English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2004, 13:49   #1
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 2,004
Barbarian 3D remake

Just stumbled accross this Barbarian remake, not sure if its been posted before.

http://www.dgdevteam.tk/

It even has a stereoscopic mode
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 August 2004, 20:27   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
AaaAaAaAArghhhhh the HORRORR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHY 3D!!! WHYYY!Y!Y!Y!YY YAHAAYAYIAAiaiaiaiIIAI!!
Akira is offline  
Old 18 August 2004, 20:50   #3
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 925
I will have a closer look on this.
plasmatron is offline  
Old 18 August 2004, 21:19   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Played it. No use of 3d here, absolutely no need to be done in 3d, it couldn't benefit 3d but the real problem isn't 3d, gameplay is. It's an overall low quality product but still doesn't "suck".
 
Old 18 August 2004, 22:18   #5
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 34
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
AaaAaAaAArghhhhh the HORRORR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHY 3D!!! WHYYY!Y!Y!Y!YY YAHAAYAYIAAiaiaiaiIIAI!!
Shut your mouth you tart. 3D rocks. Without 3D we wouldn't have such classics as... ermm... such classics as... ermmm....

3D sucks!

Isometric r0x though. Always did, always will...
P-J is offline  
Old 18 August 2004, 22:24   #6
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,127
Remakes should be in the same format as the original - Head Over Heels being a fine case in point
Antiriad is offline  
Old 18 August 2004, 22:26   #7
Dizzy
DEAD
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: .
Posts: 3,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J
Shut your mouth you tart. 3D rocks. Without 3D we wouldn't have such classics as... ermm... such classics as... ermmm....

3D sucks!

Isometric r0x though. Always did, always will...
Such classics as Narco Police
Dizzy is offline  
Old 19 August 2004, 10:54   #8
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 34
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Looks bad.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 19 August 2004, 14:04   #9
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 978
It's fun for a while. Nothing more. Perhaps I'll try out the amiga-version again now.
StarEye is offline  
Old 19 August 2004, 20:47   #10
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 925
It is soooo static. It bring a low breeze of fun for 1 or 2 fights.
But after that it definitly sucks.
plasmatron is offline  
Old 19 August 2004, 20:59   #11
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 498
* TOSSES A 400 TON BRICK ON IT*
now thats one of the worst things i evry have seen
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 20 August 2004, 17:41   #12
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
AaaAaAaAArghhhhh the HORRORR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHY 3D!!! WHYYY!Y!Y!Y!YY YAHAAYAYIAAiaiaiaiIIAI!!

Now we know the perfect gift to get Akira for Xmas!
And toss in the 3D Construction kit while we're at it!
(Don't get Doom 3,as we all know Akira's playing it night & day right now, & will provide the full level by level solution asap! )

*Runs from chainsaw wielding Akira*
@Stareye. Go for the C64 version, better game all round IMHO.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 20 August 2004, 17:43   #13
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 559
I think better is start c64 emu and play old good squared barbarian ;-)
wlcina is offline  
Old 20 August 2004, 21:55   #14
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 978
Yeah I tried the C64 version. But I only have it on an emulator, and I just can't get the right feel when emulating a C64. Don't know why, but certain games/systems just doesn't work with an Xbox controller.
StarEye is offline  
Old 20 August 2004, 22:12   #15
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 559
I have c64 set - c64 - floppy drive - tape drive, full package with manual and box. Its great advantage for my museum :-)
wlcina is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 11:14   #16
gaterooze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Newcastle/Australia
Posts: 25
Yeah, I've never found any c64 emulation to be quite right... but luckily I have a good unit here with a hookup to the PC to dump games onto c64 floppy

Has anyone tried c64 on the Gamepark 32? I'm planning on getting one and "c64 on the go" is one of the main reasons why.
gaterooze is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 12:07   #17
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 559
whatis gamepark 32 ?
wlcina is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 12:25   #18
gaterooze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Newcastle/Australia
Posts: 25
There's a good outline here:

http://www.gbax.com/gp32review.html

I've wanted one for ages. You can get them at that site, or much cheaper at Lik-Sang. Both are reliable. I know there are at least a couple of users on this forum who have/had one.
gaterooze is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 13:27   #19
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 559
omg. gp32 can use emulator to play amiga games ?
wlcina is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 13:34   #20
gaterooze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Newcastle/Australia
Posts: 25
Nope. Amiga is too advanced for it But pretty much everything up to that. SNES is apparently pretty good but not quite there (still working on it).

It does have a *perfect* emulator for the Atari ST though <ducks>
gaterooze is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nice Barbarian remake s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 12 07 November 2007 13:41
Barbarian 2 oldpx HOL data problems 0 20 December 2004 00:25
Barbarian? Yeleveruk request.Demos 26 02 December 2004 16:53
Barbarian II rgen request.Old Rare Games 2 09 July 2002 17:11
Found -> Barbarian (Psygnosis) (Was: Barbarian...) enigma Looking for a game name ? 1 25 April 2002 00:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21181 seconds with 11 queries