English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2004, 16:47   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
AmiTCP problem

I've installed this previously but an installation on my new HD is causing problems.

Upon startup the DOS box says that AmiTCP isnt executable and then a pop-ip request appears saying that "AmiTCP version 2 or later must be started first" this is from bin/ifconfig.

Any ideas on what is wrong? This hasn't happened before.
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2004, 17:08   #2
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I am assuming that it is something to do with other programs that are in the startup-sequence.

Is there a way to make the amiga ask for a prompt on startup , allowing the user to select which startup-sequence to intiate?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 21 July 2004, 18:05   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,921
Of course there is a way to do that, but some things will have to be loaded regardless. Play with the user-startup instead of messing much with the startup-sequence.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 July 2004, 18:15   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanutuk
Upon startup the DOS box says that AmiTCP isnt executable and then a pop-ip request appears saying that "AmiTCP version 2 or later must be started first" this is from bin/ifconfig.
Sounds like the AmiTCP file has lost the "executable" flag. If you select the icon in Workbench and look at it's information (Icons/Information from the right mouse menu), you can check this. If this is the case, you can re-enable the flag using the "protect" command; you'll have to work out which parameter to use yourself, as I haven't use the command in years.
ant512 is offline  
Old 21 July 2004, 18:32   #5
D-Dan
AMD powered UAE
D-Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oldham, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 68
Protect +e
D-Dan is offline  
Old 21 July 2004, 18:51   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I actually meant the user-startup, sorry,

AmiTCP has lost its executable flag. I ticked the executable box afterlooking at it's info but there is no change. I assume I have to do something else?

I take it that the fact that I am told that AmiTCP needs to be started first is because it hasn't been started due to the above. This would make sense.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 21 July 2004, 19:00   #7
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Dan
Protect +e
It did the trick

Thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uaenet.device problem with amitcp 2.2 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 15 06 August 2012 10:00
AMitcp problem with password paulisthebest support.Other 2 04 November 2009 09:28
Amitcp Pentangle request.Apps 2 07 May 2008 09:03
AmiTCP DDNI support.Apps 4 07 April 2006 12:11
UAE + AmiTCP problem Gunnar support.Apps 6 20 December 2002 18:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12775 seconds with 11 queries