English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2004, 07:49   #1
PseudoDOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 21
Question geek moving to amiga os 4 (plattform)

For geek thread.


- Can that damn AmigaOne board deal with DDR ram? (is it necessary there?)

- Why costs the old Pegasus/G3 as much like the new Pegasus II /g4??

- Amiga Os 4 allready tried with any Pegasus? Does it function?

prices for germany (a land in europe): http://www.vesalia.de/
PseudoDOS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2004, 14:32   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
OS4 won't work with Pegasos. Corporate fight shit and stuff, if you don't have the right rom in the board you can't use OS4.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 09:16   #3
PseudoDOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 21
Lightbulb

Here's an opinion from a different angle:


One "UBoot bios and dongle besides some drivers" would be an easy task to port. Most libs and code can stay as they are. Sell a per-dongle license and let the rest be ported by who ever likes to. Also try to stick the license/payment to support/updates/docs rather than to the software itself. Think modern. Do it like the new generation of Music Industry. Look, SuSE managed to sell Linux for the price of a Windos while leaving the Linux itself free.
PseudoDOS is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 10:21   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by PseudoDOS
:help For geek thread.


- Can that damn AmigaOne board deal with DDR ram? (is it necessary there?)
No it can't, only normal SDRAM.

It is not necessary, it won't even work.
Quote:
- Why costs the old Pegasus/G3 as much like the new Pegasus II /g4??
Manufacturing volumes are bigger for the Peg2, also the April patch board was VERY expensive and all of it's cost wasn't actually even transferred to the customers.
Quote:
- Amiga Os 4 allready tried with any Pegasus? Does it function?
It doesn't work out of the box.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 13:34   #5
PseudoDOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 21
Guess was right that the April "improvement" was the cause.

> ...not out of the box

Well, I understand. Let's set up an environment. I think I'll start with AROS as being currently stuck to Athlon platform. Or can I achive a compatible developing Environment and GUI programmers interface with UAE so to learn only little new when really trying to compile in/with/for AOS4?

What I want to do is to start with comprehending the AOS4 programming environments and interfaces while knowing that outcome multiplies cross platforms.

Last edited by PseudoDOS; 29 July 2004 at 13:51.
PseudoDOS is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 18:09   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I surely hope OS4 can work outside the bloody A1 because I'd like to install it in my Apple iBook
Akira is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 18:18   #7
PseudoDOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 21
Good to see request is around. Be vigilant. :-)
PseudoDOS is offline  
Old 03 August 2004, 16:13   #8
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
@PseudoDOS

- Can that damn AmigaOne board deal with DDR ram? (is it necessary there?)

DDR was tried when the board was in it's early stages, but was actually around the same speed, although it varied with different modules, some where slightly slower, some faster but definately not worth the extra cost at the time.
Severin is offline  
Old 03 August 2004, 18:16   #9
PseudoDOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 21
In german one would say "April April" (first day of April foolsday) and, concerning the first Amiga series logo, "Die Sache hatte einen Haken" (it had a problem with it, literal: it had a hook, as the first 500 series Amiga logos had one).
PseudoDOS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200 alienkidmj12 support.Hardware 11 02 May 2014 09:30
Moving HDD from Pc to Amiga Hockmiester support.Hardware 2 25 March 2013 18:37
No disk visible in boot menu after moving from winuae to amiga syfon support.Hardware 7 10 March 2013 11:43
Missing something moving to real amiga webmany project.ClassicWB 7 25 May 2010 09:05
It's moving..it's alive, it's moving.. IT'S ALLIIIIIIIIIIVE!!!!!!!!!1 alkis21 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 22 August 2002 11:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14684 seconds with 11 queries