English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2004, 18:45   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Angry Weirdest Problem Ever?

At the moment my setup consists of:

Amiga 1200 030 - 8MB RAM
Hard-drive that is going via a 2.5" to 3.5 convertor with a CDROM on the chain

I can-not setup ClassicWB via this but ifI put it on WinUAE it installs and works fine. I unarchive the WHDLoad games I have and, again, they work via UAE no problem but with the real Amiga I get the following error:

DOS Error #235
(bad loadfile hunk)
on loading "Turrican2.slave"

Or whatever .slave - it's always the same error then the Amiga resets with a Software Error.
At the moment I want to

Does anyone have any idea on what's causing this?


Macca.
Macca is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2004, 18:48   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
This might help:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=13754
 
Old 01 August 2004, 19:02   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Sounds to me like the HDtoolbox settings for maxtransfer and mask could be wrong since you had problems unzipping the classicwb and running games.

Peanut in the thread Burseg linked mentions about problems disappearing once fast ram was removed - that makes me think these settings are the problem.

Read this thread for more details I mention what mask and maxtrans are for in post 10

Last edited by Bloodwych; 01 August 2004 at 19:17.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 01 August 2004, 20:02   #4
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
I've got a funny feeling it's this damn memory module that's the problem... will mess about with it doay in the vain hope I can get it to work - if not then I'll have to get more memory for it..

Copying stuff into memory now results in a reboot so guess that is the problem... >:{
Macca is offline  
Old 01 August 2004, 20:18   #5
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Well it does seem to be the device (Turbo 1230 LC) the game get's past the error this time but doesn't have enough memory to run (damn catch 22).

Now got to find a 8MB module for the damn thing - in the hope that it is the module and not the device. Many thanks for your help.

Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 00:18   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I got hold of a Blizzard 1230 to replace the Amitek board and the same programs work fine where before they failed. I have even used the same memory in the board to see if that was at fault. But if works fine for Burseg then obviously there is something else involved.

Hot day...time for bed.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 00:28   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Like I linked above, different cards can require different mask values. You may have had the correct mask set for the blizzard peanut but not the AmiTek.

Worth changing mask/maxtransfer values before replacing any hardware me thinks.

As for being a warm night, I've just witnessed several tropical species go past my window. Worrying.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 16:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 17:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 23:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12289 seconds with 11 queries