English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2004, 02:54   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
A little advice please !!!

Ok i have been putting loads of hdf's together in the simplest way of installing to the WBStartup with no problems but the odd few Its always the same so someone must have the answer

IE..Nemac 4.....Boots up.....config to select screenmode appears.....thn a little box opens saying ( program Nemac_4 has not yet returned should i wait some more )

If i cancel i can proceed but i know its something stupid and i have got around this before but it was 5 years ago......Please help
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2004, 15:21   #2
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Is there really no one thats knows ?????

Hmmm...Ok il try a little longer. If i cant sus it i wont use it theres plenty more
synchro is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 15:29   #3
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro
Is there really no one thats knows ?????

Hmmm...Ok il try a little longer. If i cant sus it i wont use it theres plenty more
You were drunk when you posted the first post weren't you !?

<beer formating removed>
I have been putting loads of hdf's together, installing to the WBStartup with no problems. However with the odd few I get the same problem, someone please

i.e....Nemac 4.....Boots up.....config to select screenmode appears.....then a little box opens saying "program Nemac_4 has not yet returned should i wait some more?"

If I cancel I can proceed but I know there is a simple solution as I got round this before, but that was 5 years ago......Please help
</beer formating removed>
 
Old 17 July 2004, 16:16   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Even with Jims skilful anti-beer formatting, I'm not fully clear on this:

"loads of hdf's together in the simplest way of installing to the WBStartup"

Are you installing games on individual HDFs?

Also:

Is Nemac 4 a game (sorry haven't heard of it)? Is it running from a workbench setup or from its own HDF? Is it WHDload or HD installable? In WinUAE?

I may be being thick but I don't undertsand. Need some details.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 17 July 2004 at 16:30.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 16:39   #5
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
I think you're trying to say that you've created several HDFs, each one containing a single hard drive-installable game. You've installed the games into the WBStartup folder, so that they will load without you needing to click any icons.

The problem that you're having is that Workbench tells you that the game has not "returned". The solution is easy. You just need to add a new tooltype into the game's icon containing the command "DONOTWAIT".
ant512 is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 16:43   #6
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512
You just need to add a new tooltype into the game's icon containing the command "DONOTWAIT".
Hehe. It's amusing when the answer is easier than the question

Maybe you should have anagramed the "DONOTWAIT" ant512 just to keep with the theme of the post
 
Old 17 July 2004, 16:45   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Cool ant, that's what he probably meant about getting around it in the past. I've certainly used the "DONOTWAIT" parameter a few times (quite common for wbstartup drawer icons) but never used games on individual HDFs before.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 16:49   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Jim, You are just too into word puzzles at the moment!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 19:11   #9
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512
I think you're trying to say that you've created several HDFs, each one containing a single hard drive-installable game. You've installed the games into the WBStartup folder, so that they will load without you needing to click any icons.

The problem that you're having is that Workbench tells you that the game has not "returned". The solution is easy. You just need to add a new tooltype into the game's icon containing the command "DONOTWAIT".
Thats exactly it !!!!!!

ROFL!!!
You P*ss taking Ba****ds
Its been 5 years since i touched amiga startup sequence's and dabbled with workbench gimmie a break!! I have been mapping for Raven games since then.

That will solve all my problems thanks ( bloody Amiga ) j/k

PS.....And i was knackerd when i wrote that
synchro is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 19:24   #10
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
PERFECT!!!!!!
Works a treat i bow to your wisdom

Big heads !!!!
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi im new here advice please! sneaksby New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 26 April 2013 03:00
After some advice Mahilu MarketPlace 6 07 September 2011 22:43
Need some advice. CritAnime support.Hardware 6 22 December 2010 12:03
New CD on the way....Advice please :) synchro Amiga scene 17 17 June 2004 17:01
Need some advice! Devious Amiga scene 1 20 June 2002 19:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16840 seconds with 11 queries