English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2001, 16:11   #21
morph72
 
Posts: n/a
:bounce

Woohoo! I LOVE the new save states feature. To celebrate this wonderful addition to WinUAE, I made a Defender of the Crown save state for you guys - all those who are into medieval porn should absolutely check it out. ;p

I upped it to the ADF Zone, along with the config I used.

P.S.: I noticed that sometimes loading a save state won't work for the first time - in that case, just keep trying until it works.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2001, 17:42   #22
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Stick out tongue

Well, since everyone wants to get back on-topic...
I can successfully report WinUae 08.17r1 is perfect for a Celeron 266 Win98 system ......if you also enjoy watching TITANIC on pause mode using frame advance!!

I tried WinUAE 08.14.r3 Amigaboy-no matter what modes, colours, etc. it's still a tad too slow & sound's too choppy on Win98, I have to stick 2 WinUAE 08.8r8. I'll be curious to see WinFellow if they ever make a stable version.

I'm shocked at your Avatar change Amigaboy.:eek From deadly ninja to "don't kick the baby!"??
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 20 September 2001, 17:56   #23
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by 7-Zark-7
I tried WinUAE 08.14.r3 Amigaboy-no matter what modes, colours, etc. it's still a tad too slow & sound's too choppy on Win98, I have to stick 2 WinUAE 08.8r8. I'll be curious to see WinFellow if they ever make a stable version.
That’s odd. It is the other way around for me. With WinUAE 08.8r8 sound's too choppy on Win98, WinUAE 08.14.r3 or r1 runs fast and stable with perfect sound with buffer set to 3.

Anyway on the new WinUAE 08.17r1 turning off centring with the res. set to 800x600 has stopped it crashing back to desktop all the time on my machine as discovered in the problems thread. I still find winuae 17r1 to slow for my machine but at least it is working now.
Paul is offline  
Old 20 September 2001, 18:33   #24
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I can't seem to properly load the savestate Morph. I'm afraid that it's the 1.2 ROM which might be the problem. I don't have 1.2 but only 1.3 instead, so when I load the savestate it shows 1 or 2 frames whereafter it shows some green lines after which the screen turns blue (Dark blue, not blue screen of death blue)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 02:04   #25
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
There are 2 games that notoriously would not work with WInUAE, Prince of Persia and California Games. I have not yet tested them on this new release. Let me get home and try them, Warlock. Thanks for uploading Fields of Glory, tho!!
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 02:08   #26
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally posted by fredtgreat
Prince of Persia and California Games.
I've had both these games working in the past buddy, California games started working properly in 8.16 (Less GFX errors) I'm pretty sure I was playin Prince of Persia ages ago maybe even on 8.8?? Maybe I'm wrong I don't know

**UPDATE**

California Games does work, just tested it the events take ages to load though (Might be because my PC is having a blue screen of death attack right now), so be patient

Last edited by Ian; 21 September 2001 at 02:18.
Ian is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 01:49   #27
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Prince Of Persia notes

Prince of Persia CANNOT work on any (internal) version before one of the later 0.8.12 builds, because there wasn't any fix for the loader (there was always some complaint about hard sync-something written into the logfile before that date).
Use WinUAE 0.8.14 R1, R2 or R3, all of these three work fine with PoP.
andreas is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 07:09   #28
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Andreas, you were correct. Its just that anytime I played it, the guy would crouch there...and no response from controller...that is, untill I pressed escape...continually until he stood up. A message comes on the screen stating game is paused..whatever..it does indeed work Thanks.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 10:41   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Prince of Persia (and some other games that freeze) work if "fast copper" is turned off. Probably caused by memory corruption or something like that.

Note that "fast copper" state isn't saved to config file ("non-fast copper" will be obsoleted soon)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 12:07   #30
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
WinUAE 0.8.17 Release 2 is out

http://www.codepoet.com/UAE/

UAE 0.8.17 for Windows, Release 2
==============================================
- Bernd Schmidt
- Bernd "Bernie" Meyer
- Toni Wilen
- Sam Jordan
- Brian King <mailto:support@codepoet.com>
- Bernd Roesch
- Adil Temel
- Andreas Junghans
- Mathias Ortmann
____________________________________________________
STILL TO DO:
- update/add localization support for GUI
- Multi-mouse (Andreas Junghans)
- Triple buffering, so that vsync can be reintroduced.
____________________________________________________
KNOWN BUGS:
- Snapshot (save-state) support is not 100% yet.
- Picasso96 colour-fades are especially slow.
- Only Lemmings 3 AGA's playing screen is centered correctly, "Lemming-mode"
selection buttons on bottom of screen are still corrupted. (AGA bitplanes
do not stole copper's DMA cycles correctly yet)
- Also Banshee AGA's scoreboard is still invisible because sprites outside
playfields (AGA only feature, not yet implemented) are always hidden.
____________________________________________________
WinUAE 0.8.17 Release 2
==============================================
- FIXED: Fixed the center_image() routine which was causing crashes with
centering inside of screens less than 800x600.
- FIXED: Remove hard dependency on RegisterDeviceNotification API so that
WinUAE still works on Win95.
- FIXED: Event timing works better now, and shouldn't hang any demos or
games. (Bernd Schmidt)
- FIXED: Max out at 512-Megs of ZorroIII RAM, since 1-Gig won't work.
- FIXED: Merged in some CIA-related save-state changes. (Bernd Schmidt)
- FIXED: Banshee AGA and Lemmings3 AGA are now mostly working, thanks to
new delay-offset code. See the "KNOWN BUGS" section above for
further details. (Toni Wilen)
- FIXED: Sound-syncro settings can be changed on-the-fly. (Jose Gil)
- ADDED: New version of "uaediskchange" utility. Put this inside your
"Amiga" installation, and call it in your startup-sequence like
"run >nil: c:uaediskchange cd0:" to watch cd0: for disk-changes.
You can watch more than one drive. (Bernd Roesch)
- CHANGED: Tweaked the sound-syncro code again. (Jose Gil)
- CHANGED: Creating an AmigaDOS .adf file from the GUI will now create a
formatted disk. (Toni Wilen)
- REMOVED: No restriction on only being able to run one instance of WinUAE.
NOTE: USE THIS WITH CAUTION.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 20:28   #31
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I just tested it now. I've got to say this is the version which works best for me until now.

