English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2001, 04:26   #1
Krakerman
 
Posts: n/a
Angry AMOS Professional

When using AMOSPro under WinUAE my screen is garbled so you can't read a thing, but if I run AMOSPro stright from floppy it is ok?

My ? is how do I get it to run from Hard Drive without the garbled screen under WinUAE?

Thanks

Krak!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2001, 06:42   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Have you done a proper installation? AMOS has some libraries and such that it is quite picky about. I'll try it out when I get home and see if I get the same result.

BTW: what kind of config are you using with your hard drive setup in WinUAE? Is it possible another program is running and causing a conflict?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 08:38   #3
Krakerman
 
Posts: n/a
Cool AMOSPro (Con't)

I'm using WinUAE with the latest Amiga in a Box config. I get the same results no matter what version of WinUAE I use. I'm not sure if the problem is related to my Voodoo 3 AGP as I hear so many bad things about it. AMOSPro installs without any probs, just when I run it I get the Garbled screen. If I run AMOSPro from a floppy (.adf) autoboot floppy .... it runs and looks fine, but I would like it on my Hard Drive so I can install many more extensions as a floppy there is not enuff room on the disk.
 
Old 30 September 2001, 08:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,681
This sounds like running non-AGA program on AGA Amiga.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2001, 08:53   #5
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
AMOS was never officially released as AGA, so that can't be the problem, although it does sound like the problem
 
Old 30 September 2001, 09:25   #6
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I assume you installed the game while booting from the floppy. I tried this, but cancelled as it seemed to be working. Prior to that, I attempted to install while up and running my HD setup and even the installer program came up garbled. And yes, my HD config is 3.x/AGA. I booted the floppy with 3.0/AGA, however. Maybe the problem lies in the 3.x OS and not the 3.x rom.

The only suggestion I can make is to try making a separate HD configuration using 2.04. This might work. I remember having AMOS Pro working on my A2000/HD/2.04 from the hard drive. Or you could probably make a hard drive installed with 2.x and use the 3.x rom.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 11:04   #7
Krakerman
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Very Strange

Very strange.... Now I updated AMOSPro using the AMOS Compiler Update and now it works, but the font in AMOSPro is very skinny and not the correct font.

go figure ...
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 25 October 2012 23:11
f/s Amiga Amos Programming books / Disks / Easy Amos & other Books *mega collection!* fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 23 May 2012 04:35
WTB: Amos Professional Disks skateblind MarketPlace 0 13 July 2009 19:18
AMOS professional "Wonderland" game dionisis request.Apps 2 15 July 2007 08:10
Where's the amos.library on the 3-disk AMOS set? andreas support.Apps 0 15 November 2001 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12041 seconds with 11 queries