English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2004, 19:55   #1
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Cool Large Directory-FBlit WB/Quit

My system is: real A1200 030/50 18MB KS3.0 WB3.1
Monitor M1438S, 2,5" 1,4GB HD, CD-Writer, Modem...
but NO GFX CARD


(1)
Opening a large directory from a CD-ROM I run out
of CHIP memory.
I found on AMINET the patch FBLIT that seem to solve the
problem but unfortunately It doesn't work on my system.
I've installed it in the StartUp-Sequence after
SetPatch.
I wrong something? Can anyone suggest me other similar patch?


(2)
Is it possible to force the Workbench/Quit option avoiding
the message "Cannot quit yet, there are x program launched"
and so closing in one go all applications running?


Thanks to everyone for your time.
fc.studio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2004, 21:24   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
1) Wow, that must be a large directory or you have some big default icons. This does happen to me on rare occasions, but usually I'm using Dopus so large directories are not an issue. Can't you just use a file manager like Dopus for CDs, or set the workbench window to list view? Sorry, but I have no other suggestions.

2) I've always wondered that and I'm not aware of a way around the issue. The usual culprits are commodity programs. Since Workbench doesn't really require shutting down however and boots so fast I just hit the reset buttons to clear everything.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 02:10   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
I wrong something? Can anyone suggest me other similar patch?
Are you using NewIcons? Did you set up NewIcons to use fast ram?
Quote:
Is it possible to force the Workbench/Quit option avoiding
the message "Cannot quit yet, there are x program launched"
and so closing in one go all applications running?
why not just reset the amiga?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 02:32   #4
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
For Akira

About NewIcons, Yes I do. But I don't know how to set up it
to use FAST RAM; however if you refer to switch on the RTG
mode I remind you that I've none Graphics Card.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 02:48   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I think that should do the trick. It's not a very logical name for "use fast ram instead of chip ram" button but it's the one you're looking for.

edit: oops, it's not selectable on my 030/50 machine. so it probably really needs a card :/
 
Old 24 July 2004, 03:12   #6
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
(Burseg-Akira)

Well, I Tried and It works... It eats CHIP RAM yet, but much
FAST RAM too, and so I finally can open and see that very
large directory (787 files in Show/All Files option).

Many Thanks!!!
fc.studio is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 03:28   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
So RTG is selectable? Strange, the box is shaded on my setup. Probably because I've got some other funky stuff running. Ah whatever, it's good to know your problem is solved but try Directory Opus 4 some time
 
Old 24 July 2004, 12:46   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Yes it should be selectable. If it isn't Fblit is not working or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 July 2004, 16:19   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Can't be. Fblitgui works. Can you attach your fblit preferences?
 
Old 24 July 2004, 16:26   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Crap, it only works with the low end (edit: and with high end???) newicon.library! I had the middle "end" one installed. I'd rather not use it now.
 
Old 31 July 2004, 13:22   #11
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
I don't know why on my A1200 the NewIcons RTG options is
selectable but I can show you my system set-up:

I've High Level New-Icons library, Fblit running (it is just
the SetPatch in S/StartUp-Sequence) and FBlitGui deleted.

Other installed and working software: DefIcons, MagicWB2,
CacheCDFS-IDEFix 95, TBClock, ToolsDeamon, MCX.

I've enough free CHIP RAM (about 1,8 MB) using a special
version of DBLPAL Screen (720x512) with 32 colors.
The system works (and very good) by a Blizzard 1230-IV with
16MB Fast (No FPU and No MAPROM enabled).

At the moment I'm writing here with it by IBrowse 2.2

If this can help you...
fc.studio is offline  
Old 31 July 2004, 16:00   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks I figured it out already
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions regarding FBlit and workbench Bloodwych support.Apps 13 17 November 2015 21:16
I quit EAB Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 88 17 May 2010 20:50
Could you help me with fblit, systempatch, afa_os ? ancalimon support.Apps 0 01 January 2010 03:08
Cannot Quit WB @UAE support.Apps 7 12 June 2005 14:49
Fblit and Newicons and Fastram???? yadster support.Apps 21 13 September 2003 02:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15150 seconds with 11 queries