English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2001, 16:39   #1
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thumbs up WinUAE 08.17R1 Download link

http://www.winuae.hpg.com.br/WinUAE0817R1.exe

I found out about this from http://amiga.nvg.org/uae

At the moment it seems better then v16 but is still not as fast as all v8s and all v14s of winuae.
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2001, 16:46   #2
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 246
Official link
http://codepoet.com/UAE/download.htm

WinUAE 0.8.17 Release 1
==============================================
- FIXED: Various AGA and chipset-related fixes. (Bernd#1, Toni Wilen)
- FIXED: .GZ support in floppy dialog doesn't cause corruption. (Timothy)
- FIXED: Updated sprite-collision logic which fixes Leander, Archon 1 and 2,
Menace, etc. (Toni)
- FIXED: Updated disk-emulation code, for higher compatability. Also now
supports .fdi and high-density .adf images. (Toni, Adil Temel)
- FIXED: 60Hz support in Dynablaster and BC Kid (Toni Wilen)
- FIXED: BSD-Socket emulation is mostly working, although bugs still exist.
(Bernd#3)
- FIXED: Picasso96 screens smaller than their display-mode would have crap
in their left-hand-border if you grabbed the screen's title-bar and
moved the screen to the right.
- FIXED: Updated copy of rtg.library, including more patches. (Bernd#3)
- FIXED: You can set the WinUAE resolution in full-screen to whatever you
desire. Especially useful so that you set your full-screen size to
match your desktop size, and it will prevent all your desktop icons
from moving around after exitting WinUAE. (me, Georg)
- FIXED: Stupid sound_channels=0 stuff in config-files works properly.
- FIXED: Stupid gfx_center_xxx=yes/no stuff in config-files works properly.
- FIXED: Selecting an item in the Hard Drives page of the GUI and then
moving its position in the list now leaves the item highlighted.
- FIXED: Detect OS version early, and inform the user appropriately instead
of crashing. Windows NT is no longer a supported OS for WinUAE.
- FIXED: Various little off-by-one pixel errors in the GUI.
- FIXED: MIDI in/out lists in the Ports page of GUI were behaving strangely.
- FIXED: Floppy-disc emulation change to allow Shadow of the Beast Trainer
to work. (Toni Wilen)
- FIXED: Small change in MIDI support so that closing MIDI and then
reopening it will work properly. (Bernd Roesch)
- FIXED: Call ahi_install in main.c. No Amiga-side AHI driver yet.
- FIXED: MIDI-input doesn't have the concept of a "default device", unlike
MIDI-output. Changed the GUI and programming accordingly.
- FIXED: MIDI-output now does the right things with the serial-port after
each written byte, which allows some other programs to finally
work (MusicX, Deluxe Music, etc.)
- ADDED: New hook function in uaelib for checking on removable drive state.
- ADDED: Disk-change status is now tracked via WM_DEVICECHANGE notifications
which allows "run >nil: uaediskchange cd0:" in the startup-sequence
to work properly. Eject a CD-ROM, and the Amiga knows about it.
Insert a new CD-ROM, and the Amiga knows about it. Woo-hoo!
NOTE: Probably really buggy.
- ADDED: New collision-modes, fast-copper mode (not save-able with config).
- ADDED: State-save support. (Toni Wilen)
- ADDED: Option in Sound page of GUI to enable/disable synchronized sound.
- ADDED: Printing of DDCAPS info for display-driver, to help diagnostics.
- ADDED: FDI disk-image support (Toni Wilen)
- CHANGED: Tweaked the sound-code yet again, hopefully will get less out of
sync. (Jose Gil, myself)
- CHANGED: Add PC Drives no longer adds the floppy-drives. If you want access
to A:, then you'll have to add it manually in the GUI.
- CHANGED: Added ability to allocate larger amount of ZorroIII memory.
(Bernd#3)
- CHANGED: Added ability to allocate larger amount of RTG (Picasso96) memory.
(Bernd#3)
- CHANGED: Removed Vertical Blank Synchronization (VSync) support in Flip
calls. This should increase synchronization and performance in
full-screen mode, but may introduce some tearing/artifacting.
- CHANGED: Use the system "hand" cursor when pointing at web-links in the
About page (if available). (Oscar Sillani)
- CHANGED: Use Tahoma font in About page of GUI.
- CHANGED: Use up/down icons in the HardDisk page of GUI. (Oscar Sillani)

