	004.gif
Views:	284
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	7770   Click image for larger version

Name:	005.gif
Views:	251
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	7771  

Ironclaw is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2005, 17:29   #2
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
WinUAE is able to run this games for years now.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 08 January 2005, 17:36   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yes, I know that. But of ALL CD32 games, Microcosm is said to be an exception which only would be possible to run on a real CD32.... oh well... never mind then...
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 08 January 2005, 17:42   #4
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 830
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
ive played it ages ago on winuae, plus tested alot of other cd titles for toni awhile back for bug reports

Answer: no unless you go back in time
TheBoss is offline  
Old 08 January 2005, 17:49   #5
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yeah yeah.... .. enough. Just thought that of ALL the titles, this one was not emulate-friendly, cuz that's what I read here and there.

Thread closed ( I hope).
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 09 January 2005, 14:59   #6
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Anything digital can be emulated, in its basic form its just translation of operations. Common PCs do a lot in software that dedicated hardware had to do a cople of years ago, like mpeg compression.

The question is if it's possible to do it fast enought to be of use for anything else but a theoretical study.. ie I could emulate a xbox i my phone but even as a basic XBC converter it would be to slow to be useful.
spiff is offline  
Old 16 January 2005, 01:53   #7
sut
Registered User
sut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 87
Hi,

Would it be possible to upload your WinUAE configuration your running Microcosm with ? as when I try & play it on WinUAE I get 'Internal Hardware Failure". Everytime.

Would be appreciated
sut is offline  
Old 16 January 2005, 13:35   #8
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Try to change the JIT-Settings. It must be either on or off, can't remember...
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 16 January 2005, 22:40   #9
sut
Registered User
sut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 87
Cheers Windowskiller

Can now play the game at last, also solved the problem with other games like Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo (what a let down that was!).

Again thanks.
sut is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 14:32   #10
Insanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 24
Hi,
I managed to get Microcosm to run but I've got the problem that the game crashes when entering the second stage. Has anyone got a solution for this problem?

Greets
Insanus
Insanus is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 03:42   #11
BlaCkAdDa
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 211
Send a message via ICQ to BlaCkAdDa
wasn't this a cdtv game not a cd32 game?
BlaCkAdDa is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 06:20   #12
Mark_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 39
Hey... talking about Microcosm, does anyone remember the demo that came with CD32 gamer? (I think it was that magazine.) On some CD32's it used to freeze on a blue screen with a bizarre screaming noises. ...or was it just my CD32? ;-)
Mark_C is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 06:21   #13
Mark_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaCkAdDa
wasn't this a cdtv game not a cd32 game?
Nope, definately a CD32 launch title. It might've been in development for the CDTV beforehand though.
Mark_C is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 17:25   #14
Insanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 24
And how can the 2nd stage problem be solved?

Greets
Insanus
Insanus is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 09:25   #15
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_C
Hey... talking about Microcosm, does anyone remember the demo that came with CD32 gamer? (I think it was that magazine.) On some CD32's it used to freeze on a blue screen with a bizarre screaming noises. ...or was it just my CD32? ;-)
on my 1200 with zappo (archos) CDrom the demo did freeze to green and sort of go WOWWWW WOWWWW WOWWWW WOWWWWW!! I think it was because the drive was arse and didn't read the data off the disk properly at times. I was gutted because it ws pretty impossible to make it do anything else and I was enjoyong showing it off to my PeeCee loving mates (who were trying to impress me with 486's doing postage stamp size video)

Was CD32 gamer the thing that Commodore Computing International launched or was that called something else, cos I am sure it was on one of their discs?
tin is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 21:08   #16
Mark_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin
Was CD32 gamer the thing that Commodore Computing International launched or was that called something else, cos I am sure it was on one of their discs?
I think you're right! It was one of those demo discs with that Ashley Cotter Cairns guy. I was trying out a few of those discs a few months back in WinUAE, i'll try and find the one with Microcosm on it to see if the same thing comes up. It used to scare the shit out of me when I was younger. ;-)
Mark_C is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acorn Archimedes, and how its almost impossible to emulate MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 28 25 February 2010 22:35
Microcosm CD32 curiosity Ian support.WinUAE 12 12 April 2007 17:03
Emulate other systems on CD32 Rochabian Amiga scene 13 31 January 2005 11:49
how to emulate CD32 with WinUAE? RuySan New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 16 January 2005 22:05
Microcosm CD32 Kada request.Old Rare Games 0 22 December 2001 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33061 seconds with 12 queries