English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2004, 10:49   #1
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Exclamation HDToolbox crashes

I have an A1200 with Blizzard 1260+SCSI inna tower. My OS3.9 CD finally arrived and I'm trying to install it to a new (blank) hard drive via the emergency disk but HDToolbox just crashes with a software failure #3D every time. This happens with SCSI drives connected to the BSCSI and with 2.5" IDE drives connected to the motherboard IDE header. I could possibly believe the SCSI drives arent compatible with the BSCSI (theyre 68pin units connected via a 68-50pin adapter) but the IDE drives!?

What could be going wrong?
girv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 December 2004, 02:20   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Did you copy the 68060.library to the boot floppy?
adolescent is offline  
Old 11 December 2004, 02:24   #3
WaterTiger
 
Posts: n/a
HDToolBox probs

Is this a new system or have you been using the `060 with another OS?
I had a few problems when I upgraded to the B1260. Mine came with an old version of Oxyron patcher. This does some software emulation of processor instructions, which existed on older processors, but don`t on the `040/`060s.
Oxyron was a bit hit and miss for me and I ended up downloading the `060 libraries from the phase5 site which included Cyberpatcher. This works great and I now have a very stable system
I`m telling you this because I was getting occasional weird crashes before I installed Cyberpatcher.

The other thing that occurs to me is the tool settings on the HDToolBox icon.
Are you trying to install to the IDE drive (SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device) or a SCSI drive (SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=1230scsi.device or maybe 1260scsi.device)?

Hope this helps.
 
Old 12 December 2004, 00:02   #4
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Thanks for the tips, I got it working now.

I'd made the boot floppy on an OS3.0 / 020 machine so I guess it didn't copy something required for the 060 or copied something the 060 didnt like. I made another floppy on an OS3.5 / 060 machine and it worked fine
girv is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 07:36   #5
MigNut
Long term Amiga user
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London, England
Age: 53
Posts: 14
It was probably just the appropriate 060 libs missing at boot, it always causes grief. Look on the floppy that came with the '060 card and stick the appropriate files in anything your goona boot from, or pull out the accelerator and do all hard drive prep with the '020, then install the '060 stuff in WB afterwards before putting the card back in.
MigNut is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hdtoolbox issues Jimbo support.Hardware 20 06 July 2014 18:19
CF Card and HDtoolbox source Hardware mods 7 04 November 2010 01:13
HDToolBox partitioning Muzer support.Apps 10 05 October 2009 16:54
HDtoolbox leongt request.Apps 3 14 May 2003 10:17
HDToolBox Mick_AKA request.Apps 3 15 July 2002 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26969 seconds with 11 queries