English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2004, 17:17   #1
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Doom, Alien Breed 3D etc... FPS settings?

I would like to know what settings you use (for WinUAE) for processor intensive games such as Alien Breed 3D 1+2, Gloom, Breathless etc.

Thanks!!

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2004, 17:23   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You mean the winuae config or the in game settings? Modern PCs have no problem emulating these games in full detail. All you mentioned are AGA games, add a minimum 16mb ram, 040 cpu and JIT if it you think you need it.
 
Old 13 August 2004, 17:41   #3
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Ok....let go through this slowly...

040, this is an A4000?

Did the A4000 have a FPU? and Also did the A4000 run at 25Mhz?

Yep, I am looking for WinUAE settings/config...not actual game settings. like...what configuration is best?

040, with 16MB Fast Ram + ????? FPU? 8MB Cache Memory?

Mine runs slow...like....real slow. The settings I use are:

68020+FPU, 8MB Cache Memory, 8MB Z3FAST RAM AGA...

It's funny, I can't remember if the A1200 had a FPU, do you know? Gloom runs beautifully, but Alien Breed 3D...well...hmmm..

What is the best settings for these types of games?

Thanks,

Hillsy.

PS: What is JIT?
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 17:48   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
040 is the cpu, it's independent of the model name. It's not ideal to reconfigure exact computer models for processor intensive tasks. None of the games you mentioned are designed to run well on a plain amiga 1200 for example. Just use 040, it'll be like using 486 instead of 286 Not identically of course but I mean you'll be just telling the emulator to use a faster cpu, regardless of the model of the amiga you think you are emulating.


JIT is something I can briefly explain as: Not good for retrogaming or compatibility but ideal for situations performance is important. Your problem is the 020 there. Try not to use JIT, if it still runs bad with 040, which alien breed shouldn't but doom might, then turn on jit and add some cache to it.
 
Old 13 August 2004, 18:18   #5
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Hi Burseg,
Ok, I've tried both ways....On 040 +16MB AGA only with no JIT...still bad...but with 040 +16MB +AGA and 8MB JIT FANTASTIC!!

Burseg, why is it not good for compatibility?

I remember trying Zeewolf 1+2 with 8MB cache, it is so much better. Otherwise, well it moves so slow I want to fall asleep.

Actually I don't need to add 8MB, 4MB is fine.

Many Thanks,

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 18:25   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Someone else with better technical knowledge may detail perhaps but old 2d games sometimes don't have accurate speeds when JIT is enabled or maybe that's only me. Still, I always get better sound with JIT then without.
 
Old 13 August 2004, 19:21   #7
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Thanks Burseg, Yeah I played Turrican with JIT and the music was faster...funny enough it made me play faster too!! Most games, i.e. A500 I use no JIT..only for 3D games do I use it. Wings, Zeewolf, Breathless, Alien Breed 3D etc just run better for me. On the other hand, games like Dungeon Master I remember running well on a standard A500.


have you played Jim Power? Jim Power has sound timing issues with and without JIT. For both the ADF and HD version.

Thanks for the help,

Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 19:25   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm I only played Jim Power on a real amiga, mostly to test my disk drives
 
Old 13 August 2004, 19:34   #9
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Probably best way too!! damn hard game!! Ah!...Chris Huelsbeck, one of the best.

Thanks again,

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 20:22   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Burseg's info is great, but you don't have to use an 040 as it won't offer you any speed increase, if anything it could hinder emulation more!

020 emulation is more compatible and complete than 040 (the real 040 actually has some missing instructions I believe) and since emulation speed is limited by your PC's CPU, both Amiga "virtual CPUs" run at the same performance!

The only difference is how they handle code. Only use an 040 if it's specifically required, not for better performance.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 20:23   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Ah I never thought that way! Jit is all that matters after all then? But I think sysspeed gives better results with 040 then with 020 am I wrong?
 
Old 13 August 2004, 20:34   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
No difference.

That's why Toni won't add an 030 option. Pointless.

Looks good having a 040 though. Feels like a power trip.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 13 August 2004 at 20:42. Reason: talking rubbish about real life cpu speeds
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 20:40   #13
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Ok, but Burseg is right for me because....when I try it on an 020, with 8mb + 8mb JIT..it moves badly...but when I try it on an 040, with 16mb + 8mb jit..it really moves....and I mean really moves!!!

- Just a thought,

But thanks everyone for your help,

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 20:44   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Strange.

Perhaps the game has had 040 optimised libs installed?

Still seems strange. Oh well.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 20:44   #15
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Strange because my experiences were like that too but Bloodwych's explanation makes sense, I'm not sure what to think
 
Old 13 August 2004, 20:46   #16
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
End result is what counts. Let's not get too technical - it's Friday after all.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 August 2004, 21:13   #17
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hehe true
 
Old 26 August 2004, 19:08   #18
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
Well, this should probably be moved to the Problem Games section...but well I will ask here. This is alittle strange. When I run Alien Breed 3D II with an 040, 16MB + 8MB JIT, Alien Breed 3D II moves fantastic.....but....when I use the same settings for Alien Breed 3D I it doesn't...

Alien Breed 3D II....settings:

A1200 settings....rubbish speed.
040 settings no JIT....rubbish speed.
040 setting with JIT....fantastic speed.

Now...Alien Breed 3D I...

A1200 settings....rubbish speed.
040 settings no JIT....rubbish speed.
040 setting with JIT....rubbish speed.

What gives? I don't understand? Alien Breed 3D I just doesn't move well. I even remember on my A1200 is ran slow...but even with 040 it's slow...

Any suggestions for running the first Alien Breed 3D game?

- Hillsy.
Hillsy_ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 23:06
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 15:48
Alien Breed djcasey support.Games 7 27 June 2007 13:36
Alien Breed 2 abelthorne support.Games 9 11 December 2003 21:37
Alien Breed - Alien Breed SE? Daz support.Games 8 20 August 2002 20:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22598 seconds with 11 queries