English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2001, 03:35   #1
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
Hooooo Winuae with avi output

I saw this appear somewhere a couple of weeks ago ,a version of winuae with avi video output anyone got the address for me ,I forgot to bookmark it doh!
:hooooo
turk182 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2001, 04:52   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.agnus.org.uk/WinUAE-AVI/

This project is done by žane and isn't linked to the actual development of WinUAE
 
Old 03 October 2001, 13:35   #3
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
thank yee Kindly sir !
turk182 is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 19:30   #4
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
New version released!

I've just released a new version based on the latest WinUAE 0.8.17 R2

Contains many bugs fixes and improvements, enjoy!
[ http://www.agnus.org.uk/WinUAE-AVI/ ]
žane is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 22:36   #5
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
A job well done, thanks žane
Ian is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 22:48   #6
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Now all we need is WinUAE with Kaillera, Screenshots and AVI Output all in one neat little package
 
Old 03 October 2001, 23:08   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Amigaboy your forgeting something

The DM2 AGA fix should also be included
Ian is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 18:01   #8
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
Big grin

Cool an Update

How about a completey hacked version of winuae to make specific games work anyway , it might be a cool thing to do
turk182 is offline  
Old 20 November 2001, 16:31   #9
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
Hi @ Sane I tried to email you using the board ,I ll try here now
Can you make it so that we can record wav/raw/ output of the sound to a said file ,rather than avi audio only?
thanks
turk182 is offline  
Old 20 November 2001, 17:20   #10
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
I sent you a reply not long ago, in case you didn't receive it i'll post it here.

This is covered in the FAQ and is currently not an option, i might think about implementing it in future versions, but at the moment i am busy with other things.

However as stated in the FAQ, you can use a third party program to extract the audio from the AVI.

A program called GoldWave allows you to do just this, which you can download from the following site.
http://www.goldwave.com/

To get the best sounding results, select the audio codec to output PCM (Pulse Code Modulation) this is the same format as used in uncompressed WAV. The quality of the stream is determined by the Frequency and Sample type settings in WinUAE's sound options, be sure to set these to your desired setting before selecting a codec, i recommend 44100 Hz, 16 bit, Stereo with Sound Emulation 100% accurate and Interpolation disabled since your playback software will most likely apply it's own Interpolation to the sound.

Once your AVI is recorded, it is as simple as dragging the file into GoldWave, after the AVI is processed and the Audio is extracted, editing can begin. GoldWave supports saving or loading MP3, WAV or even Amiga IFF and a multitude of other formats, it is truly one of the best digital audio editors around.

Here is some example output from GoldWave using the Lame MP3 codec (available as an optional download).
http://sane.myip.org/Turrican_III_The_Second_Floor.mp3
The track has been edited so that seamless looping is possible with the right playback software.
žane is offline  
Old 20 November 2001, 19:03   #11
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Age: 44
Posts: 187
Thanks mate , I use goldwave quite a bit ,So Im suprised I missed this !, never mind !..Ill give it a go!
Strange I didnt recieve anything either from you , is the email icon thing working?
turk182 is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 09:43   #12
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Recording

Is there no other way to speed up the record time? I mean, I wanted to record the OS loading in AIAB and start a WHDload game. I wanted to show people how cool and easy this is. But it takes ages to record something. Ok, I know it's CPU-intensive, but I just can't wait for a a 1 minute AVI being recorded in 3 hours time (it runs at 1 or 3 fps). Impossible to double-click an icon at 1 or 3 fps btw....
And the start of the recording can't be turned on at a certain point while the emulation is already running?
Riempie is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 15:32   #13
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Re: Recording

Quote:
Originally posted by Riempie
I wanted to record the OS loading in AIAB and start a WHDload game.
I should have mentioned this in the FAQ, because of that fact that the screen dimensions must remain consistent throughout the AVI, recording picasso modes is not a possibility, as the AVI dimensions are set on the first frame, when workbench loads and the display is changed to picasso, the AVI dimensions will have changed and capture will cease.

But not only this, i have just discovered a bug that prohibits AIAB and the like from booting, for some weird reason after selecting a location for the AVI, workbench will no longer load past the CLI, obviously has something to do with file paths and i will look into it.

If it weren't for this bug it might have been possible to record picasso modes providing you set WinUAE's display dimensions to equal that of the workbench setting.

I just had an idea, how about i make the AVI dimensions independent to WinUAE's, so we could for example set the AVI to output at a fixed size of say 800x600, if WinUAE changes to another mode whether it be a higher or lower resolution, the AVI will be cropped or centered respectively. I think thats a good idea actually and i will work on it right now

Quote:
Is there no other way to speed up the record time? I wanted to show people how cool and easy this is. But it takes ages to record something. Ok, I know it's CPU-intensive, but I just can't wait for a a 1 minute AVI being recorded in 3 hours time (it runs at 1 or 3 fps).
Sorry, nothing can be done about this, besides lowering the output resolution. Upgrading your CPU will make all the difference.

Quote:
And the start of the recording can't be turned on at a certain point while the emulation is already running?
Currently, no. Although one possibility is using the save-state feature, saving the game at the point at which you would like capture to start then restarting WinUAE and loading in the state before starting the emulation. This method will work for most games, but will crash under picasso modes.
žane is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 16:55   #14
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Thanks

Thanks for your reply,

I should make a HD-partition without picasso screens, I think this would make it a bit faster. I made an AVI of Kick Off 2 running and I even managed to score a goal at a low frame speed. Without the Picasso mode turned on, it does go a bit faster, still slow, but enough to capture some video.
Riempie is offline  
Old 24 November 2001, 22:55   #15
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
New version released!

http://www.agnus.org.uk/WinUAE-AVI/

What's New?
---------------------------------------------------------
ADDED: Feature to set fixed AVI dimensions independent to that of WinUAE, resolves issues with recording picasso modes.
ADDED: Audio capture now allows frequencies of upto 48kHz.
ADDED: Filter to remove certain incompatible audio codecs.
FIXED: Unexpected crash after selecting an audio codec numerous times.
FIXED: Filename selector no longer changes current program directory causing virtual Hard Drives with relative paths to fail.
FIXED: Improved error handling, tidier code etc.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuaeavi.gif
Views:	299
Size:	9.4 KB
ID:	1380  
žane is offline  
Old 25 November 2001, 19:03   #16
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Thanks :)

http://www25.brinkster.com/vev67/index.html
Riempie is offline  
Old 28 November 2001, 12:15   #17
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs down

The site is gone !!

"PlusNet Technologies have removed this site due to: Exceeding Bandwidth Quota"




Where can we get it now?
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about AVI output LocalH support.WinUAE 6 25 May 2010 08:24
Recording video - occasional "doubled" like frames in avi output Photon support.WinUAE 12 16 March 2008 23:06
Capture avi with winuae nekkos New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 03 December 2004 23:56
08.27 AVI Output problem BippyM support.WinUAE 2 15 June 2004 19:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33903 seconds with 12 queries