English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2004, 14:35   #1
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
Worlds fastest (and stable) Blizzard 1260

yesterday iīve got my Blizzard 1260 that runs with the XC68060RC50 and is overclocked to 70 MHz....

wow...didnīt believed that this piece workes fine...

but yes...it works and of course stable...

at evening i upload some pictures of it but now have to let it work really hard with AB3D2...
Joe Maroni is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2004, 20:22   #2
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
look...:

whats your mention...??
i heard that the fpu didnīt work at this high speed but i have to disagree...

all the AIBB tests works fine...without crashing..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	QuickGrab1.png
Views:	331
Size:	7.8 KB
ID:	7699   Click image for larger version

Name:	QuickGrab2.png
Views:	352
Size:	4.9 KB
ID:	7700  
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 19 December 2004, 23:24   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, you got FPU but no MMU
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 December 2004, 06:28   #4
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
who needs this..??
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 24 December 2004, 09:03   #5
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Canīt you overclock it to 100 Mhz with cooling and the latest 68060 processor ?? Not the ones in the Amiga turboboards of course ...
Effy is offline  
Old 24 December 2004, 10:51   #6
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy 100 Mhz

After a long search I found this :

"The early 060 use the mask 1F43G (Rev.1) that can run up to 66 MHz. The last mask is the 1E41J (Rev.6) and allows to be over-clocked up to 100 MHz, but the Rev.6 cannot be found at a decent price (the price is > 400 EUR !)."

There is a turboboard for the Falcon that is based on that latest mask. Here is the link :

http://www.czuba-tech.com/CT60/english/welcome.htm
Effy is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 10:12   #7
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
itīs brocken and now it works no more...

the board itself with the fastram is still found in the ESM but the cpu itself wonīt work anymore..

it crashes all the time when i try to run a benchmark...
even when my amiga access the HD it ends with a guru...
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 10:42   #8
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
You might be able to save it if you clock it back to the original speed. However, the chip is most likely fried.
ant512 is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 17:13   #9
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
The conclusion: don't overclock expensive/rare hardware. Lifetime is worth much more than a small speed increase...
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 17:29   #10
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 830
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Well thats what happens when you push things too fare :/
TheBoss is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 20:26   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what a loss.... I am sorry to hear these terrible news... I hope it turns out to be OK
keropi is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 20:31   #12
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 830
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Maybe you can get a cheap noneworking/defective board and use its cpu?
TheBoss is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 20:50   #13
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
I'm sorry. But I think this is hilarious !

I pity the loss of another piece of Amiga Hardware that many people want, but I don't pity the person for abusing it and wondering why it broke.

I recommend this thread goes in the All-Time Favourites section
 
Old 06 January 2005, 20:50   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBoss
Maybe you can get a cheap noneworking/defective board and use its cpu?
or: www.vernalelm.com

Too bad they're out of stock at the moment, wasn't long ago when they had 68060's for sale.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 06 January 2005, 21:35   #15
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
err...i didnīt overclocked this piece...

iīve bought it from another guy who changed the original 50 MHZ clock with a 70 MHZ clock...

first it works fine and now it ends with a guru when there will be an access of the HD...

booting with the normal wb 3.1 or 3.0 runs still smooth...

even the fastram is detected...
maybe it would really help to slow it down to 50 Mhz...
if not i found a new tested xc68060/50 at ebay for "only 49 EUR...
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 07 January 2005, 00:57   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
If you dont change the clock back to 66MHz or below then it will probably just happen again. If the crystal can be removed... get a different crystal.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 January 2005, 10:55   #17
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by x_to
iīve bought it from another guy who changed the original 50 MHZ clock with a 70 MHZ clock...

first it works fine and now it ends with a guru when there will be an access of the HD...
Works OK until the drive is used... Have you considered power problems?

Anyway, overclocking is dangerous. The CPU might work fine initially, but the additional strain and heat can quickly burn it out. Heat is the major factor - did you leave adequate cooling space around the accelerator board, by raising the 1200 up from the desk and leaving the trapdoor cover off?
ant512 is offline  
Old 07 January 2005, 11:26   #18
Joe Maroni
Moderator

Joe Maroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 1,278
Send a message via MSN to Joe Maroni
ok, its (not at moment) installed in the elbox tower together with a z4 board which includes the buddha flash controller...

and on the buddha controller is a silfersurfer installed...

nothing else is included except hard and disk drive...

all this together is supplied with a 200W power supply..

i think this isnīt to low energy...maybe it is really only the clock which needs to be cut and paste with the original...

i think next week i will have the new one and could tell you more...

of course the cpu was a little bit warm but not so much to burn my fingertips...
Joe Maroni is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 07:43   #19
MigNut
Long term Amiga user
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London, England
Age: 53
Posts: 14
I have overclocked a Blizzard '060 to 66Mhz, but I also added a heatsink and a fan to the processor for safetly (originally for a 486 I think) as heat is a killer. It has run OK and been stable for many years and made a surprising speed difference to certains apps. Maybe 70Mhz was pushing it a bit???
MigNut is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 09:54   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I've overclocked my bppc 68k to 64mhz, and from the start i knew i'd need proper cooling (altough bppc's 68k doesn't heat up much). If i go 66mhz WB could be unstable in some situations. Strange what a 2 mhz reduce can do, maybe depends on the memory i use...

Also overclocked the ppc to 266mhz and bvision to 96mhz. Just try to play Shogo in 640x480 (16-bit) with medium gfx and you notice how it slows down in some places alot without overclocking (i dunno about csppc though).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 + Blizzard 1260 + Blizzard SCSI + ACard + CF test setup Toni Wilen Hardware pics 69 18 August 2011 14:49
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 14 April 2010 00:42
Blizzard 1260 - What do I need to know? thgill support.Hardware 14 18 January 2009 18:56
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 01:23
Blizzard 1260 BarrySWE MarketPlace 7 27 September 2005 19:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40691 seconds with 12 queries