English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2004, 17:11   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Bloodwych or Can someone advise please

ok to install JST can someone please tell me exactly what i need.
I have done the basics and created a 35 meg HDF for some particular games for the DVD. WHD is already installed but i just cant seem to find EXACTLY what i need to get JST going properly.



So far with all the games iv had to make into runners i havent had to use it but there are a few id like to get going....

Thanks in advance

Last edited by synchro; 19 September 2004 at 18:39.
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2004, 12:54   #2
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Yer kidding right ??? 34 views and no one knows ??? And i thought i had been out of the scene for a while
synchro is offline  
Old 20 September 2004, 18:39   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Why do you want to use JST?
It shouldn't be harder to install than WHDLoad anyway. (JST goes in C: and that'sa ll)
But it's an outdated program, which doesn't work as well or elegantly as WHDload. I wouldn't use it if I was you.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2004, 03:03   #4
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Why do you want to use JST?
It shouldn't be harder to install than WHDLoad anyway. (JST goes in C: and that'sa ll)
But it's an outdated program, which doesn't work as well or elegantly as WHDload. I wouldn't use it if I was you.
Well there are some certain games that i want to run from the menu and for that purpose i dont want the WHD in the way.
All the games that run from the menus are instant loaders and JST seems to bypass the advert.
Its not that important i suppose just trying to get it the best i can
There are Hundreds of WHD games on the workbenchs to advertise WHD........But the menu........Thats my baby
synchro is offline  
Old 21 September 2004, 23:03   #5
MSC
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 137
Try here:

http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/hdtools.html
You should find everything you need.

MSC is offline  
Old 22 September 2004, 02:55   #6
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSC
Try here:

http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/hdtools.html
You should find everything you need.

Thanks MSC...
Great stuff
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimax problem, would like your advise Elrick support.Hardware 1 26 May 2008 12:58
Mode Promotion on a 1200 - please advise. (MechForce) Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 9 02 January 2008 21:56
FAO: Bloodwych or Bloodwych Fans Macca Retrogaming General Discussion 5 05 January 2006 23:52
Can anyone please advise ???? synchro Amiga scene 1 27 July 2004 14:26
Help on CD32 to ISO Please advise !!! synchro Amiga scene 18 23 July 2004 07:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18306 seconds with 11 queries