English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2004, 16:58   #1
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Running AMOS from HDD?

Lo

I've with DOPUS copied over the 3 floppies to my HDD and assigined them all their respective names etc. AMOS complains about not finding something when I run it though. Also, when I tried to run AMOS from the floppy all I got was a garblaged screen (without 060) and the Amiga hung (with 060).

Any ideas?
Fackamato is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2004, 23:06   #2
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 1,418
According to the AMOS manual you can install to a HD.

assuming AMOS prog disk is in DF0:

at shell type:
> cd df0:
> amos install.amos

follow prompts to install

The other thing you can do is run snoopdos - it is you friend and can be used to troubleshoot programs when they fail to find something - it will tell you what it wants and where it is looking.
Galaxy is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 01:11   #3
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
I ran it from HD for many years no problems (l33t amos coder hhahhahah) - sorry can't be of more help but it does work!!!
tin is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 06:36   #4
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
What version are you trying to use, and on what type of Amiga. Early versions weren't compatible with AGA. Although, I can't remember if it was the executables, or if the editor/compiler that had the problem.
adolescent is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 13:29   #5
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
What version are you trying to use, and on what type of Amiga. Early versions weren't compatible with AGA. Although, I can't remember if it was the executables, or if the editor/compiler that had the problem.

Amiga 1200, kick 3.0, with AMOS... something, 1.3? (c) 1990 ;o

If i look in the user guide i can see the AMOS history

june 12 1990, 1.1 released
blabla...

semptember 1990 1.2 released
june 1991 compiler released
july 1991 amos 3d released
Fackamato is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 14:29   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Wasn't there an Amos compatiable with AGA machines? AMOS Professional or some such?

What about Easy Amos? Still wasn't easy enough for me.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 15:36   #7
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
I used amos 1.3 extensively on a a1200 - it was the version on a CU or AF coverdisk or something.
tin is offline  
Old 01 October 2004, 14:04   #8
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
I just want to say that I've tried to install AMOS on HD (@WinUAE) using original installer few months ago, and it failed. I've tried many different configurations and even different version of AMOS. Installer just hung the emulator and - sometimes - WindowsXP too!
Manual installation (copying files from floppy to HD) works fine, but it functions as a floppy version and, for example, you cannot add extensions (Amos3D, compiler etc.).
galu is offline  
Old 01 October 2004, 18:21   #9
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
urg. tried it once on UAE and it fell on it's arse properly. Would not recommend! Works OK on a real 1200 though!
tin is offline  
Old 02 October 2004, 18:06   #10
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
All the more reason to keep trying then..
spiff is offline  
Old 23 October 2004, 23:22   #11
andyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 97
I've got Amos Professional (AP) installed on my WinUAE hard-disk image and it runs with no problems what-so-ever.

All I did was stick AP disk one into df0: and then double clicked on Install Amos.

Unfortunately it won't run unless I emulate as a 68000 with more compatible ticked but I can run the 68000 as fast as the emulator allows and use AGA emulation (although AP only creates and uses ECS screen modes unless you install additional extensions)

I've got back into using Amos because I've found a couple of old programs I thought I'd lost!!!
andyr is offline  
Old 15 November 2004, 21:27   #12
kintaro26
 
Posts: n/a
Amos can only be installed on a hard disc image (on Winuae). The directory file system of Winuae is not 100% compatible with the real amiga file system (in ROM).
AMOS is one of the programs which shows this incompatibillity. (Interesting voor debugging, Toni?

For example:
in amos, type:
dir$="hd0:"
(Where HD0: is a disc image: This works fine.)

now try:
dir$="hd1:"
(Where HD1: is a directory file system: This crashes WinUAE bad!)
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f/s Amiga Amos Programming books / Disks / Easy Amos & other Books *mega collection!* fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 23 May 2012 04:35
Running O/S from SCSI HDD? (1.3) ashhhhh support.Hardware 3 25 March 2012 00:55
Problem running E-UAE from my HDD trevordick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 05 December 2009 10:53
Trying to get Amos 3D running on my 600 Johan Walfridso support.Apps 4 13 March 2009 23:26
Where's the amos.library on the 3-disk AMOS set? andreas support.Apps 0 15 November 2001 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36556 seconds with 11 queries