English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2001, 11:19   #1
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
TwinExpress

How fast is Twin Express ?

I've been told it's pretty fast compared to many other transfer progs.

How much faster compared to Amiga Explorer?

Thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2001, 13:17   #2
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I use this program a lot

Twin does work faster instead of Amiga Explorer, at least with my PC and Amiga specs. Twin works with a higher bit rate than AE. I believe the bit rate I can use with Twin is about 58000 bytes p/s and AE 36000 bytes p/s

But it all depends on your hardware specs
Riempie is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 19:31   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Fastest serial transfer program ever. My transfer rate is always 115200 (minus obvious cable issues and shit of course .

With 800KB free mem its ok, if you have a slow amiga dont run in a screenmode with more than 4 colors for best performance.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 01:47   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Twin Express doesn't like me. The Amiga side is fine, but the PC side gives me shit

Screw it

I'm happy with NComm transferring at 57600
 
Old 01 November 2001, 15:30   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
What problems are you getting? I haev some problems.

When I first load it, it says "non-standard or non woring COM port " or some such nonsense. i load it again and it works fine.

Keep in mind, if you run it in a DOS box inside WIndows, you wont be able to do anything else with the PC... it completely clogs up the system... (but in the Amiga you can do other things... which's the better computer?)

Also be sure to set it up in both sides with the same bitrate :P
Akira is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 15:32   #6
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Sometimes it says : >>> Malfunctionning serial device: COM1 <<<
Sometimes it says other things (can't remember what)

I know it's all plugged in properly since I can transfer using a terminal program

Twin Express just doesn't like me
 
Old 01 November 2001, 15:59   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Perhaps it is because your machine is too new :P

I am using a P133 and even more, the port Im using is an old port from a 386's controller card.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 16:00   #8
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah. That must be it. I bet Win2k also has something to do with it

I can't be bothered testing it on my 386 (or even my P120 laptop)
 
Old 23 December 2001, 18:30   #9
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
XP

I tried Twin under Windows XP, but it says malfunctioning com port. Anyone else tried it with XP? Can't get it to work. Amiga Explorer works fine under XP...
Riempie is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 14:33   #10
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 753
I had similar problems with twinexpress..
I just cant get it to work under windows 98

Instead when my pc boots I have to quicky press F8 and
select Command Prompt Only then run it from pure dos.
Big-Byte is offline  
Old 23 January 2002, 20:05   #11
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
On my Win98 machine, I always get the "malfunctioning COM port" error the first time I run TwinExpress. If I quit and reload it, it works fine. This happens every time without fail .
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 January 2002, 09:23   #12
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
It worked for me too on Win98, and I also needed to run it twice before it worked. On XP though, the same procedure doesn't work at all...
Riempie is offline  
Old 20 March 2002, 01:33   #13
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
to amigaboy etc

Anyone having probs with twin express on windows/95/98se etc
what you need to do is right click dos-prompt icon (shortcut on my desktop)

select program / advanced

then tick Prevent MS-Dos based programs from detecting windows

that should work.
this worked for me a long time ago (dunno about win Xp/Me/2000 etc)

hope it helps you

i used to copy twin(express).exe into my c:\windows\command path then i used to run twin com1(2) 115200 or summat like that

// RetroMan : donīt use direct signature, use your UserCP instead ...

Last edited by RetroMan; 20 March 2002 at 01:40.
sarek2k is offline  
Old 20 March 2002, 02:37   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally posted by Riempie
It worked for me too on Win98, and I also needed to run it twice before it worked. On XP though, the same procedure doesn't work at all...
i get the same error as you guys... I dont give a shit
Akira is offline  
Old 20 March 2002, 06:52   #15
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
The max transfer that I get with TwinExpress is 115200 bits/sec.

I use twinexpress by quitting Windbloze 95 to dos and then running it. I think twinexpress "hits the hardware" and therefore using it under 95/98/2k/NT will cause trouble.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 02 October 2002, 21:46   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I recently had a null modem cable built, and started transferring files today. I experienced the same problem with twinexpress but there's a workaround...use the amiga version of TwinExpress under WinUAE!!! Don't forget to select the right com port under i/o prefs though
 
Old 06 October 2002, 18:51   #17
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
I have windows XP. I solved the problem making a Millennium (!) FAT 32 partition and starting with a floppy disk ( Me)

Then it works fine.

Does someone have a Linux/Unix precompiled version or a source code + makefile? In the manual there is a reference to it, but in the lha archive i have downloaded there isn't.
mtb is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 01:23   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I *think* the archive I had (which I got off aminet, mind you) had a precompiled un*x binary
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 05:16   #19
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I *think* the archive I had (which I got off aminet, mind you) had a precompiled un*x binary
I wish that was the case Akira, I checked the archive below with no luck:
http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/~aminet/m...WINEXPRESS.lha

mtb, I think the only way around it, would be to copy Burseg's idea but under linux. That is run UAE under linux then run twinexpress that way. If you do try it out .. tell us how you go.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 15:12   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Hmm... strange, perhaps my version is older? i'm sure it had a UNIX dir!

I'll recheck in my backup CDs
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23143 seconds with 10 queries