Finally I can enable sound without dropping from 50 frames to 20 or below frames. WinUAE 8.8 gave me 40 frames with sound, but this release gives me a full 50

BTW now that I'm posting about WinUAE. I saw a screenshot in one of the threads with a smaller window of WinUAE. I know that I could just disable doubling of lines to make the output smaller heigth wise, but what about width? Without doubling of lines I get ultra wide screen all the time. I'm guessing it's a sort of pixel doubling since Winfellow manages fine without showing in widescreen. Can anyone help me with this? (Yes I know this is the wrong place to post a help request, hopefully someone will see it)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 22:54   #32
morph72
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
I saw a screenshot in one of the threads with a smaller window of WinUAE. I know that I could just disable doubling of lines to make the output smaller heigth wise, but what about width? Without doubling of lines I get ultra wide screen all the time. I'm guessing it's a sort of pixel doubling since Winfellow manages fine without showing in widescreen. Can anyone help me with this? (Yes I know this is the wrong place to post a help request, hopefully someone will see it)
You need to check the "Lo-Res" box in addition to turning off line doubling - you should be able to run WinUAE in a, say, 320x256 window then.
 
Old 29 September 2001, 10:47   #33
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Cool Jim Power

I got Jim Power working in the lastest version of WinUAE, using an A500 configuration. All the graphics are fine now!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 12:29   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Quote:
Just tested it and the screen size bug is fixed and sound is a bit more better and all seemed fine until I tried Technological Death Demo, which crashes you back to desktop on my machine 1/4 way through.
Works fine here (except two places where timer turns to garbage)
Any difference between fullscreen/windowed mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 13:16   #35
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Answer to PM

17r1 and 17r2 Crashes on every single config I have tried. See attachment. N.B. unzip and open test.htm file.

This seems to be the only demo that has problems. I think it may even be my old ATI 3D Rage Pro card in my Packard Bell which is the problem as some 3D PC game do a similar thing, in the middle of playing a game BANG back to tesktop. Can I toss my PC though the window now?

Keep up the great work on the development of WinUAE, also the demo Jesus On E’s now works as it should. This is the best release yet.


Removed: Attachment

Last edited by Ian; 01 December 2001 at 01:28.
Paul is offline  
Old 25 October 2001, 19:45   #36
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE 817r3 is OUT!

http://www.vg-network.com/

Official site http://www.codepoet.com/UAE/ hasn't been updated so is this a stolen beta?

If so delete this post

Last edited by Uukrul; 25 October 2001 at 20:09.
 
Old 25 October 2001, 20:11   #37
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
A beta, with a installshield thingy, have you gone mad

I think this is the official release, Brian normally takes a few days to update his site due to the price he has to pay for transfers.
Ian is offline  
Old 25 October 2001, 20:16   #38
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Big grin Looks Official to me

Yup I agree with Ian. I've just downloaded it and it doesn't mention in the About screen that it's a beta release so it's definitely an official release. Also a DOS window pops up in Beta releases because it's been compiled in debug mode so yup looks like it's official alright. The most interesting addition I've noticed in the GUI is the inclusion of those sound tweaking sliders that someone from the UAE Discussion board included in a test version of WinUAE a couple of months ago. Time to tweak that sound.
Steve is online now  
Old 25 October 2001, 20:54   #39
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Well this version hates my computer.

1. I get no sound what so ever unless I set the CPU to 'Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing'

2. It crashes back to desktop most of the time.

3. In Technological Death it gets past the picture of Fly but now crashes back to desktop after the 3d cube.

4. When the sound works it is very, very choppy.

Well I will give it another try when I get my new computer next week some time hopefully. This means I can finally bin my Packard Bell

I can't wait :bounce
Paul is offline  
Old 25 October 2001, 21:15   #40
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
- ADDED: Jose's modifications to the sound routines and GUI. (Jose Gil)
NOTE: Read doc called "SoundSyncro Readme.rtf"
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADFs - renaming / comparing / finding out if you have anything rare!!! DamienD project.TOSEC (amiga only) 73 01 June 2017 21:30
Comparing SysInfo results with x86 platform? codeflash Hardware mods 2 16 June 2013 01:50
WinUAE zip releases? Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 22 August 2004 00:48
Previous WinUAE Releases Malc support.WinUAE 4 12 July 2001 01:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40313 seconds with 11 queries