English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2001, 08:23   #1
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
WinUAE hassles

Hello.

WinUAE 0.17R1 is the pits. Whenever I insert any disk image and start the emulation, one of three things happen:

1. When the disk is loading, it automatically dumps me back to Windows without any message.

2. An error message comes up saying Could not open WAVEOUT sound device..

3. WinUAE doesn't emulate at all.

I did not have to battle with these problems in earlier versions.

//admin: no direct signature please, use your UserCP instead
Exodus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2001, 08:44   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, which OS you use ?? btw. maybe this is the cause of your crashes :

----------------------------- SNIP --------------------------------
Centering modes will crash this release of WinUAE, if the window-size is less than 800x600
---------------------------- /SNIP --------------------------------

Found this one in another thread, maybe give it a try
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 08:57   #3
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
RE: WinUAE hassles

I have Windows 98 version 1, but I'm going to try out the suggestion that you made, Retro.

//admin: no direct signature please, use your UserCP instead
Exodus is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 09:20   #4
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
There also seems to be a strange problem with WinUAE 8.17 when played in display mode lower than 800x699. My entire PC (Win 98se) freezes. And when I rebooted, I checked my Waveout in volume control...it was muted automatically. But increasing resolution worked like a charm.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 10:28   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Re: WinUAE hassles

Quote:
Originally posted by Exodus
Hello.

WinUAE 0.17R1 is the pits. Whenever I insert any disk image and start the emulation, one of three things happen:

1. When the disk is loading, it automatically dumps me back to Windows without any message.

2. An error message comes up saying Could not open WAVEOUT sound device..

3. WinUAE doesn't emulate at all.

I did not have to battle with these problems in earlier versions.

Exodus
That is exactly what happened to me on my machine until I turned of vertical and horizontal screen centring and set the screen to 800x600.
Paul is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 10:48   #6
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,279
I am having exactly the same problems, and I have Win 98 too. I'll try the 'centering 800x600' tonight.

Here's hoping
Muzkat is offline  
Old 21 September 2001, 17:28   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Do NOT under any circumstance's use screen centering

800x600 is the correct (Possiable only working resolution), screen centering will apparently crash WinUAE as well.

Which is basically what Paul was trying to say.

800x600:thumbs_up

Screen centering:thumbs_do

Ian is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 07:09   #8
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
RE: Amiga Hassles

800x600 with screen centering works. However, when I do this, the screen doesn't center at all - neither horizontally or vertically. So when playing games, I have to look at this large rectangle across the upper part of my monitor. Besides, when I choose 800x600, the graphics appear corrupted. When I boot up using the Kick1.3 rom, the screen leaves traces of white from the point where the rom is loaded. Then there's the choppy sound that hasn't been removed yet.

//admin: no direct signature please, use your UserCP instead
Exodus is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 08:35   #9
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
The best solution......Revert back to an old version of WinUAE and enjoy stable emulation
 
Old 22 September 2001, 08:58   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Yep, I agree. I was gonna say that precious little has inspired me to try this new version. It would be interesting to see a new release of WinUAE that is stable...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 09:58   #11
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Well I only use it to emulate games that were unemulateable on WinUAE before. Unfortunataly, USS John Young 2 and Prince of Persia still do not boot. But a couple dozel games now work perfectly!
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 15:10   #12
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,279
Anyone playing Heroquest on this latest version of WinUAE may find that-

They are always getting the same roll for their movement (Eg: 12= 12 steps)

When in a battle with a fearsome orc or goblin, they always get the same offense/defense values all the time!!!

I'm no Einstein but I found that if you change the sprite collisions from "Full" (which were what mine were on) to "Playing Field", this should all be fixed up.

Why play Heroquest on this version of WinUAE? Coz you can finally save your game, dammit!!!! :haha :thumbs_up

And it actually runs smoothly on my machine...
Muzkat is offline  
Old 22 September 2001, 15:50   #13
dAbOTZ
 
Posts: n/a
On my Win98 SE the sound levels are reverted to defaults every time I load the last 0.8.17 r1 version. It seems to be an "auto level" feature like the Impact emu does. Sometimes a "could not open waveout sound device" error occurs: strangely, the only way I've found to fix it is to load a previous WinUAE stable version and then reload the latest one . Anyway, I use newer versions only to play games that doesn't boot in the more stable 0.8.8 R8 version.
 
Old 23 September 2001, 01:02   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Unfortunataly, USS John Young 2 and Prince of Persia still do not boot.
But yes, Prince Of Persia definitely does. I even played it.
Use WinUAE 0.8.14 R1. (R3 ought to work as well, for example)
andreas is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 05:09   #15
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
I agree with AmigaBoy. The only way to get good stable emulation is to use a previous WinUAE version, preferably 0.8.8R8. Sure not all of the games won't run, but it's better than unreliable emulators. I can play such gems as Kid Chaos and Arabian Nights the way they should. If some games I want to play fail to work with 0.8.8r8, I could just use Fellow.

By the way, isn't it time that Fellow got another release?

//admin: no direct signature please, use your UserCP instead
Exodus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29139 seconds with 11 queries