English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2004, 18:41   #1
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Ultra Low RAM Startup-Sequence

I've got a 2Mb Amiga and I want to boot workbench but keep the number of loaded stuff to minimum.

At the moment 400+Kbytes is used by the time workbench has loaded.

I realise that some of this goes for the Screen buffer, but if there is any hints, tips, techniques for booting and getting back some RAM I'd appreciate it.

I've tried booting with no startup sequence (in the early boot menu) and then typing loadwb.

I've tried reducing the number of workbench colours and the resolution.

Neither helped much.

I need a super skinny bootup so that I have a chance of "pre-loading" some 512k WHDLoad games.

Anyone?
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2004, 19:26   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I offer some tips here:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/tips.htm (bottom of the page)

The best way must be using the built in boot menu to boot without a startup sequence and launching from CLI.

EDIT:...or something in the startup-sequence that gives you the option of going straight into CLI - perhaps a yes/no boot menu so you don't have to keep using the mouse.

Any other way will use up ram or fragment it before you launch the game. CD32 also has 2MB - WHDload CD games must launch from CLI.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 21 December 2004 at 19:36.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 19:58   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,262
remove everything you can have in WB-Startup. But if you've already reduce resolution and colors it should be hard to do better.
You can try to flush memory (ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/util/boot/memclear2.lha)

But as Bloodwych suggest, the best way is booting without startup and using CLI. You can then do a "tiny-startup' with only the needed stuff (Setpatch) and do : execute tiny-startup.

Perhaps WBRun (aminet) can help to launch a WHDLoad game without typing all WB argument ? i don't know if it launch an executable directly or if it looks for his icon.
Frog is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 20:11   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
I've seen the guide. I've moved a little beyond that

If I boot with NO startup sequence I get this report from the avail

Code:
Type    Available  In-Use    Maximum    Largest
chip     1695232    400896    2096128    1694176
fast           0         0          0          0
total    1695232    400896    2096128    1694176
I then use the program "add21k" (add44k on A1200)

Code:
Type    Available  In-Use    Maximum    Largest
chip     1715728    380400    2096128    1700016
fast           0         0          0          0
total    1715728    380400    2096128    1700016
I then use "Addbuffers df0: -999"

Code:
Type    Available  In-Use    Maximum    Largest
chip     1716336    379792    2096128    1700016
fast           0         0          0          0
total    1716336    379792    2096128    1700016
I was wondering if there were any more tricks?
alexh is offline  
Old 21 December 2004, 20:26   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
i was more on filling a single disk to its most, back in the days. i remember also that copy paste the part of the disk that stores the preferences (don't rem the name now) in 1.3-like bootable disks was useful
Marcuz is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 15:09   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Problem solved in the next ClassicWB releases.

Using the individual mouse buttons, you now have a choice of three boots:
  • No mouse buttons - normal with WBstartup drawer
  • Hold down Right mouse Button - Minimum workbench without WBstartup drawer
  • Hold down left mouse button - CLI with a reminder about WB run.

See the pics below.

Both the CLI and minimum boot have been fully configured for running of WHDload/AGA games. So that means all the correct paths and assigns are present.

Some tech details:

In order to allow this, I had to use rename routines on the WBstartup drawer as loadwb will automatically launch anything in wbstartup. By temporarily renaming WBstartup "WBstartupD" I can get the minimum boot option not to load programs. Upon a normal boot, the WBstartup drawer is renamed back to its former self.

This works perfectly, but if anyone knows a cleaner way of doing this I'd be grateful if you'll let me know.

Am I good or am I good?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CWB_mouse.png
Views:	431
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	7714   Click image for larger version

Name:	CWB_mouse1.png
Views:	354
Size:	4.0 KB
ID:	7715   Click image for larger version

Name:	CWB_mouse2.png
Views:	398
Size:	3.1 KB
ID:	7716   Click image for larger version

Name:	CWB_mouse3.png
Views:	355
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	7717  

Last edited by Bloodwych; 22 December 2004 at 16:53.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 15:32   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
I am curious as to how you got 1865848 bytes of Chip Mem and a 4 colour workbench screen

If you look at my findings I couldnt get more than 1715728 and that was without loading workbench AND with only 1 bitplane active (add21k) and no RAM disk.

Are these screengrabs from UAE where you have more than 2Mbyte of ChipRAM?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 15:41   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ClearRAM is a script I made for the ClassicWB that removes non-essential items from RAM and then performs a flush command, finally reporting the new "avail" memory. Very useful.

Those screen grabs are from WinUAE with only 2MB CHIP using 1 disk drive, 1 hard drive and running the ClassicWB LITE. The workbench uses a manually started program "cachit" for a much better disk drive buffer so no "AddBuffers" are required in the startup-sequence - this also saves memory.

Perhaps you have large HD buffers?

Anyway, the new versions will be up once I have time.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 15:49   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
I've worked out what it is.... even though I am bypassing the entire startup sequence the more partitions you have the more buffers Kickstart AUTOMATICALLY allocates...

A few lines of code later to my boot menu and voila
Code:
addbuffers dh0: -999
addbuffers dh1: -999
addbuffers df0: -999
And I got
Code:
Type    Available  In-Use    Maximum    Largest
chip     1936464    159664    2096128    1700016
fast           0         0          0          0
total    1936464    159664    2096128    1700016
Loads more WHDload games will Pre-Load now
alexh is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 15:53   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Yes that's true - HD buffers are also setup using HDtoolbox or similar utility. The number of partitions will also decide the amount of free RAM you have.

On a 2MB A1200 I'd probably only use 1 partition with min buffers.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 16:06   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Heh, this is a 2Mb A600

BTW: My hard drive is 20Gig and I can only see 2Gig. I am assuming this is the old TD64 issue etc.

I'm currently using the FFS which game with Workbench3.1 disks (V40)

Any pointers on how to get it fixed? I know I need to change to a newer version of FFS, but I dunno if any of them are compatible with the vanilla 68000?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 December 2004, 16:14   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Whoops sorry!

I think most replacement file systems (SFS definitely) require fast ram and that A600 probably has 2MB chipRAM like the A500+.

Afraid I'm not sure how to get more out of that HD. I've never bothered with IDEfix etc although I do use SFS. I'm perfectly happy using only the first part of large HD's as it's always proven enough storage space for me.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!) Ebster support.Apps 15 25 February 2010 21:41
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17601 seconds with 12 queries