English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2004, 15:59   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Amiga OS 3.5 to Amiga

I got Amiga OS 3.5 today

i do not have cd-rom on me Amiga 1200 (yet)
But i can't wait to get it on my migy

Can i install it in WinUAE and the transfer it by Amiga Explorer?
Will it then work the way it needs to?
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2004, 17:25   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Yes. But unless you have a LAN connection, transferring all these files with AmigaExplorer will last as long as it needs to get a CD-ROM by snail-mail.

You should rather connect you Amiga's HDD to the PC and use it as HDD in WinUAE to install OS3.5 on it.
thomas is online now  
Old 09 November 2004, 18:41   #3
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
er....it will be snail-mail

As the 2 inch disk i have, i have a adapter.....but my pc won't get it (i have been in the BIOS)

I have installed it in WinUAE

So i guess i go sit for a few days and transfer 14 meg over a ssssslow conection
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 00:17   #4
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
or you could connect your PC's IDE CDROM to your Amiga (if you have the right sort of cable)
Adeptus is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 07:38   #5
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Can i?

Well it took me almost 3 hr to get the 15 meg to my migy. And it all works

I can't wait to get going whit my SCSI Hd and Cd-rom
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 08:06   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
good for u! But why got 3.5 and not 3.9 ???
keropi is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 19:25   #7
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Got it for 4
Original, still sealed. Complete whit reg number

I got it whit a few more STILL sealed games
- IK +
- Cross check
- Heimdall
- Wonder Dog
- Morph
- Shaq Fu
- Super Space Invaders

All inside a Amiga 1200 box
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 20:55   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
wow.... great for you!
keropi is offline  
Old 10 November 2004, 21:01   #9
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
i was thinking the same thing

Soon i will have a small 4 bracket tower whit
- SCSI HD 2 or 4 gig
- SCSI Cd-Rom
- Extra disk drive ( DF1 )
- 5.25 drive ( DF2 )

I will call it my power tower
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga a2091 and gvp tekmagic - boot order issue amiga 2000 MoreBITS support.Hardware 6 05 December 2011 20:26
Sell Original set of Commodore Amiga 3.1 Kickstart ROMs for an Amiga A3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 2 02 December 2008 21:43
Amiga Magazines: Amiga Format Amiga Action ... martin-flash request.Other 6 09 March 2008 23:25
An Amiga site with almost every Amiga game (adfs and cds). Good idea/project? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 19 11 April 2006 20:58
Amiga Big Bash 3! UK Amiga Show (Bring and Buy Sale) - Last Calling Mikey_C Amiga scene 19 20 October 2005 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15078 seconds with 11 queries