Last edited by Amigaboy; 24 September 2001 at 02:17.
§ane is offline  
Old 17 September 2001, 17:16   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
BAD NEWS

Tested State Of The Art demo and has the same graphics problems as 16r1 - 16r4 unless set to 68000 mode but on my machine it crashes back to desktops all the time and is slow.

Also I see random flickering horizontal black lines.

Good news
At least the sound is in sink.

Maybe it will work better when I upgrade from a PII 450. For now I stick to the old version.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 September 2001, 18:52   #4
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,241
Question

Pentium II 450Mhz-still too slow?

Dare I ask,but has anyone managed to get respectable emulation speed's & sound of WinUAE later than 08.8r8 with something like a Celeron 266 with 128MB ram on Win98??

I've tried the Win UAE 08.14 series,but was so appalled at the choppy sound & sluggish speed I haven't bothered downloading any later versions since.

And yes, I'm not expecting miracles, I realize I've gotta upgrade!! Just wish for something like 08.8r8 except slightly more games compatible.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 17 September 2001, 23:20   #5
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 40
Posts: 1,931
Quote:
Originally posted by 7-Zark-7
Dare I ask,but has anyone managed to get respectable emulation speed's & sound of WinUAE later than 08.8r8 with something like a Celeron 266 with 128MB ram on Win98??
Use Scanlines
Ian is offline  
Old 17 September 2001, 23:36   #6
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Dare I ask,but has anyone managed to get respectable emulation speed's & sound of WinUAE later than 08.8r8 with something like a Celeron 266 with 128MB ram on Win98??
Yep. On my Celeron 266, 64mb Ram, Win2k, WinUAE 0.814R3 works perfectly with sound emulated at 100% accurate
 
Old 18 September 2001, 14:06   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
My Duron 900 still gets sound/performance problems with anything after 0.8.8R8, and so did someone else with a 1.4 Thunderbird.

It's not a processor power issue that is causing these problems....................

One day I might be able to upgrade from 0.8.8R8 but not anytime soon. Amigas must be a real arse to emulate due to there complex nature, as the Megadrive/Snes/ST etc emus seem to have less problems.

Still, it's free software so I can't complain - just glad I've got a real Amiga
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 18 September 2001, 15:31   #8
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,241
I guess I tend to be a little lazy in terms of settings too as I leave WinUAE display settings to my standard desktop settings of 800x600 which probably doesn't help the speed much.

That said, given what Bloodwych said,it's a little ironic that (particulary the A500),systems are so less powerful on paper than today's PC's yet look at the sort of power required on PC to even attempt a decent emulation.

I just find it curious when you compare the updates of say CCS64 from one version to another & yet it seems a lot of WinUAE games players are having a slower & buggier upgrade??

It just seems a pity someone couldn't take the core of a fairly good version in 08.8r8 (with WinUAE's blessing),& make an improved version that would at least complete the OCS/ECS side of the project.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 18 September 2001, 20:30   #9
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,801
I have tried it, and find the save state very reliable. I immeadiately tested games that have a difficult history of saving, like Megalomania, Powermonger and Pirates..oh, and Cadaver series as well...perfection. Sweet and simple. This is without a doubt the most important development lately. Now I can save King of Chicago and return to play where I have to make a hit on the rival gang's hideout
I must state that the save files are HUGE..over 11 megabytes each.
Next on my wish list..a WinUAE without that absolutely useless JIT garbage.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 18 September 2001, 23:44   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by fredtgreat
Next on my wish list..a WinUAE without that absolutely useless JIT garbage.
Well, I think the JIT is great, at least I can play PAYBACK and QUAKE in decent speed, my A1200/030@50Mhz is too slow, WinUAE is fast enough on my PIII 600 so...... JIT ?? YEEEEES !!!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 01:01   #11
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 40
Posts: 1,931
JIT is good, but it has far too many bugs at the minute

