English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2004, 04:04   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Preload/S WHD how do i enable this ????

Can anyone advise please ???
Thanks in advance
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2004, 04:08   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You simply add a line to the tooltype window of the icon of the game and type "preload" there.
 
Old 03 October 2004, 04:34   #3
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
You simply add a line to the tooltype window of the icon of the game and type "preload" there.
Thanks Burseg
When i read it was best enabled i thought it was an application or something but i still cant get the SPLASHDELAY=0 to work........

Last edited by synchro; 03 October 2004 at 04:46.
synchro is offline  
Old 03 October 2004, 05:41   #4
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro
Thanks Burseg
When i read it was best enabled i thought it was an application or something but i still cant get the SPLASHDELAY=0 to work........
Needs a registered WHDLoad version to take effect. And might only work if set in S:WHDLoad.prefs, but im not sure out that.
Npl is offline  
Old 03 October 2004, 13:26   #5
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Ahh !!!!
seems pointless then. I thought the registered version lost the splashscreen anyway.
No probs it was just one game i was trying to blag that way
Thanks for the responses guys
synchro is offline  
Old 03 October 2004, 15:24   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Registered version doesn't display the "nag" screen but the information about the install is still displayed.
 
Old 03 October 2004, 15:37   #7
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
Registered version doesn't display the "nag" screen but the information about the install is still displayed.
Understood !!
All has become clear now
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whdload on KS 2.05 and PRELOAD Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 9 17 February 2013 22:26
Rocket Ranger and PRELOAD: How much memory is needed? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 13 03 February 2013 03:10
What's needed in the startup-sequence for PRELOAD to work? Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 6 16 September 2011 19:16
preload before turn off jit ? turrican3 project.WHDLoad 5 10 May 2011 00:08
SystemPatch3 - WHDLoad preload incompatible? Shoonay support.Apps 19 07 January 2011 09:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21206 seconds with 11 queries