English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2004, 10:59   #1
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 24
Dopus and Twin

I've been trying to get DOpus to work as a twin express interface (it IS possible, right?) I've gotten as far as getting a connection, following this guide:
http://www.ifrance.com/ninjaw/cd32/_...nk-English.txt
But I can't figure out how to access via DOpus, eg. on the PC twin I can see that there's connection, but on the Amiga side I can't figure out how to acess the "link"
Please help

Regards.
John
Ironman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 September 2004, 20:59   #2
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 24
Is it possible that noone here is using twin Opus 2?
Ironman is offline  
Old 27 September 2004, 22:46   #3
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 657
Never used TwinExpress, but maybe one of these is helpful?

http://ftp.uni-paderborn.de/aminetbi...n+express+opus
Korodny is offline  
Old 28 September 2004, 00:32   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I really have no clue about how to do this but it would be damned useful!
Akira is offline  
Old 28 September 2004, 08:56   #5
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 24
OUCH! I'm sitting here with this wondeful n00b feeling after getting a RTFM. Everything is described in the documentation for twinopus2. I'll try later today.
My problem is that I don't have any nic on a 500, and my adf collection is in the Gigabyte range. With a harddisk of 500 Megs, I need to store them on PC.

Now, I have an old laptop with a nic, so running dos I want to connect it to my LAN, and then use twin between the Amiga and the laptop. I've allready found the software I need to mount a shared drive on a dos box, so all I need now is to put it all together, and test it.

@Akira: Twin is teh shit, but it needs a better interface, I'm wearing my keyboard thin
Ironman is offline  
Old 28 September 2004, 18:03   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I know man, I know.
What is pissing me off is that I cant use it under win98 annymore, it used to work, but now it always gives me a "device COM4 appears to be busy" error.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 September 2004, 18:58   #7
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 24
Yup, here too, I had to use a dos boot floppy to make it work, but as soon I'm finished testing my idea, I'll post about it...
Ironman is offline  
Old 28 September 2004, 20:37   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I cant afford to reboot to DOS anytime I want to transfer something to the Amiga.

It's strange because it used to work just fine on my P133

You think DOSBox would run it? worth a try don't you think?
/me tries
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 00:11   #9
Ironman
Registered User
Ironman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 24
I know a dosbox will run it... now if only I could find those networking disks somewhere...
Ironman is offline  
Old 29 September 2004, 00:14   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You don't need dosbox! You can use the Amiga version of twinexpress under winuae and transfer as if you're working with two amigas

Now winuae beats the real thing (dos)!
 
Old 29 September 2004, 01:08   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
You don't need dosbox! You can use the Amiga version of twinexpress under winuae and transfer as if you're working with two amigas

Now winuae beats the real thing (dos)!
And I can up it up to 115200 and all? You sure? (/me tries)
I wonder, because of al the things that don't allow you to link up a winuae and a real amiga for linkup multiplayer.....

Would be handy, long filename support and all!
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twin Turbos V1.0 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 5 31 May 2012 23:09
Looking for Twin World - Box only Trigger58 MarketPlace 3 07 January 2012 12:47
Project-X.. hah Twin Galaxies, take this Retroplay Nostalgia & memories 7 17 May 2010 19:37
Twin Express - HELP atrionfo support.Apps 5 09 May 2010 22:29
Does Twin Cobra exist on Amiga? TikTok request.Old Rare Games 2 25 November 2001 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18287 seconds with 11 queries