English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2001, 22:37   #1
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
ADZ files

Can someone tell me about adz files and how to make them?
birdy-scc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 September 2001, 22:50   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: ADZ files

Quote:
Originally posted by birdy-scc
Can someone tell me about adz files and how to make them?
Well, I really donīt know exactly how to MAKE them, but hereīs my Info : ADZ are packed ADF files, you can unpack them with WinZIP or any other ZIP Packer you have ... think WinUAE has the option to use ADZ as well as ADF but since it must be decrunched, itīs a bit slower at loading ?!? Well, these are only the basic infos
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 23:05   #3
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
I'm happy about the slightly slower loading time if it means they don't need to be unpacked -
birdy-scc is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 23:50   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
ADZ files are GZip files (to the best of my knowledge)

They should have been called gamename.adf.gz but the .adz extension seems to have stuck

The reason all archivers can unpack adz files is because gzip is a standard on UNIX machines

Check out http://www.fsf.org/software/gzip/gzip.html for more info
 
Old 24 September 2001, 00:03   #5
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
One point worth remembering is that (AFAIK) you cannot write to the disk images from the emulators if they are inside .adz archives.
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 00:50   #6
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
Cool, now I know.

So now I want to convert all the adf files I have to adz. I tried Winace but it will only unpack these files, not create them.

Is there an *easy to use* program that will do a batch convert?
birdy-scc is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 01:06   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
ADF Opus

It's real easy to use and as an added bonus, it get's the damn things smaller than most if not all other progams I have ever tried

Download it here:-

http://www.zipworld.com.au/~gharris/adfopus.html

Start it up, click on Tool's then Batch Converter, self explantary from here

PS. God help you if WinUAE crashes BTW, you'll suddenly find a whole shitload of 880k files in your C:\ directory
Ian is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 10:02   #8
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
If you have lots of separate directories to scan, it can also be easy just to use gzip...it may be command line based but it's easy enough. I just use:

gzip -9 -S .adz *.adf

Very useful if you have many directories of adfs and cant be bothered doing it by hand
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 17:38   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally posted by birdy-scc
So now I want to convert all the adf files I have to adz.
Careful, ADZ files tend to get fucked up easily, dunno why. I preffer ADFs myself, even if they take more space.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 17:47   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Cool ADZ

I keep all my Amiga games in ADZ format, and I don't have any problem. It also serves a write-protection for the disk.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 20:25   #11
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I'm like Akira. I prefer adf over adz. In fact, every time I get an adz, I convert it back to adf. That's all we need is yet one more format to have to deal with.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 20:34   #12
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
On a large collection we are talking about gigabytes of space saving - and that floats my boat any day of the week!
birdy-scc is offline  
Old 24 September 2001, 20:35   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@s4murai

of course, but since WinFellow sux on my Computer and Iīm only using WinUAE if I MUST use GraficsCard Emulation for something, I only remember that one I really mostly use my A1200

Anyway, I also prefer adf files .... I tested some months ago with adz files, but as Akira said, some of them got crippled after being crunched to adz really dunno why, but thatīs why Iīm keeping my stuff adfīed all the time .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 02:07   #14
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I prefer everything to be zipped rather than GZipped.

I'm using a PC most of the time, so I'd prefer to be using the PC standard

I can't keep all my files as ADFs cause that would take a shitload of space
 
Old 25 September 2001, 02:26   #15
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
OK, for clarification, mine are zipped, as well. I meant, ADF vs ADZ. I would never keep my collection in uncompressed form.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 02:46   #16
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
The reason I asked about this was that I couldn't get zips to load!

My version of Winuae only loads adf adz and dms files (unless I'm doing something wrong)
birdy-scc is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 03:05   #17
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Why don't you unpack the ZIP so you get an ADF file and use that?
 
Old 25 September 2001, 03:19   #18
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
the whole point is to get *compressed* files that can be loaded -

Maybe I should have just asked how to use zips in UAE in the first place!
birdy-scc is offline  
Old 25 September 2001, 03:26   #19
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
heh. Yep. That's what you should've asked

My answer is : You can't use ZIPs in UAE (to the best of my knowledge)

Your best bet is to use ADZ (as you originally wanted)
 
Old 25 September 2001, 11:05   #20
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 595
What about the TOSEC renaming? If you have all your files in ADZ format you canīt use TOSEC, right?
Walker is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mount ADF / ADZ / DMS files using XFS Akira support.Apps 24 13 April 2015 21:42
ADZ files won't run (while ZIP ones do!) SunChild New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 05 October 2010 10:25
What are ADZ files? Graham Humphrey New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 11 April 2010 16:03
MIME type for .ADZ files on the Abime.net server eLowar project.EAB 1 16 September 2007 12:10
adz -> adf -> files staticgerbil support.Apps 12 06 November 2003 11:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25818 seconds with 11 queries