@FTG

Don't select as much memory (guessing at 10 or 11 mb) and the size of the Save-State file will be smaller
Ian is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 14:49   #12
[Spokesman from the beta scene]
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
BAD NEWS

Tested State Of The Art demo and has the same graphics problems as 16r1 - 16r4 unless set to 68000 mode but on my machine it crashes back to desktops all the time and is slow.
you are absolutely right man. we all warned brian to not give out the beta 9 disguised as 0.8.17r1, and give out beta 7 instead (with a version change to 0.8.17r1). luckily, he has finally given in now and diff'd the beta 7 to beta 9 to see what has been fucked up since then.
i hope the revised release can be given out to the public soon.

-winuae_beta_spokesman
 
Old 19 September 2001, 18:56   #13
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 47
Posts: 222
Extase

For anyone interested, Extase seems to work now in winuae thanks to the improvement in disk emulation.

Is there any other games that now work?
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 19:00   #14
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,801
Warlock..I tested Jupiter's Masterdrive and Heimdal 2 AGA..both now work perfectly.
I'll post the configs, if you wish.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 19:11   #15
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,770
I was able to run Ultra Violent Worlds AGA for the first time. However, part of the titlescreen is cut off and perhaps in the game too.
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 19 September 2001, 19:48   #16
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 47
Posts: 222
Exile

Hmm, exile seems to work, some graphical glitches on the left though. Didn't realise this didn't work before though.

Yeah, i wouldn't mind a look at the aga heimdall 2 fred, although i did complete the ocs/ecs version when it was first released (on a proper amiga of course). But, i'd like to see the difference, maybe even replay it.
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 21:24   #17
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,801
Well, I will do it tonight, as I cook my favourite Turkish dish of eggplant and chicken, as I am now looking over the recipe.
you SHALL play heimdall 2 AGA, Warlock.
As Barras told Napoleon in the state screen in the great KOEI strategy game, L'emperuer, (1991)..
"Please be patient, your request shall be granted ere long."
Hmm....I wonder if that game ever made it to the Amiga..the Legacy says it did.

http://www.thelegacy.de/Museum/game.php3?game_id=4728
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 22:08   #18
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 47
Posts: 222
Napoleon

Hehe, i've just uploaded one of the napoleon games i have, don't think it's the one you want, but someone might find it interesting. I'll see if i can find any more too.
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2001, 23:26   #19
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,801
Actually, I never have seen this game, Warlock Thanks. i saw earlier in some thread you have Fields of Glory AGA. If so, would you post it?
I have done research, and it seems that L'empereur never made it to the Amiga, sadly. Shame..the NES version is very nice, far better than the lousy PeeCee version.
Ok Ian, back on topic!
I am not sure where the option is to reduce size of the save file,ol' buddy. Hey..go read the WinUAE must have thread Amigaboy posted in Problems->Emulators.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 20 September 2001, 10:06   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by fredtgreat
Ok Ian, back on topic!
I am not sure where the option is to reduce size of the save file,ol' buddy. Hey..go read the WinUAE must have thread Amigaboy posted in Problems->Emulators.
Well, it IS indeed the memory size that makes the size of the save state.... I tested emulating a barebone A1200 with 2 megs of Chip Mem and my save state got a size like 2,6 MB !! So perhaps 2 MB Chip + size of program from adf = save state size ??
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADFs - renaming / comparing / finding out if you have anything rare!!! DamienD project.TOSEC (amiga only) 73 01 June 2017 20:30
Comparing SysInfo results with x86 platform? codeflash Hardware mods 2 16 June 2013 00:50
WinUAE zip releases? Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 21 August 2004 23:48
Previous WinUAE Releases Malc support.WinUAE 4 12 July 2001 00:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08765 seconds with 12 queries