English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2001, 23:41   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Whdload problem

Can someone help me with this problem?

When I try to install r-type using whdload on my AMiga 1200 the installation process always fails with teh installer being unable to find the 'r-type.info' file.
Now the file is present in the directory and shows up when I dir games:r-type all in shell. However when I show all teh files in a window it doesn't show up?! So it's there, yet not there.
This is teh process of obtaining the files - I downloaded thefr-type installer fiel from the whdload main website. I then unpacked in WINUAE and transferred it over a cable to my amiga where I then install it with my original disk. Lots of otehr games have instaleld successfully but some have this problem (including Ivan's Offroad racer).


Any ideas?
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2001, 00:52   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,129
I am guessing that the install for R-Type is a John Girvin install? If so, he didn't use the original recommended installation scripts and he has probably made a mistake in that one. You will be pleased to know he has agreed to stop using custom ones and just use the tried and tested ones from now...

To install R-Type, I would do it by hand - either hack the script for where it is trying to copy the icon (check with SNOOPDOS that the file it is trying to copy is in the right place, maybe it exists but isn't where it should be?) by deleting that section which copies the file, or simply abandon the whole script and manually run the imager to make the disk image then copy the other files in.

Alternatively request someone to upload the installed WHDLoad version, someone here must have it (I don't have it on me atm sorry).

Don't be put off WHDLoad due to one bad install process, the majority of them are very well made.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 01 October 2001, 00:55   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
The reason it's there and not there is because any .info file is an icon. When you do a dir/list of that directory, you'll see it. But, when you open the window, it should be shown straight away. No need to show all files

Anyway. You can try renaming it to r-type.inf since that's what the installers used a couple of years back (I have no idea what they use now)

Or. Someone who has this install and isn't lazy like me can try it themselves


-----

Crap. Codetapper beat me
 
Old 24 October 2001, 07:43   #4
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Yes, I have HD-installed R-Type 1 & 2, they both work perfectly on my UAE system.

I don't remember where I got it, I don't remember who the slaver was, or whether it is WHDLoad/JST/DOS. But if you are really stuck, I can upload them for you. So would you like me to do this?
Minuous is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 18:37   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I think I might start using WHDLOad.. I nabbed Soccer Kid and I want to install it on my HD
Akira is offline  
Old 29 October 2001, 23:33   #6
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
This thread I just edited and moved may help...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1154
Fred the Fop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 20:19
whdload problem? mai project.WHDLoad 6 31 August 2009 19:25
WHDLoad problem twizzle support.Apps 8 13 December 2005 08:32
Problem with WHDLoad B.A.T. Bad Mr Frosty support.Games 0 04 February 2004 09:49
I wonder if anyone can help me.. [WHDLoad problem] Jadriel support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2002 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16414 seconds with 11 queries