English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2001, 00:25   #41
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
3. In Technological Death it gets past the picture of Fly but now crashes back to desktop after the 3d cube.
I have just watched the whole demo right through until the "Handle:" vertical scroller so it works fine with this WinUAE, so there could be a few things wrong:
  1. Your Packard Bell is REALLY shit
  2. You need another config (See attachment)
  3. Your ADF is dodgy (Ask for my working version)
Just incase you don't believe I have watched it all, here is the final pic after the counter reaches zero


Last edited by Fred the Fop; 30 October 2001 at 02:11.
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 October 2001, 17:26   #42
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Yep Definitely option 1 Ian

It ran right though this time but it maybe because I was in Window mode.

Anyway my ATI card keeps going out of sync with my monitor. This happens during bootup of my PC.

Well at least my Sound Card works right now after it blew.

I will regret saying that.

Last edited by Paul; 26 October 2001 at 21:37.
Paul is offline  
Old 26 October 2001, 20:56   #43
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Paul, try changing that config I uploaded to 800x600 full screen and turn off centring vertically and horizontally, if your GFX card can do it in a window it shouldn't have a problem with it in full-screen mode

BTW I'm no longer afflicted by the disease known only as owning a Packard Bell
Ian is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 01:06   #44
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
A bug?

I have found something really strange with this release, it' keeps on re-inserting disks after I have ejected them

For instance, I load a game/demo and eject the disk, reset WinUAE and low and behold the game/demo starts loading again

Has anyone else noticed this or is it just me again?

The bug is a stupid bug and doesn't affect me too much, it's just bloody annoying.
Ian is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 11:55   #45
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Yes I noticed this, but blamed my Packard Bell instead.

When I insert a disk the hard disk boots instead.

When I inserted another disk and reboot to run something else sometimes I find it boot the previous disk.
Paul is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 15:37   #46
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
This version of Winuae is a stolen beta.

Quote:
Note: The Release 3 version floating around is NOT official, and has known bugs in the floppy and CD-ROM code.
Quote taken from http://www.codepoet.com/UAE/
Paul is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 16:42   #47
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
A beta, with a installshield thingy, have you gone mad
 
Old 27 October 2001, 17:07   #48
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Yeah sorry 'bout that
Ian is offline  
Old 28 October 2001, 15:41   #49
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
A beta, with a installshield thingy, have you gone mad
Don't always think that, Ian. If I recall from before, all the various Quake 3 test releases had Installshield-like installers.

But yeah... that leaves one question. Why produce an installshield thingy for a non-public and improper release?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 30 October 2001, 02:11   #50
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I merged 3 threads of all 3 releases..nice and neat
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 30 October 2001, 02:24   #51
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Frederic
I merged 3 threads of all 3 releases..nice and neat
Good boy
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADFs - renaming / comparing / finding out if you have anything rare!!! DamienD project.TOSEC (amiga only) 73 01 June 2017 21:30
Comparing SysInfo results with x86 platform? codeflash Hardware mods 2 16 June 2013 01:50
WinUAE zip releases? Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 22 August 2004 00:48
Previous WinUAE Releases Malc support.WinUAE 4 12 July 2001 01:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20732 seconds with 11 queries