English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2004, 09:32   #1
mikey303
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga600 question

Hi all,

This is my first post, I've a question which I hope doesn't sound too stupid

I used to have an amiga500 back in the 80's and upgraded it with 1mb.
I remember it was plugged in an expansion slot under the computer. That machine is long gone.

I've recently bought an A600 from e-bay which I believed should have 1mb included. When I opened un the expansion slot under the machine it was empty. Is the 1mb included in the main circuits of the Amiga or have I been ripped off?

Can anyone help?

Thankyou in advance,

The rules state that you must not use direct signature 'Michael' in your post, configure your UserCP instead. Thanks.

Last edited by Paul; 08 November 2004 at 11:35.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2004, 10:01   #2
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 119
The 1mb is included on the mainboard of the A600.

You can fit an expansion in the trapdoor to expand the wee machine to 2Mb chip ram!
darkwave is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 10:09   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yep, a600's have 1MB standard.... u can get a trapoor 1MB (+clock) or a pcmcia ram card to add fastmem... but if u plan to upgrade to a 030 then the pcmcia mem will be too slow... for the 68000 it is excelent though
keropi is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 10:27   #4
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,418
You can put a hard disk in it too!
Galaxy is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 11:39   #5
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Can i ask how much you paid for it ???

As above its 1 meg standard so no you havent been ripped off unless you spent a fortune getting it
synchro is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 13:17   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I got mine +1Mb expansion + 2MB pcmcia for 35 euro....
keropi is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 13:37   #7
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I got mine +1Mb expansion + 2MB pcmcia for 35 euro....
I think you did very well myself
synchro is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 15:17   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
thing is, that when I received my A1200, I totally forgot the a600... now it is stored.... I enjoy my a1200+whdload more
keropi is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 20:28   #9
mikey303
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, that's a relief.

Might look around for a 1 or 2mb, how much should I look to pay for one of these?

I paid 10 for to A600 off e-bay, got it cheap cos a key is broken.

I was wondering what you guys think of this I found on e-bay. I'd like to transfer some games in adf over to the Amiga, anyone bought it?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...sPageName=WDVW
I know I'll probably need more memory to do this. I've read back through numerous posts about doing this.

Thanks

The rules state that you must not use direct signature 'Michael' in your post, configure your UserCP instead. Thanks.
 
Old 08 November 2004, 21:55   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
this is a LAME network kit... If u want to link serial the Amiga-PC then use Cloanto's AMIGA EXPLORER... buy this instead of this cable/soft of questionable perfomance.... more info here: http://www.cloanto.com/amiga/explorer/
keropi is offline  
Old 08 November 2004, 22:11   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
I heartily recommend a TCP/IP connection and AmigaExplorer.

The A600 can use them.

Once you have 2mb chip (trapdoor expansion) you will be able to use a PCMCIA ethernet card (you can get them for about 10), make sure it's either an NE2000 compatible one, or the 3Com 3c589 one.

You need 2mb to run the TCP/IP stack such as Miami or AmiTCP.

A hard drive is an easy upgrade, any old laptop 3.5" IDE drive will do, almost any size as Amiga programs are small. You can usually get 10gb drives for under 25.

This is a good website

http://www.amiga600.de/

Take a look at the guide I wrote for A600 users

http://cfr.ganom-pages.de/modules.ph...2d151cf0c3370f
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hd installer amiga600 paladium support.Other 11 19 December 2007 02:23
Amiga500 Vs Amiga600! scifi Nostalgia & memories 33 10 April 2006 01:01
Having a Amiga600 since friday i need HELP ser6io Amiga scene 10 30 December 2005 23:18
Using HD floppies in my amiga600 clownstyle New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 25 January 2004 17:52
A question oldpx project.SPS (was CAPS) 3 10 February 2003 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26106 seconds with 11 queries