English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2004, 23:25   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
os3.9 3rd party explorer-style app???

Is there a filemanager for os3.9 that can be used to explore drawers AND shows the icons at the same time? and be able to run stuff with double click... Os39 consumes a LOT of chipmem if u have a drawer with many others inside, so I am looking for a replacement... I tried dopus, which kinda suck, and now I am using Classaction, but it has some bugs, plus u don't get to see the cool whdload icons many games have...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2004, 02:00   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
If you have some spare FAST RAM you can have the icons rendered there instead of in CHIP. Check out the OS3.9 FAQ for information.
adolescent is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 07:42   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
where is that os3.9 faq???
keropi is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 10:13   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
http://www.gregdonner.org/os39faq/os39faq.html
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 12:16   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I really can't find anything.... I already changed the STORE IMAGES IN : OTHERMEM in wb prefs, but it does not help.... where is that option to store icons in fastmem?
keropi is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 12:58   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You need a graphics card of FBlit to store icons in fast mem. OS3.9 icons have more colors and as such need more memory. If you want to save chip mem, choose the "no color icons" option in WB prefs, then you get the old style 4-colored icons which need less memory.

http://de.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?util+fblit
thomas is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 13:43   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
is it safe to use it? I don't want to screw my setup...
keropi is offline  
Old 25 October 2004, 15:35   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try it & find out i don't think it alters the icons in any way, just the way it displays them.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 25 October 2004 at 17:22. Reason: that's why!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3rd tutorial on ASM- and HW-coding Vikke Coders. Asm / Hardware 6 26 March 2013 15:57
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
AHRM 3rd edition flood! jman MarketPlace 0 30 November 2011 19:35
Decent Menu App For OS3.9? roberthazelby support.Apps 3 09 October 2010 20:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13914 seconds with 11 queries