English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2001, 01:03   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Question PROBLEM: Two disks in two different floppies, but with SAME name

Yeah, that's really a problem, however, it's no specific game problem, but rather a general problem.

Is this an emulator problem or how did the REAL Amiga respond to two AmigaDOS disks with SAME Name inserted in both DF0: and DF1: ?
I do have a real Amiga, but no 2nd drive.

If this is an emulator problem, it ought to be fixed ASAP.
I also had gurus with WinUAE when working with two identical disks in different drives.
NOTE: For a test candidate, grab XoreX's upload of D-Day (French), because every disk has in fact the same name (but different contents)!
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2001, 01:31   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
I seem to remember reading a bit in the AmigaDOS manual about this once - it said basically that under these circumstances, "the Amiga chooses one of the disks at random" :eek. Personally I always thought this was way too simplistic and there must be a better technical explanation, but that was definitely the 'official' word.
TikTok is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 02:33   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I don't really know what the problem is, but....

With AmigaDOS, if you insert 2 disks with exactly the same name, it will treat them as 2 different disks.

Let's say you insert KingOfChicagoDisk1 into df0:
Then you insert KingOfChicagoDisk1 into df1: (For some reason you have the same disk twice)

AmigaDOS will see these as 2 different disks. If you double click on the df1: one, you will get the dir listing of df1: (and vice versa with df0: )

Another example. Let's say you insert KingOfChicagoDisk1 into DF0: and you open df0: and leave the window open, then take out the disk in df0: (but the icon will stay on Workbench)
You then insert KingOfChicagoDisk1 (the other disk you have) into df0: . Even though they have the same name, AmigaDOS will treat it as a different disk and will therefore request the original disk to be replaced

I know I don't sound very clear, but that's what happens
 
Old 04 October 2001, 02:39   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I seem to recall earlier versions of the OS crashing if two disks had the same name. I believe it was fixed after 2.04, but don't quote me on when they fixed it...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 04:45   #5
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 533
You sure? How about all those formatted disks? You trying to say that if we put two "Empty" disks in a pre 2.04 machine it'll crash? I don't recall that ever happening...
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 08:43   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Pre-Kickstart 2.0 machines will crash if both labels AND timestamps are identical. There are no problems if only labels are identical.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 10:42   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
OK, well that makes sense to me, since I was formatting fresh disks a little quicker by DMS'ing a blank disk and un-dms'ing it to new (blank) floppies to make the operation go faster. And if I kept the identical disks in more than one drive at a time, it was a lock-up (since the disks were, in effect, identical).
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 10:50   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: PROBLEM: Two disks in two different floppies, but with SAME name

Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
If this is an emulator problem, it ought to be fixed ASAP.
I also had gurus with WinUAE when working with two identical disks in different drives.
NOTE: For a test candidate, grab XoreX's upload of D-Day (French), because every disk has in fact the same name (but different contents)!
Ok, I digged out my A500+ with Kick-Switch (1.3 and 2.0) and also tested with WinUAE 0.8.17R2

A500+/Kick 1.3 ----> Crash
A500+/Kick 2.0 ----> works fine
WinUAE Kick 1.3 --> Crash
WinUAE Kick 2.0 --> also works fine

so it definitely seems to be a Kickstart Problem and it´s NOT emulator related .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 20:03   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Each disk might have a checksum of its own as well, explaining Amigaboy's situation. Toni? :P

Now the question is, what if I do this (will try it at home, homework. DUH! hold on, I have no extra disk drive ):

- Insert in df0: disk named 'Bozo'
- Insert in df1: disk named 'Bozo'
- open a new Shell
- type 'Bozo:'

Where would it go? I'd say df0: since it's the drive with the highest task priority?

I will makea disk today named 'Work' and see what happens when I do 'Work:'... I'd say it will switch to df0: because it has a priority of 5 and my work partition has a priority of -128

I'm running 2.04 btw.

Heh, this is a nice exercise andreas
Akira is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 22:03   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
WinUAE Kick 2.0 --> also works fine
Please try Kick 3.0 / 3.1 as well.
I had SEVERAL crashes with two identical disks, WinUAE 0.8.8 R8 and my standard WB 3.0 HDF image.
(NOTE: Due to various reports of checksum errors introduced by 0.8.17 with harddisk images, I'm VERY careful with this matter because I don't want to have to use my backup image...)
andreas is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 22:32   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Please try Kick 3.0 / 3.1 as well.
I got no Kick3.0 handy here, but here´s the result with Kick3.1 and there´s no problem at all ....


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 20:48.
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 2 Disks Installing (SPLITTING APPS 4 DISKS) 03stevensmi request.Apps 1 29 August 2012 18:33
A3000D problem with dual floppies brett71 support.Hardware 11 26 October 2010 10:01
Which floppies can i use? pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 23 January 2009 00:50
I cant swap disks on the game moonstone.. dose anyone have the same problem bob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 23 May 2007 23:13
PC Floppies Steve support.Hardware 6 26 December 2001 09:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33955 seconds with 11 queries