English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2004, 10:13   #1
juanmor
 
Posts: n/a
HD Replacement for A590

Greetz from NZ,

Ive wanted to replace the HD in my A590 from the existing 20M seagate
(ST 325N) to something bigger...
Today i got a Seagate ST12400N Fast (Hawk 2)SCSI
And i'm having trouble gettin it to work ... 8(
If any one out there can help ......
My system is an A500 + A501 + A590 2Meg +workbench/kick 1.3

HDTool box wont read the config from the HD ??

Any help for a n00b or any FAQs you could point me to would be great

Thanx....
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2004, 11:18   #2
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 1,418
This might be of some help: http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...lp/a590faq.txt
Galaxy is offline  
Old 29 August 2004, 03:28   #3
juanmor
 
Posts: n/a
So far.....

so after looking around at various specs that always are missing something,
i think i have sorted it....
For HDToolBox (with Seagate ST-12400n) we have 3 fields:
Cylinders: 2621
Heads : 19
Block per Track: ?? 82 ?? (was the unknown on specs...)

At the moment i have 3x partitions (1x 50M, 1x 999M, 1x 980~M)
1st partition works well ... Formatting other 2...
before i had a number for blocks/track i seemed to be getting "wrap-around.?"

Also there are 2x sets of jumpers for the address on HD, i had better luck
using the ones on the front (near the LED)......address 6

Anyways, hope this helps anyone out there with an A590....

ROMS in the sidecar are 6.6 - so it should be able to handle ~4GigHD???

The ST-12400N is a taller HD (more platters) but it seems as though
it will fit in the A590 - just the threads on the hex-stand offs are wider

Now to try a SCSI cdrom daisy-chained to the whole shebang....

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

A500-REV6.1 + A590-2Gig + 2.5Meg RAM + (soon) 1Meg ChipRam.. + Kick1.3

 
Old 30 August 2004, 08:48   #4
juanmor
 
Posts: n/a
Bugger...

1 MB Chip Ram up-grade using the A501 Exp. (Fast--->Chip)
wont work when i hookup A590HD+2MB just get the grey screen at bootup

???? ...... dammit.

I was gonna populate the spare ram sockets on the A500 Mobo
with some ram swiped from another , but dont know if this would be wise
if i cant use it with my HD....

Anybody know any work-arounds etc???.....Thanx
 
Old 19 September 2004, 18:59   #5
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
I just picked up a 4.3 gig Seagate Cheetah and 2 meg worth of mem chips for my A590 so I'm formatting the drive now... I used HDInstTools from Aminet because the A590 setup disk wasnt reading my drives config... formatting now... this will take a while :P

I also got a 40xSCSI cd-rom and an old power supply and have the SCSI connector for the CD-rom so I will be trying to get this going next.
 
Old 19 September 2004, 20:41   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,518
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The A590 works fine with 1MB CHIP.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 September 2004, 20:42   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,518
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Unregistered, use quick format, not regular format. Also, make sure you only use under 4GB of the drive. (computer gigs, that is 4096MB)
Jope is offline  
Old 20 September 2004, 03:25   #8
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 2,003
Thanks Jope.... I was the Unregistered guest
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A590 not booting Kakaboy support.Hardware 31 02 March 2011 15:08
A590 Wb2.04 Arnie support.Other 5 28 July 2010 22:26
CF in A590? Eamoe support.Hardware 39 23 July 2010 14:04
A590 with 2,1GB HD frikilokooo support.Hardware 6 27 April 2009 00:29
Upgrade A590? Amiga-emuman support.Hardware 9 30 August 2006 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13358 seconds with 11 queries