English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2001, 17:17   #1
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Help installing OS3.9.

Hi All,

I have tried installing OS3.9 over 'Amiga Forever 4.0' for
Windows with little success.

Can anyone offer any help to install OS3.9.
I have checked the previous threads with no joy.

All constructive comments welcome.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2001, 22:01   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
A constructive comment...

What setup and programs are you using, what exactly are you doing, how far do you get before you receive an error message, and what error do you get?
TikTok is offline  
Old 05 October 2001, 12:58   #3
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Re: A constructive comment...

[QUOTE]Originally posted by TikTok

> A constructive comment...
Thanks for your response.

> What setup and programs are you using,

I am trying to install OS3.9 from the CD-ROM over a fresh
install of 'Amiga Forever 4.0' w/winUAE 8.8.17r2 in W98 1st ed.

> what exactly are you doing,

In an effort to just get OS3.9 running initially. I Just
copied the entire contents of 'E:\OS-VERSION3.9\WORKBENCH3.9'
over the 'System' folder in
'C:\PROGRAM FILES\CLOANTO\AMIGA FOREVER\EMULATION\SHARED\DIR\'
and hoped for the the best
(It seemed a good way to start)

> how far do you get before you receive an error message,
> and what error do you get?

After setting up the config (and turning off jit).
I launch the emulator and get a Workbench screen, with
the error message 'Can't load pictur' ( the background pic).
and *nothing* else.

I have tried the 'Amiga forever' 'startup-sequence' with this
setup aswell, with a similar result.

I have also tried excluding the 'user-startup'.
btw 'Amiga Forever' works fine on my windoze machine.
HTH.
 
Old 05 October 2001, 13:18   #4
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Heres an idea, how about using the installer?
žane is offline  
Old 05 October 2001, 16:53   #5
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by žane
Heres an idea, how about using the installer? ;)
Hi

And thanks for your response.

I should have said that I had tried the
more conventional method of installation
some months ago.

I got no where and that is why I resorted
to manually copying OS3.9 over OS3.1.

I tried to install with and without the 'edisk'
and got stuck at the same place on both occasions;

'Please read the "Liicence Conditions".' the
computer would lockup here. Oh and there was an
error message about a scsi device I think.
 
Old 05 October 2001, 18:43   #6
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
' "Please read the "Licence Conditions" '

Around this point a sound will play and cause WinUAE to lock up as you described.

There are three possible solutions to the problem,

1. Replace the sound library with an older compatible version, though being that the library is on the actual CD you will need to copy the CD's contents to a temp dir on your HD and install from there. I can't remember the exact name of the library, just that it was responsible for loading or playing the sound.

2. A temporary fix would be to edit the install script and remove line that starts the sound playing.

3. Set the sound emulation to 100%, although i haven't tried this method.

Another thing to make sure of whilst installing, ensure that none of the files on your existing workbench setup are read-only on the windows side, if the installer tries to overwrite these files it will surely crash, if you are using a hardfile and not a virtual directory this shouldn't be a problem.
žane is offline  
Old 06 October 2001, 12:41   #7
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
[QUOTE]Originally posted by žane
[B]' "Please read the "Licence Conditions" '

Hi again.

> Around this point a sound will play and cause WinUAE to
> lockup as you described.

<snip>

> 3. Set the sound emulation to 100%, although i haven't
> tried this method.

Great!
That did the trick, and got OS3.9 installed, thanks.

However, (Don't you just hate 'However's':)
Each time I launch 'Amiga Forever' (OS3.9)
WB want start in the last saved screen mode
and I get the following error messages:

---
Cache CDFS
Cannot open "uae.device" unit 4
---

I have done a search for this "uae.device"
and cannot find it.

I also installed AIAB to see if that
had a "uae.device", but couldn't find one.

when I click on 'Abort', OS3.9 boots in default
4 colour mode and doesn't fill the screen.

---
System request
Intuition is attempting to reset the Workbench
screen...
---

I just close this request.

When OS3.9 is loaded I then change the screen mode
to what i want and everything is hunky-dory
(I think). Oh, I am using the latest rtg.library.

Comments please.
 
Old 06 October 2001, 15:05   #8
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
This uae.device is a filesystem handler of some sort, i'm not exactly sure what it's used for.

Whatever it is i don't think it's to do with Piccaso, check your startup-sequence and mountlist and remove any references to uae.device.

Stupid question, but did you remember to save your new screen mode prefs? check to see that the settings file is not set to read-only.
žane is offline  
Old 06 October 2001, 15:20   #9
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
System request
Intuition is attempting to reset the Workbench
screen...
This happens when there's other programs running that Workbench needs closed in order to make changes to the screenmode. Close any programs you have running before trying to change screenmodes
 
Old 06 October 2001, 15:50   #10
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Again.

> This uae.device is a filesystem handler of some sort, i'm not
> exactly sure what it's used for.

Oh, thanks for looking into it for me anyway.

> Whatever it is i don't think it's to do with Piccaso,
> check your startup-sequence and mountlist and remove any
> references to uae.device.

I can't find any reference to it anywhere.
(Allthough I am not a Miggy expert.)

> Stupid question, but did you remember to save your new
> screen mode prefs?

Not at all!
Yes I did.

> check to see that the settings file is not set to read-only.

I just remembered to check this out after my last post.
They were set to read-only. However, after resetting them
there has been no change.

I was hoping that installing 'boing bag 1' would help.
But I can't even install that!!

Thanks for hanging around.
I think I will sleep on this.

Thanks for your input 'Amigaboy' aswell.
 
Old 06 October 2001, 20:59   #11
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Could uae.device be something to do with mounting PC devices under emulation. Since the PC's devices are not true Amiga devices with drivers and all, maybe uae.device is some kind of driver/interface thing for them? Anyway, you could try disabling "mount PC devices at startup" if you have it enabled...can't hurt to try it.
TikTok is offline  
Old 07 October 2001, 11:43   #12
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Hi All,

I cannot understand why OS39 will not work with AF.
I done a Google search on the internet and found this.

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/amigaOS3_5/message/7783

Maybe someone can check it out and get back and give an
update.

Back soon.
No, I'm not bailing-out.
I'll be dammed if I'll give up now.
I want OS39 on AF because it's difficult to do!!
 
Old 07 October 2001, 13:05   #13
Frantique
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Again.

Also, check this out.
Things are looking up:)

http://cloanto.com/kb/3-123.html

Once again, thankyou all for your input.
Any further comments still welcome.

Regards.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing OS3.9 on SCSI HD lopos2000 support.Other 13 10 July 2006 12:34
Installing OS3.9 ? blade002 support.Apps 7 21 June 2006 16:41
Needing help with installing os3.9 wiht 2 harddrives, cdrom and buffered 4way ide Smiley support.Hardware 2 03 June 2006 17:26
Problems Installing OS3.5 Peanutuk support.Apps 5 10 April 2006 17:37
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20221 seconds with 11 queries