English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2004, 23:50   #1
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 965
PDX-ARIV Level 7 interrupt activation

Hi.

I'm having trouble getting this to work on Winuae on both the Beta Version (Amiga nostalgia) and aminet version.

I set the imode to level 7. (imode 2???).

And then I modify the input "pgup = Level 7 interupt".

And then when I exit back to winuae, and smash PGUP, it just hangs and then resets??.

Does any one know why.

And how do you code level 7 interupt, is it just like coding for the $6c.w, but the address is different ?

Of course I don't really need to use the Level 7 interupt feature.

thought i better mention the config.

Rom 3.1, processor = 68020+ ram = 2mbchip and Fast = 0mb+.

Yes PDX-ARIV does get installed to memory.
redblade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 November 2004, 17:43   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 41
Posts: 5,609
Level 7 is an external generated interrupt. I think its two connectors that need connecting on the expansion port to a switch, when the switch is pressed joining the two connectors, it activates the Level 7 interrupt
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 November 2004, 18:37   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
Level 7 is an external generated interrupt. I think its two connectors that need connecting on the expansion port to a switch, when the switch is pressed joining the two connectors, it activates the Level 7 interrupt
WinUAE is an emulator. There is no hardware to connect something to, you only have a big configuration menu.

Probably this thread should better go to "Prb.WinUAE".
thomas is offline  
Old 13 November 2004, 18:42   #4
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 8,387
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Thread moved
bippym is offline  
Old 13 November 2004, 20:45   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,439
I have only tested Level 7 with AsmOne and it worked fine (of course it may not be completely correct but I don't really trust these AR-hacks..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 November 2004, 09:53   #6
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 965
so is this crashing winuae with other ppl?. Anyway it's no biggy.
redblade is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 05:30   #7
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 286
it works in current versions of uae. and doesn't work in older versions. i just checked.
spoUP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a level 7 interrupt button for a1200? spoUP Hardware mods 21 01 September 2013 19:11
Triggering a Level 7 NMI Interrupt in WinUAE psw support.WinUAE 2 07 December 2010 16:14
level 7 interrupt on A600 xc8 Hardware mods 1 26 October 2008 15:53
Creating a Level 7 interrupt file for UAE redblade support.WinUAE 2 29 August 2005 00:49
Level 7 interrupt Kintaro support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2004 18:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12219 seconds with 11 queries