English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2004, 10:14   #1
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,046
Graphics Ripper Utility has now a home

Graphics Ripper utility has now found a permanent home on the Retrospec site! So you can download the latest version with full source from the following link :

http://retrospec.sgn.net/game-overview.php?link=gfxrip

A brief description :

Graphics Ripper allows you to rip any kind of graphics from save state files (snapshots). You will be able to rip Amiga graphics, tile sets and sprites with full palette search option from WinUAE uncompressed Save States. Also supported are Atari ST, Amstrad CPC and ZX Spectrum. There are a lot of options to let you do precise searching and saving of the tile sets.

btw. thanx for moving it into News !

Last edited by tomcat666; 16 November 2004 at 11:42.
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2004, 13:02   #2
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,235
it didn't works on my P200 MMX win2000. It should open a requester as stated in the doc but nothing happen.... well the screen blink as if he tried to open something but it seems it failed somewhere. Does it need any special thing ?
I tried to run it directly under windows and from a shell windows with direct path. Don't know if it could have any responsabilities.
Frog is offline  
Old 27 November 2004, 15:04   #3
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,046
Very strange - it SHOULD work on any Win machine. Are you sure all .DLL files and everything is in the directory ? What if you run it from shell with the file you want to inspect as command line parameter ?

Last edited by Paul; 27 November 2004 at 16:05.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 27 November 2004, 15:29   #4
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,235
i get the file from your website and all files are ok. When i add file to rip as command line i didn't get anything better. I see during one second a new program into the taskbar but then it dissapeared as describe before. Do you think it could be a memory problem (160 Mo) or something like that ? it's an old PC you see.
Frog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Codetapper's new graphics, tile, level and map ripper! Codetapper project.Maptapper 56 22 June 2013 16:25
[WIP] New Small Graphics Ripper freddix project.Sprites 24 30 March 2013 18:25
Help with Graphics Ripper falconfx project.Sprites 12 04 March 2006 07:56
Graphics Ripper 1.05 released tomcat666 project.Sprites 16 17 July 2005 21:09
Graphics Ripper GIMPY New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 03 March 2003 09:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11348 seconds with 11 queries