English Amiga Board   Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2004, 02:48   #1
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 34
Posts: 316
Snapshot function

I want to have the icons my way, but the snapshot function doesn't seem to work, since i order the icons the way i like them, then "Snapshot -> Windows", when i reboot, they are not like i put them...
Sometimes it work, but most of the time, doesn't...

Am I doing something wrong where?

Last edited by Eny-; 16 July 2004 at 02:53.
Eny- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2004, 03:06   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Try selecting them and icons->snapshot. If the icons don't have their own icon .info files, meaning that if you can only see them on show->all icons, they cannot be snapshot. You need to make them proper icons first. Directory Opus 4 can do that easily. Simply select the file/folder you need to add an icon and right click "icon info". (This works as "add icon" on right click.)
 
Old 16 July 2004, 04:34   #3
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 34
Posts: 316
Thx Burseg... i'm going to try selecting them then snapshot...
Eny- is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 04:59   #4
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 34
Posts: 316
Btw... how can i change the icon properties (project to drawer) for example without going to iconedit?
Eny- is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 09:52   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eny-
I want to have the icons my way, but the snapshot function doesn't seem to work, since i order the icons the way i like them, then "Snapshot -> Windows", when i reboot, they are not like i put them...
Sometimes it work, but most of the time, doesn't...

Am I doing something wrong where?

If you select Window -> Snapshot -> Window, you only snapshot the window position of the active window. If you want to snapshot all icons in the active window (and the window position), you have to choose Window -> Snapshot -> All. If you want to snapshot only the selected icons, you should choose Icon -> Snapshot as Burseg said.

AFAIK there is no AmigaOS means to change icon types (other than IconEdit). But DirOpus' icon properties window should be able to do it.

Perhaps RAWBInfo (which comes with OS3.9) can do it either.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New e-uae snapshot mtb support.OtherUAE 12 16 November 2008 23:43
New snapshot of Feelin Paul News 8 09 February 2005 00:00
gg snapshot iso/cds Slayer request.Apps 0 10 July 2004 15:06
How can I snapshot WB on Uae? ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 23 22 July 2002 16:35
new snapshot available Worfje support.WinFellow 14 28 November 2001 01:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12521 seconds with 11 queries