English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2001, 16:48   #41
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Actually MUI is installed, will have another try.

Thanks.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 October 2001, 18:17   #43
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thanks Amigaboy it works a treat

Have changed above screen capture. Hope it's not too big, if it is mods delete it.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 October 2001, 18:18   #44
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
<- I've noticed I use this smiley excessively
 
Old 18 October 2001, 13:37   #45
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Found some better backgrounds now.

Just have a few problems to solve.

1. If I use a large 800x600 or 640x480 background picture it takes ages to load.

2. I can only seem to use iff picture files for the background and would like to use jpg files if possible.

3. The drive icons do not seem to load properly and get small squares instead. To make the icons show up i have to set the cpu slider to 4 which means a slow boot.


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 21:26.
Paul is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 13:47   #46
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
nice one Paul I will download a snapshot program for my A1200 later and post mine (but donīt be disapointed, itīs far behind yours) !!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 13:50   #47
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Hey Paul. Are you going to post a list of what you have installed at some point?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 13:52   #48
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Paul: If you're using Workbench 3.0 or above you should be able to use any file format as your backdrop, provided you have the datatypes for it
 
Old 18 October 2001, 13:53   #49
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Yes if I can remember exactly what I did.

It's thanks to Amigaboy and the net for how it looks now.

@Amigaboy
Have just got the jpeg datatype but wbpattern still wont except them.
Paul is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 14:03   #50
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
hmmmm

I can't remember how I did it then....um.....I have no time now, but when I get the time (as stated in many threads before...I have no idea when I'll get time ) I'll look into it

I remember having a program called Datachrome which allowed you to use Datatypes with any application. I used to use it frequently with Deluxe Paint 4

Try Aminet for it. I have it on Amiga Format disk 91a, but I don't have this disk as ADF unfortunately

That might be able to solve the problem (although I'm sure just a standard setup should allow multiple formats)....You should use IFF anyway cause it's the Amiga's standard
 
Old 18 October 2001, 14:51   #51
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thanks anyway Amigaboy but I think I leave it as it is.

Tried datachrome but got software failure when trying to use a jpg file with wbpattern. I don't have enough experience with datatypes to mess with it anymore. Anyway I like it as it is for now.

I did try scalos but it messed up and gave errors during bootup an made it unstable.

Thanks again.

P.s my problems could be that I am not using the real Amiga.
Paul is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 15:16   #52
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Oh well. I'll try to set up a virtual HD some time soon so I can help out more with your problems
 
Old 18 October 2001, 18:04   #53
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Is it possible for you to view OS3.5/GlowIcons on your desktop without having to convert them, Paul?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 18 October 2001, 19:10   #54
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Things I installed.

Workbench 3.1
Scalos - which has now solved all my problems but was a pain to install. Do not use Aminets version use the one from http://scalos.striatum.org/

SwazInfo
ReqAttack
MagicMenu
Mui
NewIconsV4
ClassAct - needed to install NewIconsV4
Picasso96
IconImage - for copying icons.

Don't think I missed anything.

@Marz
Have not been able to use OS3.5/GlowIcons only the converted AIAB ones for NewIcons. All I get with OS3.5 GlowIcons is a blank square. Sorry.


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 21:25.
Paul is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 16:03   #55
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Windows 98 has just messed up my workbench directory due to a system crash. Scandisk ran, found an error and I stupidly said yes to fix it and most of my workbench files disappeared

Thats it I am using an HDF file. Here goes

AHHHHHHHH

IE crashed and I had to retype this post again
Paul is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 16:45   #56
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I was going to show some sympathy, but then you said

Quote:
IE crashed and I had to retype this post again
And I started laughing. It's the icing on the Microsoft cake
 
Old 21 October 2001, 18:08   #57
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Hey if the computer won't crash on itself IE will do it for it right?

Wasn't that the whole idea about IE? (Note I'm using IE, this thing has a larger crash history than the entire history of flight including those attempts at flying which never worked)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 19:57   #58
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
All reinstalled and runs like a dream.:bounce

Wish Windows was as easy to reinstall
Paul is offline  
Old 22 October 2001, 00:55   #59
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Ok, now as promised my WB, donīt expect anything big, itīs just OS 3.9 no big changes made to the setup, I just added some tools that are important for me to work with it like DiskMaster 2, Miami, AmIRC, ADF2FMS, IBrowse and such things ..... no Scalos, MagicWB or other thingys, oh ok, I installed MUI but thatīs a must have


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 21:25.
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you need the workbench 3.1? capa support.WinUAE 3 07 October 2011 18:47
PC with Workbench? s2325 Amiga scene 3 23 April 2010 14:14
3.0 Workbench Help blade002 support.Apps 10 27 June 2006 22:15
Emulated Amiga setups AKIRA FREE ZONE! Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 January 2004 23:43
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24098 seconds with 11 queries