English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2004, 16:28   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 526
Syndicate Installation Problem...

I have been trying to install the original version of Syndicate on my A500 with
GVP A500 HD8 + hardrive,Kickstart & Workbench 1.3.

Problem is,it installs ok but doesn't seem to create a visible drawer ?

Although it does create a valid directory if you look through the cli ?

So i try to launch it through there,with there program called "Go" but it says "Insufficient Store " ?

I have also just noticed on the disks that it say Amiga 600,but i can play it from disk fine !
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2004, 16:14   #2
Makkinen
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, its possible the drawer doesnt have an icon associated with it, so if the have your wondow set to show only icons rather than show all then that would explain your problem. try changing to show all, find the syndicate drawer and look at the information and save and it should offer you the opportunity to give the drawer an icon. I hope this helps but i run AIAB with scalos so things may be different on an actual.
 
Old 15 October 2004, 16:33   #3
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 8,387
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Insufficent Store means you don't have enough memory!!

If I remember correctly Syndicate requires 1Mb so running it from a HD with workbench or whatever loaded in the background will be using valuable memory
bippym is offline  
Old 15 October 2004, 19:46   #4
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 47
Posts: 683
Where did you install it? DH0/Workbench? Inside a Games
directory? Whatever the case simply duplicate a known
drawer icon like system or utilities. Enter shell type
copy sys:system.info to sys:games/syndicate.info or
whatever the path is. Depending where the new drawer
is you may want/need to move and snapshot it to a new
position especially if it appears overtop of the original
system drawer.

Since you have the GVP expansion hardware I would assume
it has 2 megs fast? hopefully? Anyway, the Insufficient
Store response could be because the default stack size
for the shell is probably 4096... try typing stack 50000
before typing Go... This of course will only be neccessary
if you don't duplicate the drawer info and re-enter your
shell method since the original game icon information
will address any game stack requirements.

Last edited by Slayer; 15 October 2004 at 19:51.
Slayer is offline  
Old 15 October 2004, 23:29   #5
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makkinen
Hi, its possible the drawer doesnt have an icon associated with it, so if the have your wondow set to show only icons rather than show all then that would explain your problem. try changing to show all,
hmm what version of Workbench 1.3 do you have that enables you to 'show all' .
redblade is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 13:17   #6
VermillioN
Registered User
VermillioN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Western Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to VermillioN
well this is one OLD thread.. rather then creating a new one I thought I'd just continue this..

Thought I'd install this classic on my a2000's HD and have a bash for a while.
I'm getting the same 'unable to load intro: insufficient free store'...
My scsi card is loaded with 2MB.
I've tried launching from workbench and with no startup.
Also raised the stack to 50000..
Nothing works.. gaaa wtf

anything else I can try?
VermillioN is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deneb Installation Problem JamSessions support.Other 3 05 April 2012 00:27
Large HD installation problem Kris project.ClassicWB 14 15 March 2010 14:42
WHDLoad problem with HD games installation!! PNacht support.Games 3 20 August 2008 18:20
In Shadow of Time - installation problem alkis21 support.Games 16 07 February 2007 22:57
Syndicate problem. Hull K.R support.Games 1 17 June 2005 23:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11564 seconds with 11 queries