English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2001, 02:41   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
The other day I was at a friend's house and his A1200 booted up in two frigging seconds. I ws amazed, no stupid system does that. NONE AT ALL. It's increcdible.

And his machine was not even accelerated. Sheesh
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2001, 07:48   #22
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
My A1200 boots up in 15 seconds, still faster than my PC. I think it might be the RAM and old harddisk doing it.

Did WB3.0/3.1 install extra things depending on what it detected in your Amiga? Somehow I have some icons after a clean format there which I don't have on my emulation, not to speak of the fact that even though I emulate 2 MB I still have about 100Kb extra on my emulator after a clean install.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 01 October 2001, 10:30   #23
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Nope

Workbench 3.0 only installs what you tell it
 
Old 01 October 2001, 18:37   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thats better

Still more to configure but I am getting their I gave up with changing settings in AIAB.

See next page for screen shot

Last edited by Paul; 18 October 2001 at 13:25.
Paul is offline  
Old 01 October 2001, 21:56   #25
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Is that Emulation Paul?

And if not. what system is it? And which things did you install?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 01 October 2001, 23:42   #26
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Hey, paul...

how did you get that screen on the left of the first pic in the thread?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 01:38   #27
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Hey, paul...

Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
how did you get that screen on the left of the first pic in the thread?
That's a startup screen. There's programs on Aminet for that. I think the one most people used was called Rainboot, but I can't remember. I must be slipping in my old age
 
Old 02 October 2001, 09:25   #28
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Here is mine. I know, I know..but i won't tell youse how I got it to look this good. my secret.


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 21:27.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 09:48   #29
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
lol

I love the ordering you have there
 
Old 02 October 2001, 10:18   #30
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Heh heh, you shoulda seen it when it was messy! man, what a horror show
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 10:19   #31
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Very clean...very tight! Fred, that is quite a slick workbench you have going there. Erm, folder/directory...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 10:25   #32
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I can show you how to make it look juuuuuust like mine , Twist. Just shove into a blender the folowing: one polar bear , a box of clothespins, a dash of coriander , 3 Bread albums, NOT 45's and..... a box of jimmy Dean's sausage. Voila!!
Slack-bench!
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 12:55   #33
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I wonder what would happen if I substituted the Bread albums for 45's (with Lobo thrown in for good measure!)
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 16:22   #34
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Re: Hey, paul...

Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
how did you get that screen on the left of the first pic in the thread?
Here is the link of AmigaStart 95.8 program left of the first pic.
http://uk.aminet.net/aminet/dirs/ami...aStart95_8.lha

NewIcons
http://www.amiganet.org/NewIcons/

Program needed to run NewIcons install script.
http://uk.aminet.net/pub/aminet/dev/...ssAct2Demo.lha

Last edited by Paul; 02 October 2001 at 16:28.
Paul is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 18:32   #35
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
Is that Emulation Paul?

And if not. what system is it? And which things did you install?
Yes Emulation using WinUAE.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 October 2001, 14:05   #36
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is a screen capture of my latest WB setup.

As you can see my backdrop is still boring. If anyone could provide me a link to decent backgrounds I would be grateful as the ones on aminet are yuck. Thanks

Updated pic moved to post below.

Last edited by Paul; 18 October 2001 at 13:39.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 October 2001, 14:33   #37
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I see you're using the great Arq

I loved that program for many years, but towards the end, I started using ReqAttack cause it's prettier

For example
 
Old 17 October 2001, 15:05   #38
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
@Paul:
Why don't you try and find a picture you like on the web, convert it to IFF or whatever format you use for your desktop, and slap it onto your backdrop?

That's what I do for AIAB...
MethodGit is offline  
Old 17 October 2001, 16:38   #39
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
ReqAttack HELP

Quote:
Originally posted by Amigaboy
I see you're using the great Arq

I loved that program for many years, but towards the end, I started using ReqAttack cause it's prettier

For example
I can't run the Preferences for ReqAttack.

How did you get round this problem when you installed it?


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 21:27.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 October 2001, 16:47   #40
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
They're MUI components. Make sure you have MUI installed

If you already have it installed, um....Try doing a search on Aminet. If you can't find em there, try on Google.

As a last resort, ask me
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you need the workbench 3.1? capa support.WinUAE 3 07 October 2011 18:47
PC with Workbench? s2325 Amiga scene 3 23 April 2010 14:14
3.0 Workbench Help blade002 support.Apps 10 27 June 2006 22:15
Emulated Amiga setups AKIRA FREE ZONE! Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 January 2004 23:43
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27137 seconds with 11 queries